Planet Rugby

Toulon beaten in Spain

23rd March 2013 15:59

Share:

Marvin O Connor L celebrates Top 14 Toulon vs Bayonne

Try for Bayonne: Marvin O'Connor

Top 14 leaders Toulon suffered just their sixth defeat of the season on Saturday, going down 33-28 to Bayonne at the Estadio de Anoeta in Saint Sebastian.

Bayonne, who started the weekend in eleventh place in the standings and were thrashed 59-0 in Toulon earlier this season, led 20-11 at the break.

The below-full-strength visiting side, that featured ex-Springbok Danie Rossouw making his debut in the back row, fought back in the second half but had to settle for a losing bonus point.

Toulon, mindful of their Heineken Cup quarter-final against Leicester in a fortnight, left out the likes of Jonny Wilkinson and Matt Giteau while Frederic Michalak was sidelined with a shoulder injury suffered in the Six Nations.

Despite the defeat, long-time leaders Toulon still managed to carve out a losing bonus point, scoring three tries through Jean-Charles Orioli, Joe van Niekerk and Sebastien Tillous-Borde.

Scott Spedding, Marvin O'Connor and South African Sam Gerber, a 10th-minute replacement for winger Bastien Fuster who was taken off after a nasty clash with Toulon full-back Delon Armitage, scored tries for Bayonne.

The match was a sobering experience for Benjamin Lapeyre who was handed the task of replacing Wilkinson at fly-half and was, by his own admission, found wanting at crucial moments.

"I missed a try and some other opportunities, but some of the guys haven't had a lot of playing time," said Lapeyre, whose career has largely been spent at full-back, on the wing or in the centres.

"It's been three or four years since I played at fly-half. Everyone helped me and I have to thank the forwards. Sometimes I was a little lost but I was quick when it came to fixing my errors.

"I did some good things and some bad things, but I don't think I am going to take Jonny's place."

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: Spedding, O'Connor, Gerber
Cons: Potgeiter 3
Pens: Potgeiter 4
Yellow card: Spedding

For Toulon:
Tries: Orioli, Van Niekerk,Tillous-Borde
Cons: Palisson 2
Pens: Armitage 2, Palisson

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques louis Potgeiter, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark david Chisholm, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Marc Baget rabarou, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 William michael Phillips, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Vitolio Manukula.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 David Smith, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Vincent Martin, 10 Benjamin Lapeyre, 9 Sebastien Tillous borde, 8 Danie Rossouw, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Joe van niekerk, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Jean Charles Orioli, 1 Gethin Jenkins,
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Konstantine Mikautadze, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Ivan Roux, 22 Nicolas Durand, 23 Davit Kubriashvili,

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00