Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Saracens

08th March 2013 12:48

Share:

Matt Stevens Saracens v Sale Aviva

Hunted: Matt Stevens

Sale Sharks Director of Rugby Steve Diamond has named his side for Sunday afternoon's LV Cup Semi Final against Saracens.

The game is Saracens third trip to the stadium this season. They were our first opponents in the Aviva Premiership in September, which they won 23-16, but Sale Sharks beat Saracens 25-23 in the Group Stages of the LV Cup last November.

Meanwhile, Nick Auterac, Jamie George and Petrus du Plessis make up the Saracens front row while captain Nils Mordt and Ben Spencer are the half-back pairing.

Justin Melck continues his return from injury in the back row while Chris Wyles and Mouritz Botha are also in the side. Schalk Brits, Matt Stevens, Neil de Kock and Charlie Hodgson are among those named on the replacement's bench.

Saracens have won both league meetings between the two sides while a penalty kick proved to be the difference in Sale's favour in the LV=Cup pool game in Manchester earlier this season.

"We have reached this stage in the past and we have not progressed so we want to get into the final as this is a cup we have never won," said Saracens forwards coach Alex Sanderson.

"Going into the game it's important that we rely on of some of things that we have done well traditionally as a side. That's a strong defence, winning the territorial battle and taking the points when they are available.

"Sale are a very proud club and you expect them to compete, in every aspect and every phase of the game. It's going to be tough up there, but we are looking forward to it."

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Nick Macleod, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Al Dickinson, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 James Doyle, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Sam James, 23 Will Addison.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 James Short, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Adam Powell, 11 Joe Maddock, 10 Nils Mordt, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Jared Saunders, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Alistair Hargreaves, 20 Andy Saull, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Jack Wilson.

Date: Sunday, March 10
Kick-off: 13:00
Venue: Salford City Stadium
Referee: J.P.Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26