Planet Rugby

Bath take bragging rights

01st March 2013 21:59

Share:

Bath v Gloucester Darren Dawidiuk sent off

Saw red: Darren Dawidiuk

Bath put in a strong performance as they overcame West Country rivals Gloucester 31-25 at the Rec on Friday.

The home side got off to a flying start as an early Tom Heathcote penalty was swiftly followed by a penalty try when Charlie Sharples tugged back Tom Biggs just as it looked like he was in a position to touch the ball down.

It turned out to be a double blow for the Cherry and Whites as well as Sharples was sent to the sin-bin. But they didn't let that faze them and they halved the deficit before they were back to their full complement as Henry Trinder charged down Nick Abendanon's kick and picked the ball up off his toes to dot it down.

And the visitors took the lead midway through the first-half as Freddie Burns and Trinder laid the ball on a plate for Jonny May to score in the corner and Burns slotted over the conversion from the left-hand touchline.

The game continued to swing back and forth though and Bath stormed back into the match as Heathcote knocked over a penalty before bursting through a couple of tackles and finding Kyle Eastmond on his shoulder to finish the move off.

Rob Cook, who took over the kicking duties from Burns after several misses, and Heathcote then kicked two penalties apiece to leave the game finely poised as the second half developed.

Gloucester's task looked to have been made almost impossible on 50 minutes as Darren Dawidiuk was given a straight red card for a dangerous tip tackle but a yellow for Carl Fearns not long afterwards made it 14-a-side for a 10-minute spell.

The match looked to be over moments later as slick handling from Eastmond and Abendanon put Biggs in the left-hand corner for the killer try but Gloucester responded admirably.

Cook outpaced Rob Webber with ease wide on the left-hand side and gave May the opportunity to score his second of the evening and set up a tense finish to the game that had not looked likely when Dawidiuk was sent off.

And the Cherry and Whites battled bravely until the end but Bath held on with the benefit of the extra man to move to within three points of their near neighbours in the Aviva Premiership table.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Penalty, Eastmond, Biggs
Con: Heathcote 2
Pen: Heathcote 4
Yellow: Fearns (58 mins)

For Gloucester:
Tries: Trinder, May 2
Con: Burns, Cook
Pen: Cook 2
Yellow: Sharples (4 mins)
Red: Dawidiuk (49 mins)

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Semsea Rokoduguni.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall (c), 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Tom Savage, 5 Will James, 4 Lua Lokotui, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Peter Buxton, 20 Andy Hazell, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Ryan Mills, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Geoff Warren

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411