Planet Rugby

Four tries for Leinster

23rd February 2013 21:52

Share:

Leinster back Ian Madigan hec

Converter: Ian Madigan

Leinster sealed a comfortable bonus point victory over the Scarlets, winning 32-5 at the RDS on Saturday.

Having missed out on a place in the Ireland squad for the Six Nations match against Scotland, Ian Madigan looked eager to prove a point as a half-time replacement at the RDS.

He was involved in Leinster's most potent attacks as they scored 21 unanswered points after the break, with Madigan converting tries from Aaron Dundon, Jordi Murphy and John Cooney.

Andrew Goodman did all the scoring in the opening 40 minutes for Leinster, his try and two penalties guiding them to a 11-5 lead.

Andy Fenby swooped for a Scarlets try in the 35th minute but they were overrun by the in-form hosts with turnovers proving costly for the Welsh region. The first quarter was pockmarked by penalties but both sides showed an eagerness to attack from deep and put the ball through hands.

Leinster edged ahead in the third minute with New Zealander Goodman, assuming the kicking duties for the night, planting a penalty through the posts.

The Scarlets' young half-backs Owen Williams and Aled Davies probed for openings off the fringes of rucks, however Leinster were alive to the danger.

The visitors were reduced to 14 men after lock George Earle was carded for dangerous play at a lineout.

Goodman though was unable to convert the resulting penalty. Williams also sent a penalty chance wide just past the midway point of the first half.

Simon Easterby's men boxed clever while Earle was off the pitch, keeping their defensive line intact apart from a Fionn Carr and Dominic Ryan-inspired surge.

Leinster began to build some momentum after a direct run from number eight Murphy. A clever backhanded pass from Isaac Boss released David Kearney and their combined efforts led to Goodman's second three-pointer of the night.

The Kiwi then opened his try account for the province, swatting away Williams' attempted tackle to score in the right corner.

The pace and distribution skills of Carr, Kearney and Andrew Conway were to the fore in the build-up, with Goodman unable to convert from the touchline.

The Scarlets hit back straight from the restart, retrieving possession and hunting out to the left where Aaron Shingler and Aled Thomas combined to send Fenby streaking over in the corner.

Williams' conversion attempt went wide and Leinster also missed a couple of kicks closing in on half-time, Noel Reid hitting the left upright from closer range and Goodman pushing an effort wide.

Leinster used their lineout maul to good effect on the restart. A Shane Jennings drive to the line was ruled inconclusive, however hooker and man-of-the-match Dundon piled over from a similar attack soon after.

Madigan converted to put 11 points between the sides and just as the game seemed to be petering out, the out-half inspired Leinster's late bonus point push.

With 10 minutes left, Murphy took a great line onto a crisp pass from Cooney to score to the left of the posts with Madigan adding the extras.

Right at the death, Leinster turned defence into attack as Madigan and Fergus McFadden drove them on and replacement scrum-half Cooney sniped over from a close-range ruck to confirm the bonus point.

The scorers:

For Leinster
Tries: Goodman, Dundon, Murphy, Cooney
Cons: Madigan 3
Pens: Goodman 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Fenby
Yellow Card: Earle

The teams:

Leinster:15 Dave Kearney, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Andrew Goodman, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Noel Reid, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jordi Murphy, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Dominic Ryan, 5 Ben Marshall, 4 Leo Cullen (c), 3 Michael Bent, 2 Aaron Dundon, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Sexton, 17 Jack O'Connell, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Mark Flanagan, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Fergus McFadden.

Scarlets: 15 Aled Thomas, 14 Nick Reynolds, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (capt). 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Synman, 4 George Earle, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Samson Lee, 19 Jake Ball, 20 Sione Timani, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Kristian Phillips, 23 Dale Ford.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Michael Black, Jonathan Peak
Television match official: Dermot Moloney
Assessor: Michael Carroll

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00