Planet Rugby

Bath thump Worcester

09th February 2013 16:12

Share:

Bath s Tom Biggs helps set up Bath s first try v Worcester

Big win: Tom Biggs helps set up Bath's first try

Bath ended a run of four Premiership games without a win as they ran five unanswered tries past Worcester on Saturday for an impressive 32-9 victory at the Rec.

Tries from Peter Stringer and Rob Webber, allied to Stephen Donald's solitary penalty, gave the West Country outfit a 13-9 lead at half-time.

Worcester's response before the break came through three Danny Gray three-pointers, but second half Tom Biggs and Horacio Agulla (twice) scores sealed a dominant bonus-point victory for Bath.

Although both sides have enjoyed a decent start to the campaign, their domestic form have tailed off in recent games. Just one point separated them going into this encounter, but it was Bath that set their stall out early on.

Stringer, who signed on a short-term loan last month, burrowed over from close range for his third try since joining from Munster.

Despite being under the cosh in the opening exchanges, Worcester managed to hit back through Gray's penalty.

However, the driving the maul was proving particularly fruitful for the hosts and, after Dean Schofield had been yellow carded, Webber touched down.

Donald missed the conversion for the second time and that allowed the Warriors to gain a foothold in the game as their stand-off added successive three-pointers.

The home side's fly-half was finally successful from the tee as Bath went into the break 13-9 ahead.

It was the visitors that controlled the initial stages of the second period and Dave Attwood was consequently sin-binned. But Worcester couldn't take advantage and paid for their profligacy when Kyle Eastmond sent Biggs away to extend the lead.

Agulla then secured the bonus-point when Eastmond's floated pass found the Argentine winger and he did the rest.

The Midlands' outfit finished the game with 13 men when Craig Gillies and David Lemi were yellow carded, and Agulla completed the scoring with his second try.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Stringer, Webber, Biggs, Agulla 2
Cons: Heathcote 2
Pen: Donald
Yellow cards: Attwood

For Worcester:
Pens: Gray 3
Yellow cards: Schofield, Gillies, Lemi

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Kyle Eastmond, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Semesa Rokoduguni.

Worcester: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Matt Kvesic, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Neil Best, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 James Percival (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Josh Matavesi.

Venue: Recreation Ground
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Laurie Bryant

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615