Planet Rugby

Preview: Racing Métro v Clermont

07th February 2013 17:31

Share:

Jonathan Wisniewski Racing Clermont

On the up: Racing host Clermont

Clermont travel to Paris to face Racing Métro on Friday looking to stay in touch with Top 14 leaders Toulon.

With the domestic league clashing with the Six Nations this weekend, there are plenty of star names missing from the respective team sheets but Clermont still arrive in the French capital with a starting XV featuring 11 internationals.

Les Jaunards dropped to third in the standings, seven points behind Toulon, after their loss in Perpignan last time out.

After a mid-season slump that saw them drop to the bottom quarter of the standings, Racing have bounced back with four wins in their last five starts, including an impressive victory in Toulon.

Racing meanwhile are looking to break into the top half of the standings but will take plenty of confidence out of their previous meeting with Clermont when they came desperately close to becoming the first team to win at Stade Marcel Michelin in three years.

Clermont needed a late penalty from Morgan Parra to sneak home on that occasion but they won't have the French international this time, meaning Ludovic Radosavljevic will start at scrum-half.

At full-back Anthony Floch has been preferred to Jean-Marcelin Buttin.

For Racing, Olly Barkley is at inside centre with Jonathan Wisniewski their fly-half and Juan Martin Hernandez at full-back.

The teams:

Racing Métro 92: 15 Juan Martin Hernandez, 14 Julien Jane, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Bernard Le Roux, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Fabrice Metz , 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Francois Van der Merwe, 19 Jone Qovu, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Guillaume Bousses, 22 Masinivanua Matadigo, 23 Mikaele Tuugahala.

ASM Clermont Auvergne: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Naipolioni Nalaga, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Regan King, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Brock James, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume.
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Thomas Domingo, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 Benson Stanley, 22 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 23 Adrien Oleon.

Previous result Clermont won 13-12
Date: Friday, February 8
Venue: Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)
Kick-off: 20:50 local (19.50 GMT)
Referee: Salem Attalah

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615