Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Sunday

03rd February 2013 16:40

Share:

london welsh v dragons Ryan Davis

Dragons: Smash London Welsh

The Scarlets, the Dragons and Harlequins all notched up victories in the final round of the LV= Cup on Sunday.

Scarlets 40-19 Leicester

The Scarlets scored three tries in the closing stages to end their LV= Cup campaign with a convincing 40-19 victory over Leicester.

The hosts were only two points in front heading into the last 10 minutes at Parc y Scarlets after young fly-half Owen Williams was on target with seven penalties.

But Andy Fenby, Gareth Owen and Nic Reynolds all crossed late on to give the Scarlets, who along with the Tigers were out of semi-final contention before kick-off, a pride-salvaging win.

Scarlets: 15 Gareth Owen, 14 Kyle Evans, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Lewis Rawlins, 6 Sione Timani, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Duane Edgar, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Dale Ford

Leicester: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Matt Cornwell, 11 Vereniki Goneva, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Micky Young, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Richard Thorpe, 6 Brett Deacon, 5 Harry Wells, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Logovi'i Mulipola, 2 George Chuter, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Matt Hubbart, 20 George Oliver, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Andy Symons, 23 Geordan Murphy.


Dragons 42-14 London Welsh

London Welsh finished pointless in the tournament after suffering their fourth consecutive defeat as the Dragons triumphed 42-14, with fly-half booting 27 points for his team.

Welsh led 9-6 at half-time but the Dragons ran in three late tries as they finished on a high.

The match was played in front of a crowd of just 500, one of the lowest in the competition's history.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Joe Ajuwa, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Phil MacKenzie, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne,7 Ryan Newman, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Jonathan Mills, 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Gareth Evans, 17 Franck Montanella, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Adam Brown, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 James Lewis.

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Wayne Evans (c), 8 tbc, 7 Ieuan Jones. 6 Darren Waters, 5 Jevon Groves, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Ian Nimmo, 2 Dan Way, 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nathan Williams, 19 Josh Tyler, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Rhys Downes, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Dan Evans.


Ospreys 12-16 Harlequins

In difficult conditions, Harlequins sealed a narrow 16-12 victory over Ospreys at the Brewery Field to book themselves a home semi-final clash against Bath.

The visitors have now won their last 10 matches in all competitions, thanks to a try by centre Matt Hopper and 11 points from Ben Botica's boot.

Though three minutes from time, the Ospreys had a chance to win the match, but Morgan's 45m effort fell short. If Morgan had landed his kick, it would have meant Quins would have had to visit Saracens in the last four.

Ospreys: 15 Jamie Murphy, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Ben John, 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Jonathan Thomas, 5 Sam Williams, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Ian Gough, 20 George Stowers,, 21 Dan Baker, 22 Tom Habberfield, 23 Kahn Fotuali'i.

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Sam Twomey, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 James Johnston, 19 Charlie Walker, 20 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615