Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Sunday

03rd February 2013 16:40

Share:

london welsh v dragons Ryan Davis

Dragons: Smash London Welsh

The Scarlets, the Dragons and Harlequins all notched up victories in the final round of the LV= Cup on Sunday.

Scarlets 40-19 Leicester

The Scarlets scored three tries in the closing stages to end their LV= Cup campaign with a convincing 40-19 victory over Leicester.

The hosts were only two points in front heading into the last 10 minutes at Parc y Scarlets after young fly-half Owen Williams was on target with seven penalties.

But Andy Fenby, Gareth Owen and Nic Reynolds all crossed late on to give the Scarlets, who along with the Tigers were out of semi-final contention before kick-off, a pride-salvaging win.

Scarlets: 15 Gareth Owen, 14 Kyle Evans, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Lewis Rawlins, 6 Sione Timani, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Duane Edgar, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Dale Ford

Leicester: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Matt Cornwell, 11 Vereniki Goneva, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Micky Young, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Richard Thorpe, 6 Brett Deacon, 5 Harry Wells, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Logovi'i Mulipola, 2 George Chuter, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Matt Hubbart, 20 George Oliver, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Andy Symons, 23 Geordan Murphy.


Dragons 42-14 London Welsh

London Welsh finished pointless in the tournament after suffering their fourth consecutive defeat as the Dragons triumphed 42-14, with fly-half booting 27 points for his team.

Welsh led 9-6 at half-time but the Dragons ran in three late tries as they finished on a high.

The match was played in front of a crowd of just 500, one of the lowest in the competition's history.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Joe Ajuwa, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Phil MacKenzie, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne,7 Ryan Newman, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Jonathan Mills, 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Gareth Evans, 17 Franck Montanella, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Adam Brown, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 James Lewis.

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Wayne Evans (c), 8 tbc, 7 Ieuan Jones. 6 Darren Waters, 5 Jevon Groves, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Ian Nimmo, 2 Dan Way, 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nathan Williams, 19 Josh Tyler, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Rhys Downes, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Dan Evans.


Ospreys 12-16 Harlequins

In difficult conditions, Harlequins sealed a narrow 16-12 victory over Ospreys at the Brewery Field to book themselves a home semi-final clash against Bath.

The visitors have now won their last 10 matches in all competitions, thanks to a try by centre Matt Hopper and 11 points from Ben Botica's boot.

Though three minutes from time, the Ospreys had a chance to win the match, but Morgan's 45m effort fell short. If Morgan had landed his kick, it would have meant Quins would have had to visit Saracens in the last four.

Ospreys: 15 Jamie Murphy, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Ben John, 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Jonathan Thomas, 5 Sam Williams, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Ian Gough, 20 George Stowers,, 21 Dan Baker, 22 Tom Habberfield, 23 Kahn Fotuali'i.

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Sam Twomey, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 James Johnston, 19 Charlie Walker, 20 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00