Planet Rugby

Castres left empty-handed in Bayonne

24th January 2013 21:54

Share:

Bayonne s players celebrate

Timely win: Bayonne

Bayonne moved well clear of the Top 14 relegation zone on Thursday thanks to a 22-12 win over Castres at Stade Jean Dauger.

A first-half try from centre Gabiriele Lovobalavu and five penalties via the boot of fly-half Jacques-Louis Potgieter proved enough for the Basques hosts, who remain eleventh in the league standings but now enjoy a twelve-point cushion on the relegation dogfight.

For Castres, a fifth consecutive defeat in all competitions is an unwelcome result after their elimination from the Heineken Cup last weekend.

The bad news does not end there for les Tarnais who look set for a long spell without lock Joe Tekori after he was forced off with a suspected broken wrist.

The turning point of the game came on the half-hour mark, with Castres on full attack. But a loose ball at a ruck allowed Bayonne to kick and chase, forcing Castres full-back Brice Dulin into a mistake. Bayonne full-back Scott Spedding played it quickly and found the charging Lovobalavu, who crashed over in the corner.

Potgieter added the extras to give the hosts 13-6 lead which turned into 16-9 by half time.

The second period proved and evenly-matched affair with Potgieter and fellow South African Rory Kockott trading penalties.

But it would be Bayonne who finished the stronger, denying Castres a losing bonus point in the dying minutes.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Try: Lovobalavu
Con: Potgieter
Pens: Potgieter 5

For Castres:
Pens: Kockott 4
Yellow card: Samson

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 5 Mark David Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Marc Baget Rabarou, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Benjamin Boyet, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de Bruin Bornman, 5 Iosefa Tekori, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Michael Coetzee, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Marcel Garvey, 23 Mihaita Lazar.

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00