Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Saturday

12th January 2013 16:22

Share:

Francois Louw of Bath is tackled by Agen

Job done: Francois Louw grafts hard for Bath

Bath booked their place in the Almin Challenge Cup quarter-finals with victory over Agen while Grenoble upset Stade Franšais and Worcester smashed Rovigo.

Elsewhere, Tom Varndell responded to his England omission with the fastest hat-trick in Challenge Cup history as Wasps also qualified for the play-offs.

Results:
Calvisano 34 - 20 Bucuresti
London Welsh 62 - 5 Cavalieri Prato
Rovigo 17 - 80 Worcester Warriors
Bath 19 - 16 Agen
Bizkaia Gernika 15-50 Perpignan
London Wasps 71-7 Mogliano
Grenoble 15-9 Stade Franšais

Wasps ran 11 tries past Mogliano - including three in just 13 minutes for Tom Varndell and two for scrum-half Charlie Davies - to open a six-point lead over Bayonne in Pool 3 with only one round of games remaining.

Bath extended their unbeaten record in this tournament to14-games when Tom Heathcote's penalty settled a tense clash at the Recreation Ground against Agen. Paul James grabbed Bath's only try for a 13-9 lead at half-time but the hosts were made to work hard after Heathcote missed a string of kicks before landing two decisive penalties.

Calvisano claimed their first win of the European season against Bucuresti.

Worcester ran 12 tries past Rovigo in Italy with Josh Drauniniu scoring a hat-trick. Nikki Walker, Blair Cowan and Max Stelling also all crossed twice.

Perpignan and Worcester are level on points at the top of Pool Two after the Catalans thumped Bizkaia Gernika.

London Welsh scored nine tries at the Kassam Stadium for their first home European win as they did the double over Italian minnows Cavalieri Prato.

Stade Franšais missed out on early qualification for the quarter finals as they lost their unbeaten record in a hard-fought but try-less affair against Grenoble .

A losing bonus point leaves the Parisians five points clear of London Welsh, meaning one more point in next week's clash with English club will be enough to secure a place in the play-offs. Four penalties from fly-half Clement Darbo and one from Nicolas Laharrague saw Grenoble home, with three penalties from full back Jerome Porical all Stade could muster in return.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00