Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Grenoble stun Toulouse

22nd December 2012 15:58

Share:

Henry Vanderglas for Grenoble

Causing an upset: Grenoble

Grenoble compounded Toulouse to back-to-back defeats in the space of seven days after they beat the French giants 15-6 at Stade Lesdiguières.

In other results this Saturday, there was a clean sweep of home wins as Stade Francais, Castres, Bayonne and Perpignan all claimed victories.

France's late fixture saw Toulon edge Agen 15-9.

Results:

Friday
Bordeaux-Begles 24-28 Clermont Auvergne

Saturday
Grenoble 15-6 Toulouse
Stade Francais 36-23 Biarritz
Bayonne 39-13 Mont de Marsan
Castres 31-10 Racing Metro
Perpignan 30-19 Montpellier
Agen 9-15 Toulon


Grenoble 15-6 Toulouse
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

No tries were scored in the opening game of the day as five penalties from Valentin Courrent saw him come back to haunt his former side as they beat Toulouse 15-6.

The former Toulouse scrum-half was on target with three shots at goal in the first-half to Nicolas Bézy's two before two more from Courrent sealed the points for the home side.

Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure


Stade Francais 36-23 Biarritz
Stade Charlety

A try apiece from Paul Sackey and Francis Fainifo along with points from the boot of Jerome Porical, Julian Dupuy and Jules Plisson saw the Parisians seal a fine win at Stade Charlety.

Biarritz's points came from Taku Ngwenya and Jean-Pascal Barraque, whose tries were back up by ten points from Dimitri Yachvili and a late conversion from Julian Peyrelongue.

Victory sees Stade Francais move level on points with BO.

Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Benoît Escoubet


Bayonne 39-13 Mont de Marsan
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

It was a five-star performance from Bayonne as they demolished basement side Mont-de-Marsan on Saturday, with tries coming from Scott Spedding, Manu Ahotaeiloa, Guillaume Bernad, Mike Phillips and Sam Gerber. Benjamin Boyet kicked the remaining 14 points.

The win lifts the hosts above Racing-Metro and up to ninth position in the standings.

Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Hervé Dubes


Castres 31-10 Racing Metro
Stade Pierre Antoine

Seremaia Bai and Romain Martial both claimed a brace of tries as Castres followed up their back-to-back Heineken Cup wins over Glasgow with a Top 14 success over Racing-Metro.

In a one-sided spectacle, the visitors could only manage a penalty try and Gaëtan Germain's five kicked points in a result that sees Castres now move level with third-place Toulouse.

Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau


Perpignan 30-19 Montpellier
Stade Aimé Giral

Perpignan gave their play-off hopes a huge shot in the arm after overcoming Montpellier in a showing that saw Wales international James Hook score 20 points for the Catalan side.

Home tries were scored by Florian Cazenave and Sébastien Taofifenua while Montpol responded with a Juan Figallo score and 14 points from the boot of Benoît Paillaugue.

Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Laurent Valin


Agen 9-15 Toulon
Stade Armandie, Agen

Jonny Wilkinson slotted all of his side's points via four penalties and a drop-goal as high-flying Toulon recorded their eleventh success of the Top 14 season at Stade Armandie.

With Toulouse having lost to Grenoble at Stade Lesdiguières earlier in the day, this result extends Toulon's lead at the top to seven points as they continue their fine start to 2012/13.

Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615