Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

14th December 2012 13:35

Share:

Nikki Walker Worcester Warriors 2012

Wing threat: Worcester's Nikki Walker

Saturday's big fixture in the Amlin Challenge Cup is at Kingsholm, with Perpignan looking for revenge against Worcester Warriors.

We give you the team line-ups...

Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Bath

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Alberto Bergamo, 13 Michele Visentin, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Ben De Jager, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Filippo Gerosa, 20 Giacomo Brancoli, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Giovanni Frapporti, 23 Simon Picone.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Kyle Eastmond, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald (c), 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Nick Koster, 7 Josh Ovens, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 David Wilson, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Stuart Hooper, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Sam Vesty.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 14:30 (13:30 GMT)
Venue: Centro Sportivo San Michele
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)


London Welsh v Grenoble

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phillip Mackenzie, 13 James Lewis, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Joe Ajuwa, 10 Alex Davies, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Alfie Vaeluaga Toala, 7 Mike Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 James Tideswell, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Billy Moss, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Mike Denbee, 20 Jon Mills, 21 Matt Keyte, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Nick Scott.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Florian Ninard, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Flavein Nouhaillaguet, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Karim Kouider, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Feliuaki Taukeiaho, 19 Fabien Alexandre, 20 James Hart, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Thibault Rey.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 13:30
Venue: Kassam Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)


Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo v Bizkaia Gernika RT

Rovigo: 15 Rhys Lenarduzzi, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Joe van Niekerk, 12 Francesco Menon, 11 Lorenzo Lubian, 10 Mickey Wilson, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Stefan Ciochina, 7 Jack Jones, 6 Younes Anouer, 5 Jean-François Montauriol, 4 Tommaso Reato, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Datola, 17 Nicola Quaglio, 18 Corrado Gaeta, 19 Daniele Tumiati, 20 Carlo Bovolenta, 21 Mattia Merlo, 22 Davide Duca, 23 Matteo Maran.

Bizkaia Gernika RT: tbc

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Comunale Mario Battaglini
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)


Gloucester v London Irish

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Tom Savage, 5 Jim Hamilton (capt), 4 Will James, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Sione Kalamafoni, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tim Molenaar, 23 Martyn Thomas

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Bryn Evans (c), 4 James Sandford, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Steve Shingler, 23 Jack Moates

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)


Perpignan v Worcester

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Jérôme Schuster, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Robins Tchale Watchou, 20 Luke Narraway, 21 David Mele, 22 David Marty, 23 Joffrey Michel.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Edward Shervington, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 George Porter, 18 John Andress, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Ben Howard.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Heineken Cup
Saturday , April 26
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne15:40
Sunday , April 27
Toulon vs Munster15:30
More Heineken Cup fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs EdinburghGlasgow vs Edinburgh Preview
Thursday , May 1
Zebre vs Ospreys17:00
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs HarlequinsNorthampton vs Harlequins Preview
Sunday , April 27
Wasps vs Bath13:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Sharks vs HighlandersSharks vs Highlanders Preview
Saturday , April 26
Hurricanes vs RedsHurricanes vs Reds Preview
Western Force vs BullsWestern Force vs Bulls Preview
Cheetahs vs StormersCheetahs vs Stormers Preview
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues 21 - 13 WaratahsBlues vs Waratahs Report
Brumbies 41 - 23 ChiefsBrumbies vs Chiefs Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton 36 - 21 London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Report
Newcastle 18 - 23 SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues 17 - 13 ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 10 - 20 Ospreys
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
Racing Metro Paris 22 - 6 Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 21 - 21 Bayonne
Biarritz 19 - 13 Brive
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens2080
2Northampton2071
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058