Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

12th December 2012 13:49

Share:

James Haskell Wasps

Captain: James Haskell

London Wasps will be skippered by James Haskell for the return Amlin Challenge Cup fixture against Bayonne at Adams Park on Thursday.

Stephen Jones returns to the line-up after more than two months on the sidelines, while Tim Payne starts in the front-row after a month out.

Tom Palmer starts in the second-row having been ruled out of the trip to Bayonne with a calf injury and Billy Vunipola is also named in the starting 15 after not travelling to France last weekend.

Elliot Daly starts at full-back in the place of captain Hugo Southwell, who isn't included in the squad after suffering a hamstring strain over in France.

Christian Wade and Tom Varndell retain their places on the wings, as do Chris Bell and Andrea Masi, who once again pair up in the centres.

Joe Simpson is at scrum half with Jones at 10.

In the pack, Payne gets his start and joins Tom Lindsay and Zak Taulafo to make up the front three with Phil Swainston ruled out through injury this weekend.

Palmer returns to partner James Cannon at lock, while the back row consists of Sam Jones, Billy Vunipola and Haskell, who skippers the side.

Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Zak Taulafo, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 William Taylor, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Nicky Robinson, 23 Thomas Bell.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Vitolio Manukula, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Cedric Garcia, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Lionel Mazars.

Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)


Stade Français v I Cavalieri Prato

Stade Français: 15 Jérome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Francis Fainifo, 12 Jérémy Sinzelle, 11 Paul Sackey, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Arthur Chollon, 6 Lei Tomiki, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 4 Nicolas Garrault, 3 Stan Wright, 2 Michael Van Vuuren, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Nahuel Tetaz, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Sergio Parisse, 21 Lucas Rubio, 22 Julien Dupuy, 23 Jules Plisson.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Niccolò Tempestini, 14 Alessandro Lunardi, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Ross McCann, 11 Billy Ngwaini, 10 Simone Ragusi, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Luca Petillo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Alessandro Boscolo, 4 Giuseppe Boggiani, 3 Andrea Pozzi, 2 Renzo Balboni, 1 Nicolas De Gregori.
Replacements: 16 Niccolò Cannone, 17 Andrea Lupetti, 18 Rome Nifo Tautua, 19 Edoardo Ruffolo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Michele Sepe, 22 Fabio Nannini, 23 Alessandro Borsi,

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Charlety
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Barrie Gregory (Wales), Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411