Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

12th December 2012 13:49

Share:

James Haskell Wasps

Captain: James Haskell

London Wasps will be skippered by James Haskell for the return Amlin Challenge Cup fixture against Bayonne at Adams Park on Thursday.

Stephen Jones returns to the line-up after more than two months on the sidelines, while Tim Payne starts in the front-row after a month out.

Tom Palmer starts in the second-row having been ruled out of the trip to Bayonne with a calf injury and Billy Vunipola is also named in the starting 15 after not travelling to France last weekend.

Elliot Daly starts at full-back in the place of captain Hugo Southwell, who isn't included in the squad after suffering a hamstring strain over in France.

Christian Wade and Tom Varndell retain their places on the wings, as do Chris Bell and Andrea Masi, who once again pair up in the centres.

Joe Simpson is at scrum half with Jones at 10.

In the pack, Payne gets his start and joins Tom Lindsay and Zak Taulafo to make up the front three with Phil Swainston ruled out through injury this weekend.

Palmer returns to partner James Cannon at lock, while the back row consists of Sam Jones, Billy Vunipola and Haskell, who skippers the side.

Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Zak Taulafo, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 William Taylor, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Nicky Robinson, 23 Thomas Bell.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Vitolio Manukula, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Cedric Garcia, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Lionel Mazars.

Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)


Stade Français v I Cavalieri Prato

Stade Français: 15 Jérome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Francis Fainifo, 12 Jérémy Sinzelle, 11 Paul Sackey, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Arthur Chollon, 6 Lei Tomiki, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 4 Nicolas Garrault, 3 Stan Wright, 2 Michael Van Vuuren, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Nahuel Tetaz, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Sergio Parisse, 21 Lucas Rubio, 22 Julien Dupuy, 23 Jules Plisson.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Niccolò Tempestini, 14 Alessandro Lunardi, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Ross McCann, 11 Billy Ngwaini, 10 Simone Ragusi, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Luca Petillo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Alessandro Boscolo, 4 Giuseppe Boggiani, 3 Andrea Pozzi, 2 Renzo Balboni, 1 Nicolas De Gregori.
Replacements: 16 Niccolò Cannone, 17 Andrea Lupetti, 18 Rome Nifo Tautua, 19 Edoardo Ruffolo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Michele Sepe, 22 Fabio Nannini, 23 Alessandro Borsi,

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Charlety
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Barrie Gregory (Wales), Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs SaleExeter vs Sale Preview
Bath vs WorcesterBath vs Worcester Preview
Wasps vs GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Preview
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Preview
Newcastle vs SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Connacht vs MunsterConnacht vs Munster Preview
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs OspreysNewport Gwent D
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Preview
Waratahs vs BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Preview
Sharks vs CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Preview
Stormers vs LionsStormers vs Lions Preview
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers2064
4Bath1959
5Harlequins2058