Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

12th December 2012 13:49

Share:

James Haskell Wasps

Captain: James Haskell

London Wasps will be skippered by James Haskell for the return Amlin Challenge Cup fixture against Bayonne at Adams Park on Thursday.

Stephen Jones returns to the line-up after more than two months on the sidelines, while Tim Payne starts in the front-row after a month out.

Tom Palmer starts in the second-row having been ruled out of the trip to Bayonne with a calf injury and Billy Vunipola is also named in the starting 15 after not travelling to France last weekend.

Elliot Daly starts at full-back in the place of captain Hugo Southwell, who isn't included in the squad after suffering a hamstring strain over in France.

Christian Wade and Tom Varndell retain their places on the wings, as do Chris Bell and Andrea Masi, who once again pair up in the centres.

Joe Simpson is at scrum half with Jones at 10.

In the pack, Payne gets his start and joins Tom Lindsay and Zak Taulafo to make up the front three with Phil Swainston ruled out through injury this weekend.

Palmer returns to partner James Cannon at lock, while the back row consists of Sam Jones, Billy Vunipola and Haskell, who skippers the side.

Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Zak Taulafo, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 William Taylor, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Nicky Robinson, 23 Thomas Bell.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Vitolio Manukula, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Cedric Garcia, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Lionel Mazars.

Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)


Stade Français v I Cavalieri Prato

Stade Français: 15 Jérome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Francis Fainifo, 12 Jérémy Sinzelle, 11 Paul Sackey, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Arthur Chollon, 6 Lei Tomiki, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 4 Nicolas Garrault, 3 Stan Wright, 2 Michael Van Vuuren, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Nahuel Tetaz, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Sergio Parisse, 21 Lucas Rubio, 22 Julien Dupuy, 23 Jules Plisson.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Niccolò Tempestini, 14 Alessandro Lunardi, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Ross McCann, 11 Billy Ngwaini, 10 Simone Ragusi, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Luca Petillo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Alessandro Boscolo, 4 Giuseppe Boggiani, 3 Andrea Pozzi, 2 Renzo Balboni, 1 Nicolas De Gregori.
Replacements: 16 Niccolò Cannone, 17 Andrea Lupetti, 18 Rome Nifo Tautua, 19 Edoardo Ruffolo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Michele Sepe, 22 Fabio Nannini, 23 Alessandro Borsi,

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Charlety
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Barrie Gregory (Wales), Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615