Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulouse v Ospreys

07th December 2012 10:01

Share:

Yoann Huget in action for Toulouse

At full-back for Toulouse: Yoann Huget

Ospreys face the daunting task of travelling to four-time Heineken Cup winners Toulouse on Saturday.

The reigning PRO12 champions will want to bounce back from their disappointing defeat to Leicester Tigers at Welford Road but have lost both their previous game to Toulouse.

In fact, the Welsh side have won only one of their 11 games in France in the Heineken Cup, against Bourgoin back in 2008.

Toulouse have lost just one of 15 home games against Welsh opposition in this competition, losing to Llanelli Scarlets back in 2006.

The Ospreys' assignment task looks even more difficult with a host of Welsh internationals, like skipper Alun Wyn Jones, props Adam Jones and Aaron Jarvis, all ruled out with injury.

Former Biarritz prop Campbell Johnstone makes his Ospreys debut while Ross Jones, Scott Baldwin and James King make their Heineken Cup debuts. Matthew Dwyer, Dmitri Arhip and Lloyd Peers will make their European debuts if they come off the bench

"To go an take on someone like Toulouse at their ground is one of the toughest asks in European rugby, particularly when we have such a long injury list," said Ospreys forwards coach, Jonathan Humphreys.

"We are up against one of the strongest squads in the competition with a budget that you can't compare to ours, and we know that we are going to have to be at our very best if we hope to get anything out of the game whatsoever.

"What I would say though is that we have a great spirit in this group, a real togetherness, and we will go out there believing in our own ability rather than focusing on what Toulouse are about.

"We are going to have to give probably our best ever display as an Ospreys team if we are going to bring anything back from Toulouse but one thing you can guarantee is that we will give it absolutely everything. The Ospreys spirit is about fighting for the cause, giving everything and never knowing when we are beaten, and that is what you can expect at the weekend."

Meanwhile, Toulouse welcome back Pumas lock Patricio Albacete from injury. Gary Botha is also back at hooker while Christopher-Eric Tolofua returns from suspension meaning that there is no need for forwards coach William Servat to lace up his boots.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Toulouse: 15 Yoann Huget, 14 Maxime Medard, 13 Yann David, 12 Florian Fritz, 11 Vincent Clerc, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Cencus Johnston, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Baptiste Poux, 17 Yohan Montes, 18 Christopher-Eric Tolofua, 19 Yoann Maestri, 20 Gregory Lamboley, 21 Edwin Maka, 22 Jean-Marc Doussain, 23 Gael Fickou.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Ross Jones, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i (c), 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 James King, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Dimitri Arhip, 19 Lloyd Peers, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Tom Isaacs.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Venue: Stade Ernest Wallon
Kick-off: 14:35 local (13.35 GMT)
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411