Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

07th December 2012 08:00

Share:

Ofisa Treviranus Tom Savage

Big match: Irish v Gloucester

Saturday's big fixture in the Amlin Challenge Cup comes from Madejski Stadium where London Irish meet Gloucester at the Pool 1 summit.

We give you the team line-ups...

Bucharest Wolves v Agen

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Ionut Botezatu, 13 Florin Ionita, 12 Cristian Dinis, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Grigoras Diaconescu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Bogdan Petreanu, 6 Alexandru Mitu, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Cristian Munteanu, 3 Horace Pungea , 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Tura Turashvili.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Marian Drenceanu, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Ionel Cazan, 23 Florin Vlaicu.

Agen: 15 Louis Bataille, 14 Romain Edmond-Samuel, 13 Benjamin Petre, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Belisario Agulla, 10 Mathieu Lamoulie, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Opéti Fonua, 7 Pierre Julien, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Semisi Telefoni.
Replacements: 16 Marc Barthomeuf, 17 Yannick Pitton, 18 Julien Moretto, 19 William Demotte, 20 John Schwalger, 21 Jean-Francois Coux, 22 Leka Tagotago, 23 Silvere Tian.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Venue: Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)


Mogliano Rugby vs Dragons

Mogliano: 15 Ezio Galon, 14 Giovanni Benvenuti, 13 Enrico Ceccato, 12 Cristian Cerioni, 11 Marco Gazzola, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Edoardo Candiago. 7 Meyer Swanepoel, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Enrico Pavanello, 4 Jacopo Bocchi, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto, 1 Andrea Ceccato.
Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Laert Naka, 18 Gianluca Ceneda, 19 Federico Maso, 20 Nicola Corbanese, 21 Tommaso Boni, 22 Filippo Guarducci, 23 Alberto Lucchese.

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Jack Dixon, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Mike Poole, 10 Lewis Robling, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Ieuan Jones. 7 Lewis Evans (c), 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Andrew Coombs, 4 Ian Nimmo, 3 Tim Ryan, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Nathan Williams.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Tom Brown, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Dan Evans, 23 Pat Leach.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Venue: Stadio Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Andrew Watson (England)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)


I Cavalieri Prato v Stade Francais

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Michele Sepe, 14 Alessandro Lunardi, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Ross Mccann, 11 Billy Ngwaini, 10 Filippo Vezzosi, 9 Marco Frati, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Luca Petillo, 6 Edoardo Ruffolo, 5 Rome Nifo Tautua, 4 Giuseppe Boggiani, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Nicolas De Gregori..
Replacements: 16 Alessandro Borsi, 17 Renzo Balboni, 18 Agustin Cavalieri, 19 Alfonso Damiani, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Niccolò Tempestini, 22 Fabio Nannini , 23 Andrea Pozzi.

Stade Francais: 15 Paul Warwick, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Lisandro Gomez Lopez, 12 Jérémy Sinzelle, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Nicolas Bezy, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Arthur Chollon, 6 Lei Tomiki, 5 Nicolas Garrault, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Stan Wright, 19 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 20 David Lyons, 21 Lucas Rubio, 22 Julien Arias, 23 Jérome Porical.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Venue: Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jason Langdon (Wales), Julian Smith (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)


Bath v Cammi Rugby Calvisano

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Horacio Agulla, 12 Sam Vesty, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Nick Koster, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 6 Josh Ovens, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Ben Williams.

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Ben De Jager, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Giacomo Brancoli, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 21 Simon Picone, 22 Michele Visentin, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 14:15 GMT
Venue: Recreation Ground
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnauld Blondel (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)


Bizkaia Gernika RT v Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo

Bizkaia Gernika RT: 15 Fred Montagut, 14 Santi Salas, 13 Ale Torres Suar, 12 Wins Wilson, 11 Toto Mazzochi, 10 Deccie Cusack, 9 Ando Oreja, 8 Afa Amosa, 7 David Hernandez, 6 Jon Magunazelaia, 5 Goyo Zabaloy, 4 Oscar Astarloa, 3 Fer Iraizoz, 2 Unai Lasa, 1 Mike Dias.
Replacements: 16 Nico Bilbao, 17 Urru Urrutia, 18 Pingui Monje, 19 Jonbi Bilbao, 20 Lopa Lopategi, 21 Lato Latorre, 22 Parrish Garcia Parrado, 23 Iñi Olaeta.

Rovigo: 15 Rhys Lenarduzzi, 14 Roberto Pedrazzi, 13 Joe van Niekerk, 12 Elvis Sevealii, 11 Alberto Zorzi, 10 Davide Duca, 9 Mickey Wilson, 8 Andrea De Marchi, 7 Jack Jones, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Jean-François Montauriol, 4 Daniele Tumiati, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Nicola Quaglio.
Replacements: 16 Younes Anouer, 17 Giuseppe Datola, 18 Otis Lombardi, 19 Matteo Maran, 20 Francesco Menon, 21 Michele Zanirato, 22 Stefan Basson, 23 Stefan Ciochina.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: David Wilkinson
(Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)


London Irish vs Gloucester

David Paice and Jonathan Joseph return to the London Irish side from the England camp.

Sailosi Tagicakibau moves from outside centre to inside centre with Joseph taking the 13 shirt. Matt Garvey moves to the second row with Gibson coming into the back row and Halani Aulika starts at tighthead prop.

For Gloucester, Martyn Thomas returns to his usual full-back berth after a run out on the wing at Saracens last weekend, Shane Monahan takes over at left wing and Dan Robson replaces Jimmy Cowan at scrum-half.

There is a new look, but experienced front row, in Nick Wood, Huia Edmonds and Shaun Knight while Tom Savage partners Jim Hamilton in the second row.

Sione Kalamafoni moves back to the flank after appearing at number eight last weekend, with Matt Cox and Gareth Evans completing the back row.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Ofisa Treviranus 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Declan Danaher (c), 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18Leo Halavatau, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Chris Hala'ufia, 21 Guy Armitage, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Jack Moates

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Freddie Burns, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Tim Taylor, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Gareth Evans 7 Matt Cox, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Jim Hamilton (capt), 4 Tom Savage, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Will James, 20 Ben Morgan, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Mike Tindall, 23 Rob Cook

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)


Bayonne vs Wasps

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Renaud Boyoud, 19 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 20 Guillaume Bernad, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Lionel Mazars.

Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell (c), 14 Christian Wade, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 James Cannon, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Tommy Bell, 23 Elliot Daly.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Manus Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26