Planet Rugby

Preview: Glasgow v Leinster

22nd November 2012 11:36

Share:

DTH van der Merwe

Winging it: DTH van der Merwe

Glasgow have been boosted by the return of Pat McArthur, Moray Low and DTH van der Merwe for Friday's Pro12 clash with Leinster.

Glasgow Warriors head coach Gregor Townsend is also able to call on the bulk of the players who were called up for international duty over the last two weeks with Peter Murchie, Tommy Seymour, Alex Dunbar, Tom Ryder and Ruaridh Jackson all starting for the Warriors.

With Henry Pyrgos and Niko Matawalu playing for Scotland and Fiji respectively this weekend, and Chris Cusiter and Murray McConnell not match-fit, scrum-half Sean Kennedy will start for the first time - pairing with Jackson at number 10.

As all other scrum-halves are unavailable for selection, George Graham has been training with the squad this week and will take his place on the bench for the visit of Joe Schmidt's side.

Townsend's troops are bidding to make it seven wins in a row in the RaboDirect PRO12, and cement their place in the top four of the competition.

MacArthur will line up in the front row with Mike Cusack, who has played in every game so far in the RaboDirect PRO12, and Gordon Reid who scored against the Dragons in the bonus point win.

Tom Ryder and Tim Swinson are able to renew their second row pairing while the same back-row - as lined up against the Dragons - of Fusaro, Strauss and Harley are also in place. Fusaro once again captains the team.

Meanwhile, Leinster will welcome back Sean O'Brien for the trip to the Warriors.

O'Brien will make his first appearance of the season for the province, forming an all-Ireland back-row alongside Shane Jennings and Kevin McLaughlin.

Isa Nacewa and Ian Madigan will also return to action, while Aaron Dundon makes his first appearance at hooker since the opening weekend.

Form: Glasgow Warriors are going for a new Warriors record in the history of this competition - seven successive wins. However Glasgow's only wins in their last nine encounters with Irish provinces have both been over Connacht. Leinster's four game winning run in all competitions ended at Ospreys in round eight of the RaboDirect PRO12. The Leinstermen have not been defeated by a team from Scotland since Glasgow won 23-19 at the RDS on 17 September 2011. The Warriors have lost just once at home to Leinster since 2007: 23-16 in the European Cup at Firhill in January 2012.

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH Van Der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Sean Kennedy, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Chris Fusaro (c), 6 Rob Harley, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Mike Cusack, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Finlay Gillies, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 Moray Low, 19 James Eddie, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 George Graham, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Byron McGuigan.

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Dave Kearney, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Andrew Goodman, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Sean O'Brien, 7 Shane Jennings,6 Kevin McLaughlin,5 Quinn Roux, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Aaron Dundon, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Sexton, 17 Jack O'Connell, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Devin Toner, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 John Cooney, 22 Noel Reid, 23 Andrew Conway.

Date: Friday, 23 November
Venue: Scotstoun Stadium
Kick-off: 19:05 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411