Planet Rugby

LV= Cup: Saturday's teams

16th November 2012 12:44

Share:

freddie burns england gloucester

Back home: Freddie Burns

We preview the LV= Cup action set to take place at Kingsholm, Sandy Park and Cardiff Arms Park.

Gloucester v London Welsh

Freddie Burns, Ben Morgan and Billy Twelvetrees all return for Gloucester having been away training with England, as does Fijian Akapusi Qera.

London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones makes 11 changes, including two positional, for the trip to Kingsholm.

"Many parts of our game against Exeter were very good, but not all the time, and when people lost concentration they hurt us," said Jones.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Shane Monahan, 13 Mike Tindall (c), 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Steph Reynolds, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Will James, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Peter Buxton, 20 Ross Moriarty, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Tim Molenaar, 23 Drew Locke.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Dan Caprice, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Jamie Stephenson, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Will Hafu, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 James Tideswell, 17 Greg Bateman, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Paul Spivey, 20 Ed Jackson, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Alex Davies, 23 James Lewis.


Exeter v Ospreys

Exeter Chiefs have opted for a reshuffle with Nic Sestaret moving back into the centre alongside Sam Hill; Jack Nowell reverts to the vacant wing slot and Myles Dorrian is shunted back into the full-back role. There are also starts for props Luke Cowan-Dickie and Hoani Tui, as well as hooker Jack Yeandle.

Arthur Ellis and Owen Williams will make their Ospreys debuts, with Sam Davies and Sam Williams making their first starts.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Myles Dorrian, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga (c), 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Joel Conlon, 6 Justin Blanchet, 5 Will Carrick-Smith, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Luke Cowan-Dickie.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Rob Coote, 22 Josh Tatupu, 23 Ian Whitten.

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Ben John, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Will Price, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Joe Bearman (c), 5 Sam Williams, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Owen Williams, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Lloyd Peers, 20 James King, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Tom Isaacs.


Scarlets v Cardiff Blues

Cardiff Blues have made seven changes to the side to face the Scarlets this Saturday. Two of those come in the backs while Andries Pretorius returns at number eight to captain the team.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Dan Newton, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Kieran Murphy. 7 Johnathan Edwards (capt), 6 Craig Price, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Shaun Hopkins.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Phil John, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Joel Galley, 20 Dan Thomas, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Nick Reynolds.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Harry Robinson, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Davies, 9 Robert Lewis, 8 Andries Pretorius (c), 7 Thomas Young, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 James Down, 4 Macauley Cook, 3 Ryan Harford, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Campese Mafu'u, 18 Taufa'ao Filise, 19 Cory Hill, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Ceri Sweeney 23 Rhys Patchell.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00