Planet Rugby

LV= Cup: Saturday's teams

16th November 2012 12:44

Share:

freddie burns england gloucester

Back home: Freddie Burns

We preview the LV= Cup action set to take place at Kingsholm, Sandy Park and Cardiff Arms Park.

Gloucester v London Welsh

Freddie Burns, Ben Morgan and Billy Twelvetrees all return for Gloucester having been away training with England, as does Fijian Akapusi Qera.

London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones makes 11 changes, including two positional, for the trip to Kingsholm.

"Many parts of our game against Exeter were very good, but not all the time, and when people lost concentration they hurt us," said Jones.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Shane Monahan, 13 Mike Tindall (c), 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Steph Reynolds, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Will James, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Peter Buxton, 20 Ross Moriarty, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Tim Molenaar, 23 Drew Locke.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Dan Caprice, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Jamie Stephenson, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Will Hafu, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 James Tideswell, 17 Greg Bateman, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Paul Spivey, 20 Ed Jackson, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Alex Davies, 23 James Lewis.


Exeter v Ospreys

Exeter Chiefs have opted for a reshuffle with Nic Sestaret moving back into the centre alongside Sam Hill; Jack Nowell reverts to the vacant wing slot and Myles Dorrian is shunted back into the full-back role. There are also starts for props Luke Cowan-Dickie and Hoani Tui, as well as hooker Jack Yeandle.

Arthur Ellis and Owen Williams will make their Ospreys debuts, with Sam Davies and Sam Williams making their first starts.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Myles Dorrian, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga (c), 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Joel Conlon, 6 Justin Blanchet, 5 Will Carrick-Smith, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Luke Cowan-Dickie.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Rob Coote, 22 Josh Tatupu, 23 Ian Whitten.

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Ben John, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Will Price, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Joe Bearman (c), 5 Sam Williams, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Owen Williams, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Lloyd Peers, 20 James King, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Tom Isaacs.


Scarlets v Cardiff Blues

Cardiff Blues have made seven changes to the side to face the Scarlets this Saturday. Two of those come in the backs while Andries Pretorius returns at number eight to captain the team.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Dan Newton, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Kieran Murphy. 7 Johnathan Edwards (capt), 6 Craig Price, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Shaun Hopkins.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Phil John, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Joel Galley, 20 Dan Thomas, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Nick Reynolds.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Harry Robinson, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Davies, 9 Robert Lewis, 8 Andries Pretorius (c), 7 Thomas Young, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 James Down, 4 Macauley Cook, 3 Ryan Harford, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Campese Mafu'u, 18 Taufa'ao Filise, 19 Cory Hill, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Ceri Sweeney 23 Rhys Patchell.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411