Planet Rugby

T14 wrap: Mont-de-Marsan shock Racing

10th November 2012 18:14

Share:

Mont de Marsan s French scrum half Laurent Magnaval

First win of the season: Mont-de-Marsan

Mont-de-Marsan caused the biggest upset of the Top 14 season by beating Racing Metro in Paris on Saturday while Stade Français downed Agen.

Biarritz battled past Perpignan in a try-less wrestling match while Castres won on the road to Bordeaux Begles.

Elsewhere, Grenoble maintained their unbeaten home record against Bayonne.

Results:
Toulouse 27-9 Montpellier
Clermont 24-21 Toulon
Stade Français 20-13 Agen
Racing Métro 16-17 Mont-de-Marsan
Biarritz 15-3 Perpignan
Bordeaux-Bègles 13-16 Castres
Grenoble 9-6 Bayonne


Stade Français Paris 20-13 SU Agen
Stade Charléty, Paris

Not much fun to watch in wet condition in Paris, but Stade Français played the better tactical game in an afternoon dominated by kicking.

Agen win Saimoni Vaka scored in the first minute, but the hosts moved in front early in the second half with Julien Arias's try proving decisive.

For Stade Français:
Try: Arias
Pens: Porical 5

For Agen:
Tries: Vaka, Giraud
Pens: Loree

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Morgan Turinui, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Anton Van zyl, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Aled De malmanche.
Replacements:16 Remi Bonfils, 17 David Attoub, 18 Nicolas Garrault , 19 Leiataua Tomiki, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Nicolas Bezy , 22 Hugo Bonneval, 23 Stanley Wright.

Agen: 15 Mathieu Lamoulie, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Ilaitia lekaiwala Tagotago, 10 Senio junior Pelesasa, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 William Demotte, 4 Lisiate Faaoso, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements:16 Julien Janaudy, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Leo Bastien, 19 Remi Vaquin, 20 Sylvain Dupuy, 21 Jamie peter Robinson, 22 Silvere Tian, 23 Jonathan Garcia,


Racing Métro 16-17 Stade Montois
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Mont-de-Marsan claim their first win of the season thanks largely to the boot of Antoine Vignau-Tuquet, who kicking the winning penalty in the dying minutes.

Racing led 13-6 at the break with Olly Barkley scoring all the hosts' points but two yellow cards in the second half allowed the visitors to get back into contention.

The result is Racing's fifth consecutive loss!

For Racing Métro:
Try: Barkley
Con: Barkley
Pens: Barkley 3
Yellow cards: Ghezal, Estebanez

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Try: Lucu
Pens: Vignau-Tuquet 3
Drops: Vignau-Tuquet
Yellow card: Taukafa

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Julien Jane, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Sereli Bobo, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Alvaro Galindo , 6 Camille Gerondeau, 5 Francois Van der merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Juan pablo Orlandi , 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements:16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Eddy Ben arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Antoine Battut, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Alexandre Dumoulin, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Luc Ducalcon.

Stade Montois: 15 Thibault Duvallet, 14 Jean marc Mazzonetto, 13 Jean baptiste Dubie, 12 Baptiste Chedal, 11 Simon Lucu, 10 Antoine Vignau-Tuquet, 9 Bernard Arrayet , 8 Julien Tastet, 7 Vassili Bost, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Joan Caudullo, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements:16 Ephraim Taukafa, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Sebastian De chaves, 19 Alexandre Ricaud, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 Daniele Baleinadogo, 22 Yohann Durquet, 23 Pieter Grobler.


FC Grenoble 9-6 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

Grenoble maintain their unbeaten record at home and their place in the top six. Bayonne head home with a deserved losing bonus point.

For Grenoble:
Pens: Pelissie 3

For Bayonne:
Pens: Boyet, Garcia

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Richard Sowerby, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Henry Vanderglas, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Naude Beukes, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Kenan Mutapcic,
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Laurent Bouchet, 18 Benjamin Hand, 19 Florian Faure, 20 Fabien Alexandre, 21 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 22 Clement Darbo, 23 Feliuaki Taukeiaho,

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean joseph Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements:16 Gregory Arganese , 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Dewald Senekal, 19 Marc rabarou, 20 Christophe Loustalot, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Lionel Mazars, 23 Renaud Boyoud.


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 13-6 Castres Olympique
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux

A terible result for UBB, who headed into this clash under massive pressure, as it leaves them stuck in the relegation zone.

In driving rain, the scores were locked at 10-10 at the interval and 13-13 in the 66th minute.

But Rory Kockott landed the winning penalty in the last minute after the home scrum wilted under pressure.

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Le Bourhis
Con: Lopez
Pens: Lopez 2

For Castres:
Try: Penalty try
Con: Teulet
Pens: Kockott
Yellow cards: Cabannes, Samsosn

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Felix Le bourhis, 13 Julien Rey, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Justin Purll, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Laurent Delboulbes,
Replacements: 16 Hikairo Forbes, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Gautier Gibouin, 20 Julien Seron, 21 Lachie Munro, 22 Thierry Brana, 23 Jefferson Poirot

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Thomas Sanchou, 11 Marcel Garvey, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Mihaita Lazar.
Replacements:16 Marc Rallier, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Matthias Rolland, 19 Jan de bruin Bornman, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Marc Andreu, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Michael Coetzee.


Biarritz Olympique 15-3 USA Perpignan
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

Biarritz breathe again as the Basques end a six-game losing streak thanks to the return of Dimitri Yachvili.

BO led 12-3 at half time in soggy conditions and continued to win the collisions to grind out a much-needed win.

For Biarritz:
Pens: Yachvili 5
Yellow card: Yachvili

For Perpignan:
Pens: Mele
Yellow card: Sid

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Benoit Guyot, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Jerome Thion, 3 Eugene Van staden, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements:16 Benoit August, 17 Johannes Blaauw, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Tanguy Molcard, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Jean pascal Barraque, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Farid Sid, 13 David Marty, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 Gavin Hume, 9 David Mele, 8 Henri Tuilagi, 7 Luke Narraway, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Jeremy Castex, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Jerome Schuster
Replacements:16 Guilhem Guirado, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Romain Bezian, 20 Florian Cazenave, 21 Gilles Bosch, 22 Armand Batlle, 23 Kisi Pulu.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00