Planet Rugby

Sunday teams: LV= Cup

09th November 2012 14:16

Share:

Alex Corbisiero London Irish

Alex Corbisiero: First start of the season for London Irsih

England prop Alex Corbisiero will make his first start of the season for London Irish in Sunday's LV=Cup opener against Sale at the Madejski Stadium.

Corbisiero returns to action after recovering from a knee injury sustained whilst on international duty with England in South Africa.

He is part of London Irish boss Brian Smith's strongest available side.

We will be picking the strongest side possible for Sunday. We are going into the LV= Cup with the intent to go as far as we can.

"Regardless of whether it's the Aviva Premiership, JP Morgan Sevens, the Amlin Challenge Cup or the LV=Cup... we want to win trophies.

"Consequently we'll be selecting very strong teams to play in every competitive match this season. There is risk associated with this strategy but we are trying to build a winning culture so there is method in the madness."

Irish started the season in positive fashion by lifting the JP Morgan Asset Management Premiership Rugby Sevens trophy in the summer and won their opening two Amlin Cup pool matches by big margins after fielding strong sides.

"We think the LV= Cup is a good competition," added Smith.

"There is a trophy at stake and we want to be contenders. We won't be using this weekend as an exercise to rotate the squad."

Smith is delighted to Corbisiero back as well as Shane Geraghty who will also start his first match of the season for the club since his return in the summer.

Geraghty has made five appearances so far this season, all of which have been from the bench.

"It is great to have Alex back and available," he said. He is an outstanding player and he has been itching to get back for a while now.

"Shane made a successful comeback for us against Sale on Friday night, which was one of the positives to come out of the game."

London Irish went down 21 points to 9 against Sale Sharks in the Aviva Premiership on Friday evening and Sunday presents the Exiles with a chance to redeem themselves.

"We will be back on our own patch on Sunday," explained Smith. We always play well at home and want to put in another strong performance this weekend."

Meanwhile, Sale have retained only five players from the run-on side that beat the Exiles at the City of Salford Stadium last week.

Danny Cipriani continues at fly-half in the only change amongst the backs. Up front, Andy Powell moves from number eight to blindside flank in place of Richie Vernon who moves to the other side of the scrum.

Fraser McKenzie (lock) and Tommy Taylor (hooker) are the other players that will be in the run-on side again for the second successive week.

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Shane Geraghty, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Bryn Evans (c), 4 George Skivington, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Conor Gaston, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Jack Moates.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Will Addison, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9.Dwayne Peel (c), 8 Mark Easter. 7 Richie Vernon, 6 Andy Powell, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cruse, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Will Bordill, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Corne Uys.

Date: Sunday, November 11
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Roy Maybank (England)


London Welsh v Exeter

Keen to build on the momentum of their dramatic late victory over Bath at the Kassam Stadium last week, London Welsh coach Lyn Jones makes just six changes, including one positional switch, for the visit of Exeter Chiefs.

Sonny Parker returns at outside centre, in place of Hudson Tonga'uiha, Nick Runciman comes in for Tyson Keats at scrum-half and Gordon Ross starts at fly-half in place of Gavin Henson.

In the forwards, Greg Bateman starts at tight-head prop in place of Paulica Ion and Daniel Browne is named at blindside flanker, with captain Jonathan Mills moving from blindside to the second row in place of Kirill Kulemin, who is on international duty with Russia.

There's a place on the bench for former Leicester Tigers, Gloucester, Worcester and Newcastle Falcons back row forward Adam Balding, while James Tideswell is set to make his first competitive appearance of the season off the replacements bench.

London Welsh will be hoping for a repeat of Exeter's visit to the Kassam Stadium on September 16, when Ed Jackson's late try and Seb Jewell's conversion gave the hosts a 25-24 win, and the club's first-ever Premiership victory.

Meanwhile, Exeter's England U20 starlets Jack Arnott, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Sam Hill, Jack Nowell and Henry Slade have all been recalled from their Championship clubs where they are dual-registered, whilst the Chiefs coaching team will also be keen to run the rule over the likes of Jack Yeandle, Will Carrick-Smith, Joel Conlon and Justin Blanchet - all of whom are included in a senior squad for the first time.

Exeter's coach for the tournament Ricky Pellow says the opportunity to shine is there for all of the Exeter players.

"The academy guys have been playing in the Championship this year and doing really well for their respective clubs, but now we've got them back and it's their chance to stake a claim," he explained.

"We want to see them transfer the learning they've done with their loan clubs onto the pitch this Sunday.

"At the same time, those senior guys that have been battling hard and training hard, but not had as much game time as they would have liked, this is an opportunity for them to come through and put their hands up."

Pellow knows this latest match-up against London welsh will be equally as tough as their Premiership loss earlier in the season.

"Whatever side they put out on Sunday, we know it's a tough place to go," he said.

"It will be a real physical battle up there and one which we have to stand up too. They have a good driving line-out and their set-piece is also very strong, which gives them the platform from which to build.

"It's all areas we have identified this week and we've worked hard to try and combat that threat."

The teams:

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Tom Voyce, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Nick Runciman,8 Lee Beach. 7 Mike Denbee, 6 Daniel Browne, 5 Martin Purdy, 4 Jonathan Mills (c), 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Franck Montanella.
Replacements:
16 Dan George, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Adam Brown, 20 Adam Balding, 21 Alex Davies, 22 James Lewis, 23 Joe Ajuwa.

Exeter Chiefs:15 Jack Nowell, 14 Jack Arnott, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Myles Dorrian, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga (c), 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Justin Blanchet, 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Will Carrick-Smith, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Jamie Gray, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Rob Coote, 22 Sam Hill, 23 Mike Pope.

Date: Sunday, November 11
Kick-off: 16:00
Venue: Kassam Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey (England), Kevin Stewart (England)
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren (England)

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00