Planet Rugby

Sunday teams: LV= Cup

09th November 2012 14:16

Share:

Alex Corbisiero London Irish

Alex Corbisiero: First start of the season for London Irsih

England prop Alex Corbisiero will make his first start of the season for London Irish in Sunday's LV=Cup opener against Sale at the Madejski Stadium.

Corbisiero returns to action after recovering from a knee injury sustained whilst on international duty with England in South Africa.

He is part of London Irish boss Brian Smith's strongest available side.

We will be picking the strongest side possible for Sunday. We are going into the LV= Cup with the intent to go as far as we can.

"Regardless of whether it's the Aviva Premiership, JP Morgan Sevens, the Amlin Challenge Cup or the LV=Cup... we want to win trophies.

"Consequently we'll be selecting very strong teams to play in every competitive match this season. There is risk associated with this strategy but we are trying to build a winning culture so there is method in the madness."

Irish started the season in positive fashion by lifting the JP Morgan Asset Management Premiership Rugby Sevens trophy in the summer and won their opening two Amlin Cup pool matches by big margins after fielding strong sides.

"We think the LV= Cup is a good competition," added Smith.

"There is a trophy at stake and we want to be contenders. We won't be using this weekend as an exercise to rotate the squad."

Smith is delighted to Corbisiero back as well as Shane Geraghty who will also start his first match of the season for the club since his return in the summer.

Geraghty has made five appearances so far this season, all of which have been from the bench.

"It is great to have Alex back and available," he said. He is an outstanding player and he has been itching to get back for a while now.

"Shane made a successful comeback for us against Sale on Friday night, which was one of the positives to come out of the game."

London Irish went down 21 points to 9 against Sale Sharks in the Aviva Premiership on Friday evening and Sunday presents the Exiles with a chance to redeem themselves.

"We will be back on our own patch on Sunday," explained Smith. We always play well at home and want to put in another strong performance this weekend."

Meanwhile, Sale have retained only five players from the run-on side that beat the Exiles at the City of Salford Stadium last week.

Danny Cipriani continues at fly-half in the only change amongst the backs. Up front, Andy Powell moves from number eight to blindside flank in place of Richie Vernon who moves to the other side of the scrum.

Fraser McKenzie (lock) and Tommy Taylor (hooker) are the other players that will be in the run-on side again for the second successive week.

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Shane Geraghty, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Bryn Evans (c), 4 George Skivington, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Conor Gaston, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Jack Moates.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Will Addison, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9.Dwayne Peel (c), 8 Mark Easter. 7 Richie Vernon, 6 Andy Powell, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cruse, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Will Bordill, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Corne Uys.

Date: Sunday, November 11
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Roy Maybank (England)


London Welsh v Exeter

Keen to build on the momentum of their dramatic late victory over Bath at the Kassam Stadium last week, London Welsh coach Lyn Jones makes just six changes, including one positional switch, for the visit of Exeter Chiefs.

Sonny Parker returns at outside centre, in place of Hudson Tonga'uiha, Nick Runciman comes in for Tyson Keats at scrum-half and Gordon Ross starts at fly-half in place of Gavin Henson.

In the forwards, Greg Bateman starts at tight-head prop in place of Paulica Ion and Daniel Browne is named at blindside flanker, with captain Jonathan Mills moving from blindside to the second row in place of Kirill Kulemin, who is on international duty with Russia.

There's a place on the bench for former Leicester Tigers, Gloucester, Worcester and Newcastle Falcons back row forward Adam Balding, while James Tideswell is set to make his first competitive appearance of the season off the replacements bench.

London Welsh will be hoping for a repeat of Exeter's visit to the Kassam Stadium on September 16, when Ed Jackson's late try and Seb Jewell's conversion gave the hosts a 25-24 win, and the club's first-ever Premiership victory.

Meanwhile, Exeter's England U20 starlets Jack Arnott, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Sam Hill, Jack Nowell and Henry Slade have all been recalled from their Championship clubs where they are dual-registered, whilst the Chiefs coaching team will also be keen to run the rule over the likes of Jack Yeandle, Will Carrick-Smith, Joel Conlon and Justin Blanchet - all of whom are included in a senior squad for the first time.

Exeter's coach for the tournament Ricky Pellow says the opportunity to shine is there for all of the Exeter players.

"The academy guys have been playing in the Championship this year and doing really well for their respective clubs, but now we've got them back and it's their chance to stake a claim," he explained.

"We want to see them transfer the learning they've done with their loan clubs onto the pitch this Sunday.

"At the same time, those senior guys that have been battling hard and training hard, but not had as much game time as they would have liked, this is an opportunity for them to come through and put their hands up."

Pellow knows this latest match-up against London welsh will be equally as tough as their Premiership loss earlier in the season.

"Whatever side they put out on Sunday, we know it's a tough place to go," he said.

"It will be a real physical battle up there and one which we have to stand up too. They have a good driving line-out and their set-piece is also very strong, which gives them the platform from which to build.

"It's all areas we have identified this week and we've worked hard to try and combat that threat."

The teams:

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Tom Voyce, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Nick Runciman,8 Lee Beach. 7 Mike Denbee, 6 Daniel Browne, 5 Martin Purdy, 4 Jonathan Mills (c), 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Franck Montanella.
Replacements:
16 Dan George, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Adam Brown, 20 Adam Balding, 21 Alex Davies, 22 James Lewis, 23 Joe Ajuwa.

Exeter Chiefs:15 Jack Nowell, 14 Jack Arnott, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Myles Dorrian, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga (c), 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Justin Blanchet, 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Will Carrick-Smith, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Jamie Gray, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Rob Coote, 22 Sam Hill, 23 Mike Pope.

Date: Sunday, November 11
Kick-off: 16:00
Venue: Kassam Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey (England), Kevin Stewart (England)
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren (England)

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26