Planet Rugby

Saturday teams: LV= Cup

09th November 2012 12:29

Share:

Ben Botica Harlequins

Ben Botica: Back at 10 for Quins

Harlequins have named a side mixed with youth and experience to face Northampton Saints in the opening round of the LV= Cup at Franklin's Gardens on Saturday.

With five players named in England's squad to face Fiji, two away with Samoa and following short term injuries to Rory Clegg and Charlie Walker in Monday 's Aviva 'A' League, senior starting debuts have been given to Harry Sloan and Dave Ward.

Ollie Lindsay-Hague starts at full-back while Ben Botica and Karl Dickson form Harlequins's half-back combination. Following injury to Tom Casson in the victory over Gloucester, Sloan will start in the centres with Matt Hopper.

Pete Browne and Joe Trayfoot make their first start of the season, while open side flanker Luke Wallace captains the side for the first time.

Among the replacements, Jack Clifford, Jordan Burns, Louis Grimoldby and Miles Mantella will look to make their first senior appearances for the club.

There are a number of long term injuries to the squad which include Will Skinner, George Merrick and Ross Chisholm amongst others. Skinner's recovery from a neck injury has been slower than expected and the flanker has been sent for consultation and further investigation.

Merrick has undergone surgery on a dislocated knee picked up in training and is expected to be out for four to six months.

Chisholm has had a setback in his recovery from an ankle injury sustained against Leicester Tigers in September and will also have surgery, keeping him out until late January.

Meanwhile, Northampton Saints director of rugby Jim Mallinder has named one debutant from the Senior Academy in his starting line-up with a potential five more on the bench.

Centre Tom Stephenson starts the game, while props Ethan Waller and Danny Herriott have been named on the bench along with scrum-half Alex Day and outside backs Anders Mogensen and Tom Collins.

The teams:

Northampton: 15 Tom May, 14 Scott Armstrong, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 GJ Van Velze, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Calum Clarke (c), 5 Rhys Oakley, 4 Mark Sorenson, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Danny Herriott, 19 Christian Day, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Alex Day, 22 Anders Mogenson, 23 Tom Collins.

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Harry Sloan, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Jack Clifford, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Miles Mantella.

Date: Saturday, November 10
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England) Simon McConnell (England)


Bath v Dragons

Recent signing Semesa Rokoduguni will make his first team debut for Bath when they face the Dragons at the Recreation Ground.

Rokoduguni starts on the left wing, with Olly Woodburn making his first senior appearance of the season on the right. Matt Banahan and Dan Hipkiss combine in the centres once more, with Ollie Devoto starting at fullback for the first time.

Tom Heathcote and Mark McMillan form a new half-back partnership, both also making their first starts of the season.

Charlie Beech and Anthony Perenise scrum down either side of Brett Sharman, making his first start for the Club at hooker, whilst Stuart Hooper and Will Spencer link up in the second row. Simon Taylor is back at number 8, as Guy Mercer and Josh Ovens fill the flanker roles.

There is a notable return from injury for Ryan Caldwell who starts on the bench, with Ken Dowding and Luke Adamson, on loan from Bridgend and Salford Reds respectively, also named as replacements.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Josh Ovens, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Charlie Beech
Replacements: 16 Will Tanner, 17 Ken Dowding, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Luke Adamson, 23 Richard Lane.

Dragons: tbc

Date: Saturday, November 10
Venue: The Rec
Kick-off: 14:15 GMT
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Paul Dix (England)


Worcester Warriors v Scarlets

Worcester winger Nikki Walker will make his comeback from injury for the club's opening LV= Cup fixture with Scarlets at Sixways Stadium on Saturday.

Jon Clarke also returns in the centres alongside Alex Grove. Jonny Arr and Joe Carlisle will again combine at half-back.

Dean Schofield captains the team from the second row where he is paired with Chris Jones while George Porter and James Currie are named in the front row.

New recruit Richard de Carpentier is named in the back row for his senior debut for the club after the announcement this week that he had signed a contract with Warriors. Jake Abbott also features with Blair Cowan at number eight.

Meanwhile, a number of new faces join the Scarlets starting line-up with the chance to impress.

With 15 Scarlets internationals now on duty during the November Test series, the West Wales side focuses its attention on the competition they flew the flag for in Wales in last season - winning all of their pool matches and reaching the semi-finals.

The Scarlets convincingly won their group last season ahead of English clubs Harlequins, Gloucester and Newcastle but were beaten to a final place by Northampton Saints (27-12) away from home.

After back-to-back wins in their last two RaboDirect PRO12 games and sitting second in the league, the Scarlets will want to build on their positive momentum in their competition opener ahead their second LV=Cup clash - a thrilling Welsh derby against Cardiff Blues at Parc y Scarlets next Saturday.

It's a warm welcome to the Scarlets jersey for new South African tighthead signing Jacobie Adriaanse. The 27-year-old prop from Johannesburg is highly regarded as a technical scrummager and effective ball carrier with strong defensive skills and has been playing Super Rugby at the Lions for the past two years.

It's also a first start of the season for some more familiar Scarlets including last season's centre sensation Adam Warren who partners the captain for the trip to Sixways Gareth Maule.

Young scrum-half Aled Davies gets his first start after making an impressive impact off the bench against Zebre last weekend. Lee Williams returns to the wing for his first apperance of the season and new Australian lock signing Jake Ball gets his first start for the region.

The teams:

Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 James Currie, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Neil Best, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Ben Howard.

Scarlets: 15 Andy Fenby, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Gareth Maule (c), 12 Adam Warren, 11 Lee Williams, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy. 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Craig Price, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Shaun Hopkins.
Replacements: 16 Richard Wilkes, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18Peter Edwards, 19 George Earle, 20 Johnathan Edwards, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Nick Reynolds.

Date: Saturday, November 10
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson (England), Andrew Pearce (England)

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland vs TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Preview
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 Ospreys
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26