Planet Rugby

Preview: Ospreys v Leinster

02nd November 2012 09:24

Share:

Shane Jennings leinster aironi 2011

Leading Leinster: Shane Jennings

Hooker Matthew Dwyer will make his first start for Ospreys in Sunday's PRO12 clash against Leinster at Liberty Stadium.

The hosts are without nine players who are away on international duty for the rematch of last season's final.

Lock Lloyd Peers makes his first PRO12 start while Arthur Ellis, Marc Thomas and Daniel Suter will all make their Ospreys debuts if they come off the bench

"November is going to be a big month for us, as is always the case," said Ospreys backs coach Gruff Rees.

"With international players away, it's always a challenge, and a great opportunity for some of our younger players to stand up and show what they are capable of.

"As someone who has done a lot of work with the younger players in my previous time with the Ospreys, I'm looking forward to the games this month. With two LV= Cup games to follow then two more PRO12 matches, it's a crucial time of the season and it's important that the work we've done in preparing for this period bears fruit.

"Last season's title success was driven by the core group of players who were around in the international periods, who got that great six game winning start to the season to put us in a great position, beat a full strength Munster in November and kept things going in February. We need these players to step up to the mark in the same way.

"It's a great opportunity for guys coming in and show that they are good enough to be Ospreys. It's at times like this that players such as Justin Tipuric, Ryan Bevington and Ashley Beck have excelled in recent seasons and they've used it to kick on and establish themselves with both their region and their country. We'll be expecting some of the players involved this month to have a similar impact so it's exciting as coaches and players, and I'd expect our supporters to feel the same.

"We know that Leinster may have an unfamiliar look to their team this weekend but we also know that as European champions they have real strength in depth and whatever players wear their shirt we will be in for a real test."

Meanwhile, Andrew Goodman will make his debut for Leinster at inside centre in a team which shows wholesale changes from the side which defeated the Cardiff Blues last weekend.

David Kearney is one of only two player who remain in the backline and he moves to full-back with Andrew Conway and Fionn Carr named on the wings.

Ireland scrum-half Isaac Boss (who makes his 55th appearance) partners Ian Madigan at in the half backs, with the latter shifting from full-back where he has featured in recent weeks.

Shane Jennings leads the team and he is named in the back-row alongside number eight Leo Auva'a and Rhys Ruddock who made his first senior appearance this season in last weekend's Round 7 fixture.

Damian Browne partners Devin Toner, who is set to make his 107th appearance for his home province.

The replacements bench comprises completely of Leinster Academy products.

Form: Last season's RaboDirect PRO12 finalists meet at Liberty Stadium. Defending champions, Ospreys have got their defence back on track with four straight victories. Of the last eight Irish provinces to have visited Liberty Stadium only Ulster have won: 16-13 on 8 September 2012. Leinster have won their last four matches in all competitions since their defeat at Connacht on 28 September - the Leinstermen have lost two of their last three away games in the RaboDirect PRO12. Leinster have won their last three encounters with Welsh regions, and have been victorious in four of their last five visits to Wales in all tournaments. Ospreys only reversal in their last five clashes with Leinster was 10-15 at the RDS on 7 January 2011. The Leinstermen have not won at Liberty Stadium since 18 September 2009.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 George Stowers, 5 Jonathan Thomas (c), 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Joe Rees, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Arthur Ellis, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Daniel Suter, 19 James King, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Jonathan Spratt, 23 Ross Jones

Leinster: 15 David Kearney, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Andrew Goodman, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Leo Auva'a, 7 Shane Jennings (c), 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Damian Browne, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Thomas Sexton, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Ben Marshall, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 John Cooney, 22 Noel Reid, 23 Sam Coghlan-Murray.

Date: Sunday, 4 November
Venue: Liberty Stadium

Kick-off: 16:00Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615