Planet Rugby

Preview: Northampton v Glasgow

11th October 2012 13:20

Share:

Stuart Hogg

Stuart Hogg: Starts for Warriors

Glasgow are intent on maintaining their fine Pro12 form when they step into the Heineken Cup arena with a trip to Northampton on Sunday.

The Pool 4 clash at Franklin's Gardens sees head coach Gregor Townsend take his team to one of his former clubs, set on securing a fifth straight victory in all competitions.

The Warriors have never before beaten an English Premiership team on their own patch, and with the Saints currently leading that competition, the size of the challenge facing Townsend and his troops this weekend is clear.

Townsend, however, is adamant that Glasgow are equipped with both the ability and attitude to claim a Round 1 triumph in the Midlands.

"The start of the Heineken Cup is always a really exciting time in the calendar, he said.

"This weekend we have the opportunity to achieve something we've never done before, beating a Premiership side in England, and although we know it will be massively tough, we travel with confidence in each other and how we want to play.

"Historically, we've not been fast starters in our pool, and getting results on the board early on is crucial to our firm ambition of qualifying for the knock-out stages.

"It's going to take a very special effort from all 23 players to beat Northampton and establish early momentum in the tournament, but this group certainly has what it takes to achieve that."

Townsend's team for the clash shows three changes from the excellent away win over Cardiff Blues last Saturday. Stuart Hogg - who impressed off the bench having recovered from an ankle injury - lines up at full-back, while Ryan Grant comes in at loosehead prop and Tim Swinson starts in the second row.

Glasgow have gone for a 6/2 forward/back split on the bench, testament to the level of physicality they expect to encounter from the Saints.

Meanwhile, Northampton boss Jim Mallinder wants a massive improvementfrom his side after they suffered their first Premiership defeat in six matches against London Irish last week.

"We know we need to get off to a good start in the Heineken Cup and make the most of starting our campaign at home," he said.

"All of the players have worked hard in training this week and are determined to get another winning run started on Sunday."

The Saints head into Europe sitting at the top of the Premiership Rugby table but Mallinder knows that Glasgow are not to be underestimated.

Two of the Warriors' recent victories were on the road in Cardiff and Swansea which has elevated them to third place in the PRO12 standings.

"You don't win at places like the Arms Park and Liberty Stadium unless you are a good team and Glasgow have shown in the last couple of seasons that they are developing into a dangerous outfit," said Mallinder.

"Gregor Townsend has a squad which is full of international, Heineken Cup and Pro 12 experience, and they have followed up last season's Pro 12 semi-final with a good start to the season.

"From our perspective we know we need to get off to a good start in the Heineken Cup and make the most of starting our campaign at home.

"But if we are to get the result we want we know that nothing less than a massive step up from last weekend's game will do.

"All of the players have worked hard in training this week and are determined to get another winning run started on Sunday."

The teams:

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Phil Dowson, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dylan Hartley (c), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 GJ Van Velze, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Tom May.

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Peter Horne, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 John Barclay, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Mike Cusack, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Ryan Grant.

Replacements: 16 Finlay Gillies, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 Gordon Reid, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 James Eddie, 22 Niko Matawalu, 23 Peter Murchie.

Date: Sunday, 14 October
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Kick-off: 12:45 BST
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00