Planet Rugby

Currie Cup preview: Sharks v Griquas

11th October 2012 10:00

Share:

Keegan Daniel Sharks v Griquas CC 2012

Sharks v Griquas: Must-win match for the men from Kimberley

The Currie Cup's final round of league matches takes place this weekend with only two teams assured of a play-off berth.

The South African Rugby Union has to be commended for their decision to decrease the number of teams in the Premier Division from eight to six as it has certainly made the standard of play better.

There were much less one-sided encounters this year - something which was becoming a frequent occurrence when the tournament's stronger unions played against their less-fancied counterparts in previous seasons.

The return of the Springboks from Rugby Championship duty to their various unions is another factor which will raise the standard of play during this last round of fixtures.

The weekend's action kicks off on Friday when the table-topping Sharks host this season's surprise package, fourth-placed Griquas, at Kings Park in Durban.

Saturday sees Western Province hosting the Free State Cheetahs at Newlands in Cape Town and on the same day the Blue Bulls face their neighbours, the Lions, at Coca-Cola Park in Johannesburg.

Currie Cup betting odds...

Fixtures:

Friday, 12 October
Sharks v Griquas
Saturday, 13 October
Western Province v Free State Cheetahs
Golden Lions v Blue Bulls

Standings:
1. Sharks 30
2. Golden Lions 28
3. Western Province 20
4. Griquas 20
5. Free State Cheetahs 18
6. Blue Bulls 18


Sharks v Griquas
Kings Park Stadium, Durban

The Sharks will be grateful for the favour that Griquas did for them by beating the Golden Lions in Kimberley last week.

Griquas' 37-21 triumph over the champions meant that the Sharks moved to the top of the standings after their 37-30 victory over the Cheetahs and secures them a home final if they should win their semi-final which will also be in Durban.

John Plumtree's charges will, however, be out for revenge as they suffered a similar fate to the Lions when they lost the 22-15 to the tournament's underdogs in the corresponding fixture in Kimberley last month.

The hosts will thus be going all out to turn the tables on Pote Human's side and ensuring an easier path to a potential home final.

"We've put ourselves in a nice position, but we know how tough Griquas are," Plumtree said.

"They've knocked off almost everyone this year, so it's going to be a tough match.

"We've got a lot of respect for them. In the past we haven't had too much trouble with them, especially here in Durban, but we think this side's got a little bit more to them."

All eyes will be on Sharks pivot Patrick Lambie who after spending the Springboks' entire Rugby Championship campaign on the replacements bench finally makes a start in a competitive match.

Human's troops also have plenty at stake in this clash and a victory will secure them a place in the semi-finals.

Griquas enjoy running from all areas of the field and have two of the competition's most devastating counter-attackers in full-back Willie le Roux and left wing Rocco Jansen.

Prediction: Although the Sharks are not starting with all their returning Boks Plumtree's trump card could be his replacements bench which contains several experienced campaigners. If things don't go according to plan he will surely introduce them to the fray and this will prove the difference between the sides. Sharks to win by 12 points.

The teams:

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel (c), 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Peet Marais, 19 Marcell Coetzee, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Lwazi Mvovo.

Griquas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Jannie Boshoff, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Walter Venter, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Justin Downey, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Ligtoring Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (c), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Ivann Espag, 18 Edwin Hewitt, 19 Wesley Wilkins, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Marnitz Boshoff, 22 Richard Lawson.

Kick-off:19:10 (18:10 BST, 17:10 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615