Planet Rugby

Preview: Otago v Auckland

10th October 2012 08:30

Share:

Nathan Hughes

At 8 for Aucks: Nathan Hughes

Auckland head coach Wayne Pivac has made three changes to the starting XV for Thursday's match against Otago in Dunedin.

Andrew Van der Heijden returns to action to join Ali Williams in the locking department, while Nathan Hughes replaces Joe Edwards at the back of the scrum.

In the backs, Dave Thomas has overcome bronchitis which saw him miss much of last week's training to resume duties on the left wing in place of Lolagi Visinia.

There is plenty on the line in Thursday's final game of the regular season, with both sides striving to secure a home semi-final.

"Both teams have got the same motivation I guess, we can both make a semi in our respective divisions and then sit back and watch other results provided we get a good result on Thursday," Pivac said.

Auckland are assured of a play-off berth but will need to defeat Otago and then sweat on the result of the Wellington v Taranaki game on Friday to secure a home semi-final.

If either Wellington or Taranaki finish on the same points as Auckland, Auckland will go ahead of them given they have beaten both teams during the round robin.

Pivac did not want to give too much away about the style of play his side would adopt against Otago on Thursday, but under a closed roof at Forsyth Barr Stadium, it will no doubt suit Auckland's lethal backline.

"Everyone knows the style of game we've been playing, we've got some very talented players out wide and we'd like to get the ball in their hands as often as we can so it's going to be great conditions for it.

"We're looking forward to getting down there. For some of the players it's their first time. Certainly a lot of guys played down there earlier in the year and really enjoyed the experience so the fact that there are no weather conditions to worry about is a plus for us."

Otago will be looking to bounce back after a disappointing 49-22 loss to Wellington last Saturday as the hosts prepare to play their fourth game in 13 days.

They will be keen to gain a win over Auckland as Otago are yet to bag a victory against any Premiership side.

Although Otago's All Blacks Tamati Ellison, Ben Smith and Adam Thomson have had limited minutes in the black jersey in the past couple of weeks, they will not be playing for their provincial side.

The teams:

Otago: tbc

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Ben Lam, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Dave Thomas, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson; 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Daniel Braid (c), 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Andrew Van der Heijden, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Siosiua Halonukonuka, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Scott Patterson, 21 Simon Hickey, 22 Joe Edwards.

Referee: Richard Kelly

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615