Planet Rugby

Waikato leave it late

06th October 2012 07:43

Share:

Jo Webber Counties Manukau v Waikato

Try for Waikato: Jo Webber

A below-strength Waikato side needed a late try to edge past Counties Manukau 32-28 in Pukekohe on Saturday.

A 76th minute try from lock Anthony Wise saw the new Ranfurly Shield holders come from behind to claim the spoils in a thrilling clash in perfect conditions for running rugby.

Three days ahead of their Log o' Wood defence against Hawke's Bay, the Mooloos rested more than 10 of their Shield-winning squad and trailed 25-10 with 15 minutes to play.

But visitors bounced back with three late tries to snatch their third win in a row, and in the process secure a place in the ITM Cup Premiership next year.

Counties Manukau are already guaranteed of making the semi-finals in the second division Championship with two games to play.

Both sides scored four tries, but superior kicking from Waikato full-back Trent Renata proved the difference.

The game looked down and dusted when outstanding Steelers centre Bundee Aki showed electric speed to cross for his second try in the 58th minute and give the host a 15-point lead.

But, two tries from Waikato centre Save Tokula pulled them to within three points before Wise crashed at the death to complete a classic comeback.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Aki 2, Nanai-Williams, Stowers
Cons: Nanai-Williams
Pens: Nanai-Williams, Laulala

For Waikato:
Tries: Tokula 2, Webber, Wise
Cons: Renata 3
Pens: Renata 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Tony Pulu, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu; 8 Adam Cathcart, 7 DJ Forbes (c), 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Daniel Adongo, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Maka Tatafu, 18 Maama Vaipulu, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 David Bason, 21 Ray Laulala, 22 Tyrone Lefau.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Declan O'Donnell, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Joe Perawiti, 11 Joe Webber, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley (capt), 7 Jono Armstrong, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Anthony Wise, 3 Ted Tauroa, 2 Vance Elliott, 1 Latu Talakai.
Replacements: 16 Kalem Chan Boon, 17 Loni Uhila, 18 Johan Bardoul, 19 Adam Burn, 20 Ruaan Du Plooy, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Navi Sikivou.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 Waikato
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00