Planet Rugby

Currie Cup preview: Round Nine

05th October 2012 06:33

Share:

Jebb Sinclair wp v blue bulls

All to play for: Blue Bulls host WP

There are just two rounds of league matches left to play in this season's Currie Cup and each team can still qualify for the play-offs.

At the top of the table, the Golden Lions and Sharks are pulling away from the chasing pack and will try to clinch home semi-finals with away victories over Griquas and the Free State Cheetahs respectively on Saturday.

The latter match is the weekend's biggest clash as both sides are currently amongst the four sides in the play-off positions. The Cheetahs - who are in fourth spot - will be keen to cement or improve their position as Griquas and the Blue Bulls are trying hard to overtake them for the final play-off berth.

The weekend's action kicks off in Pretoria on Friday where traditional rivals the Blue Bulls - who are the bottom-placed team on the table - and third placed Western Province do battle.

Currie Cup betting odds...

Fixtures:

Friday, 5 October
Blue Bulls v Western Province
Saturday, 6 October
Griquas v Golden Lions
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks

Standings:
1. Golden Lions 28
2. Sharks 25
3. Western Province 20
4. Free State Cheetahs 17
5. Griquas 15
6. Blue Bulls 14


Previews:

Blue Bulls v Western Province
Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria

This fixture between the tournament's most successful unions is usually filled with plenty of action and drama. There is nothing to suggest that this weekend's clash will be any different as both sides have plenty to play for.

Bulls coach Pine Pienaar is hoping the return of Springboks Chiliboy Ralepelle and Bjorn Basson from injury, and Dean Greyling, who is back from suspension, would help the struggling outfit find some late form.

"It is a significant time to have three Springboks back and the mood in the camp has been very upbeat since their arrival at training," he said.

"Bjorn is a match-winner and one of the best finishers in the game, while Chiliboy has proved a valuable asset to the team over the years."

Bulls captain Dewald Potgieter was looking to draw on the contributions of their reinforcements.

"I'm really pleased that these guys are back with all that experience which will help me a great deal in the leadership as well," he revealed.

"They have brought an energy to the team."

Province coach Allister Coetzee believed the Bulls, Currie Cup finalists seven times in the last 10 years, would come out fighting in an effort to escape the promotion-relegation play-offs.

"We know how desperate the Bulls are and that is going to make them extremely dangerous," he said.

"We are expecting nothing less than them approaching this game as if it is their most important match of the season.

"The situation they are in is not one they are used to and they are an extremely proud union."

Prediction: The Bulls are a proud union and tend to play better in front of their home supporters. WP will not go down without a fight though but the Bulls should win by five points.

The teams:

Blue Bulls: 15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Louis Fouchè, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Jean Cook, 6 Dewald Potgieter (c), 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 Mornè Mellett/Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Grant Hattingh, 19 Warwick Tecklenburg, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Lionel Cronjè, 22 Ulrich Beyers.

Western Province: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 JP du Plessis, 12 Marcel Brache, 11 Damian de Allende, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Jebb Sinclair, 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Deon Fourie (c), 5 De Kock Steenkamp, 4 Don Armand, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Deon Carstens, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 19 Helmut Lehmann, 20 JJ Gagiano, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Pat Howard.

Kick-off:19:00 (18:10 BST, 17:10 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan


Griquas v Golden Lions
GWK Stadium, Kimberley

Despite occupying the top spot in the standings, the Lions will approach this fixture with trepidation as Griquas have gained a reputation as giant-killers this season, especially when they are on their own turf.

The men from Kimberley have beaten the Sharks and Blue Bulls in their own backyard already in 2012 and also claimed a valuable 42-32 win over Johan Ackermann's troops in the corresponding fixture in Johannesburg earlier this season.

Griquas will fancy their chances of repeating that performance as their visitors will be without the services of back-line kingpins Elton Jantjies, Jaco Taute and Lionel Mapoe who have all been called up to the Springboks' Rugby Championship squad.

But despite being without the services of such stalwarts, the Lions can still rely on veterans Butch James and Cobus Grobbelaar - who both impressed in the Johannesburg-based side's memorable 22-9 victory over WP in Cape Town last week - to take the challenge to Pote Human's side.

Both teams enjoy running the from all areas of the field but the danger of such a game-plan is that they tend to neglect their defensive duties so don't be surprised if this match turns into a high-scoring affair.

Griquas have plenty of flair in their back-line - where Willie le Roux and Rocco Jansen have impressed throughout their campaign - but it's the effort of their forwards which makes it possible for them to shine. Keep an eye on Marnus Schoeman and captain Ryno Barnes who have been playing well in recent weeks.

Prediction:It is difficult to predict a winner as Griquas have impressed at home this season but the Lions are striking form at the right time. It will be close but being without Jantjies, Taute and Mapoe will lead to the champions' downfall. Griquas to win by five points!

The teams:

Griquas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Jannie Boshoff, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 JP Nel, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Schoeman, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Justin Downey, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Ligtoring Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (c), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Ivann Espag, 18 Edwin Hewitt, 19 Jaco Nepgen, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Marnitz Boshoff, 22 Walter Venter.

Golden Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Deon Van Rensburg, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Butch James, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco Van der Merwe, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse Van Rensburg (c).
Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 Caylib Oosthuizen, 18 Willie Britz, 19 Derick Minnie, 20 Guy Cronje, 21 Dylan Des Fountain, 22 James Kamana.

Kick-off:14:30 (13:30 BST, 12:20 GMT)
Referee: Mark Lawrence


Free State Cheetahs v Sharks
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

With the Lions facing a potential banana skin in Griquas, the Sharks will be aware that a win over the Cheetahs could see them regaining the top spot on the table at this crucial stage of the season.

They will also know, however, that the Cheetahs will not just allow them to rock up and claim the points as the hosts would like to upset their visitors and at least maintain their chances of clinching a home semi-final ahead of next week's final round of league matches.

Naka Drotske and his men are out for revenge as the Sharks launched an astonishing fightback to register a late win when these teams met in Durban earlier this season.

Trailing 21-6 at half-time, John Plumtree's side clinched a 34-32 win with a late try and conversion by Meyer Bosman.

These teams received mixed news in the build-up to this clash with the Sharks being boosted with the inclusion of Springbok wing JP Pietersen and the Cheetahs suffered a setback when their Bok flanker Heinrich Brussow was ruled out for six months with a shoulder injury.

Both those players have the ability to swing the result of a match with moments of brilliance so Brussow's unavailability could prove to be a telling factor.

Cheetahs speedster Raymond Rhule, has been moved back to the wing after impressing at outside centre in recent weeks. The Sharks will have to keep him in check as he is a threat on attack and is currently the tournament's leading try-scorer with eight touchdowns.

Prediction:Although the Cheetahs will be competitive, the Sharks have too much class across the park. That and the loss of Brussow will prove to be the hosts' undoing. Sharks to win by six points!

The teams:

Free State Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Nico Scheepers, 13 Robert Ebersohn (c), 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Francois Uys, 6 Lappies Labuschagne, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Hercu Liebenberg, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.
Replacements:
16 AJ le Roux, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Davon Raubenheimer, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Philip Snyman, 22 Rayno Benjamin.

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Meyer Bosman, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel (capt), 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Peet Marais, 19 Tera Mtembu, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Riaan Viljoen, 22 S'bura Sithole.

Kick-off:19:10 (18:10 BST, 17:10 GMT)
Referee: Jason Jaftha

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00