Planet Rugby

Bath sink the Warriors

21st January 2012 15:21

Share:

Richie Gray taking contact for Glasgow Warriors

Halted: Gray and Glasgow

Bath ended their European campaign on a positive note as they defeated Glasgow Warriors 23-18 at the Rec.

Tries either side of half-time from Tom Biggs and Ben Skirving helped Bath to a narrow victory.

Glasgow took the lead in the third minute when Duncan Weir hit a penalty but their lead didn't last long, and by the end of the first quarter the visitors found themselves trailing by four points.

Bath gained the advantage on 12 minutes when Biggs intercepted a sloppy Glasgow pass on half-way and raced away to score. Olly Barkley added the conversion to make it 7-3 and though a second Weir penalty soon after reduced the hosts' lead to a point, Barkley's own penalty restored the four point cushion almost immediately.

Neither side troubled the scorers further before half-time, meaning Bath retained their narrow lead at the interval.

Bath extended their advantage minutes after the restart when a rolling maul laid the platform for Ben Skirving to touch down for a try which Barkley converted.

That left Glasgow needing points and they battled back admirably during the minutes that followed. On 54 minutes, Tommy Seymour crossed for the visitors' first try and ten minutes later they added a second, courtesy of Robert Harley, to take the lead. That made it 17-18 in favour of Glasgow but indiscipline would cost them the win.

Barkley was the man to kick Bath to victory, converting two penalties in the final ten minutes to seal a hard-fought win. Bath's unbeaten record at the Recreation Ground in 2012 continues, while Glasgow's hopes of maintaining an interest in Europe were shattered.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Biggs, Skriving
Con: Barkley 2
Pen: Barkley 3

For Glasgow:
Tries: Seymour, Harley
Con: Wight
Pen: Weir 2

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Olly Barkley, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Andrew Beattie, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 David Attwood, 3 David Wilson, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Lee Mears, 17 David Flatman, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Francois Louw, 20 Simon Taylor, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Sam Vesty.

Glasgow: 15 Rory Lamont, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Stuart Hogg, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Colin Shaw, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 John Barclay, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Al Kellock (capt), 4 Richie Gray, 3 Ed Kalman, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Ryan Grant, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Henry Pyrgos, 21 Ryan Wilson, 22 Peter Murchie, 23 Scott Wight.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), David Rosich (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland vs TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Preview
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 Ospreys
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26