Planet Rugby

Twelve-try rout for Clermont

14th January 2012 15:22

Share:

Sitiveni Sivivatu dotting down for Clermont

Hat-trick: Sitiveni Sivivatu

Clermont set up a fascinating Pool 4 decider against Ulster next week after dominating Italian outfit Aironi 82-0 at Stadio Brianteo in Monza on Saturday.

After Ulster's demolition of Leicester on Friday night, a bonus-point victory was the minimum expected of Clermont Auvergne as they travelled to Italy to face a side bottom of the pool and yet to register a point in this year's competition.

Aironi did manage to keep the visitors out for 14 minutes but they offered very little resistance thereafter and Clermont wrapped up the bonus point in the 11 minutes that followed.

Sitiveni Sivivatu got the ball rolling with two tries finished with the aplomb you would expect of a New Zealand international winger.

His brace was quickly followed by tries from Welsh full-back Lee Byrne and young French international flanker Alexandre Lapandry, at which point the job was done and the game was well and truly over.

This did not stop the Frenchmen from adding score after score though as they played with real freedom and verve.

Sivivatu's fellow winger Julien Malzieu and fly-half Brock James got in on the act before Byrne added his second and Clermont's seventh to give them a staggering 47-0 half-time lead.

And the visitors, who currently lie second in the French top 14, refused to show any mercy to their beleaguered hosts after the break.

Lapandry scored his second early on before captain Elvis Vermeulen crossed and in certain amateur competitions the referee would have had to call a halt to proceedings.

This is professional sport though and there was still time for both wingers, Sivivatu and Malzieu, to complete their hat-tricks in one of the most one-sided encounters in the history of the Heineken Cup.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Sivivatu 3, Byrne 2, Lapandry 2, Malzieu 3, James, Vermeulen
Con: Parra 4, James 7

Aironi: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Giiulio Toniolatti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Alberto Benettin, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Marco Bortolami, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Fabio Staibano, 19 Simone Favaro, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Matteo Pratichetti, 23 Gilberto Pavan.

ASM Clermont Auvergne: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Regan King, 12 Gonzalo Canale, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Elvis Vermeulen (c), 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Alexandre Lapandry, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Vincent Debaty.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Lionel Faure, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Nathan Hines, 20 Julien Bonnaire, 21 Kevin Senio, 22 Aurélien Rougerie, 23 Wesley Fofana.

Referee: Leighton Hodges

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411