Planet Rugby

Zebre

Zebre

Preview: Harlequins v Zebre

14th December 2012 12:09

Share:

Ugo Monye Harlequins 2012

Winging it: Ugo Monye

Harlequins rugby director Conor O'Shea has made five changes to his side for Saturday's Heineken Cup tie with Zebre at Twickenham Stoop.

In the only alteration to the back-line, Ugo Monye returns on the right wing in place of Tom Williams.

Amongst the forwards, Will Collier starts at tight head replacing James Johnston, while Charlie Matthews starts in the second row in place of Olly Kohn.

Chris Robshaw returns to captain the side and is joined in the back-row by Tom Guest and Nick Easter.

Among the replacements, Sam Twomey and Kyle Sinckler will look to make their first Heineken Cup appearances of the season as Jordan Turner-Hall returns.

Meanwhile, Zebre boss Christian Gajan has made eight changes to his run-on side that lost 57-14 to Quins in Parma last weekend.

Australian utility back Daniel Halangahu starts at inside centre to partner Samuele Pace in a new-look midfield combination. They are preferred to Matteo Pratichetti and Gonzalo Garcia.

In the only other back-line change Alberto Chillon starts at scrum-half in place of Tito Tebaldi.

Up front, Filippo Ferrarini takes over from Mauro Bergamasco at openside flank while Mike Van Vuren comes in for Quintin Geldenhuys at lock.

There's also a brand new front-row with Luca Redolfini, Davide Giazzon and Andrea de Marchi replacing David Ryan,Carlo Festuccia and Matias Aguero.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Ugo Monye, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Tom Guest, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Jordan Turner-Hall.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Filippo Ferrarini, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 Carlo Fazzari, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Luca Martinelli, 22 Matteo Pratichetti, 23 Gonzalo Garcia.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)

  • Zebre Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Friday , November 21
Connacht vs Zebre19:35
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs Edinburgh16:00
Sunday , December 21
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Zebre16:00
Saturday , December 27
Zebre vs Benetton Treviso16:00
Saturday , January 3
Benetton Treviso vs ZebreTBC
Saturday , January 10
Zebre vs Munster16:00
Wednesday, January 14
Zebre vs GlasgowTBC
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , December 7
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
Saturday , December 13
Zebre vs GloucesterTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Zebre Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Saturday , October 18
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , October 11
Zebre 3 - 20 LeinsterZebre vs Leinster Report
Friday , October 3
Zebre 14 - 15 Ospreys
Saturday , September 27
Zebre 13 - 6 Ulster
Friday , September 19
Munster 31 - 5 Zebre
Friday , September 12
Ulster 33 - 13 Zebre
Sunday , September 7
Zebre 26 - 41 Cardiff Blues
More Guinness PRO12 results
  • Table
Guinness PRO12 Table
PosTeamPPts
8Edinburgh611
9Dragons67
10Cardiff Blues67
11Zebre65
12Treviso61