Planet Rugby

Zebre

Zebre

Preview: Biarritz v Zebre

19th October 2012 08:46

Share:

Damien Traille of Biarritz is tackled ACC

Back for Biarritz: Damien Traille

Biarritz have made five changes to their starting XV for Saturday's Heineken Cup clash with Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguilera.

Having lost their opening Pool Three game against Harlequins, the Basques have moved French internationals Damien Traille and Raphael Lakafia up from the bench and have recalled hooker Benoīt August and fly-half Jean-Pascal Barraque to the run-on side.

Traille comes returns at inside centre, moving Seremaļa Burotu to 13 while Dane Haylett-Petty drops out of the matchday 22. Barraque takes over from Peyrelongue in the pivot role.

Amongst the forwards, Lakafia replaces Talalelei Gray at number eight. Arnaud Heguy, who scored a try against Quins, drops to the bench to accommodate August.

In the second-row, Pelu Taele is preferred to Thibault Dubarry.

On the bench, Argentina centre Marcelo Bosch makes his return from international duty.

Meanwhile, Zebre are still chasing their first victory in any competition and have made five changes to the team that lost to Connacht last week.

Wing Sinoti Sinoti is a notable injury absentee giving Matteo Pratichetti a chance to start.

Fly-half Luciano Orquera makes his first start of the campaign as does flanker Filippo Ferrarini.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Biarritz Olympique: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Seremaļa Burotu, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August , 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Eugene van Staden, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Benoit Guyot, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Marcelo Bosch, 23 Benoīt Baby.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Gonzalo Garcia, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Matteo Pratichetti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Luca Martinelli, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 Mike Van Vuren, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 David Ryan, 18 Carlo Fazzari, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 David Odiete.

Date: Saturday, October 20
Venue: Parc des Sports Aguilera, Biarritz
Kick-off: 19:00 (18:00 BST /17:00 GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips

  • Zebre Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
Friday , September 12
Ulster vs Zebre19:35
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster16:00
Friday , October 3
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 11
Zebre vs Leinster16:00
Saturday , November 1
Scarlets vs ZebreTBC
Friday , November 21
Connacht vs Zebre19:35
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 18
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Table
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulouse623
2Saracens620
3Connacht613
4Zebre60