Planet Rugby

Exeter

Exeter

LV= Cup wrap: Exeter into semi-finals

01st February 2014 16:59

Share:

Chris Whitehead of Exeter Chiefs v Worcester

Big win: Exeter

Exeter Chiefs booked their place in the LV= Cup semi-finals thanks to a 28-3 win over Worcester while Northampton secured a home play-off via victory over Saracens.

Results:
Gloucester 36-5 London Wasps
Northampton Saints 20-16 Saracens
Worcester Warriors 3-28 Exeter Chiefs
London Irish 29-10 Scarlets

Gloucester 36-5 London Wasps

For Gloucester :
Tries: Trinder 2, Cox 2, Murphy
Cons: Cook 4
Pen: Cook

For Wasps:
Try: Johnson
Yellow card: Bell

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Martyn Thomas, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Tavis Knoyle,8 Gareth Evans 7 Matt Cox, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Will James (captain), 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Tom Hicks, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Jimmy Cowan, 22 Lloyd Evans, 23 Bill Meakes.

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Rory Pitman, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Ricky Reeves.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22 Will Helu, 23 Charlie Hayter.


Northampton Saints 20-16 Saracens

For Northampton:
Tries: Wilson, Manoa 2
Con: Hooley
Pens: Hooley
Yellow card: Fotuali'i

For Saracens:
Try: Spencer
Con: Spencer
Pens: Spencer 3

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Teimana Harrison, 5 Samu Manoa, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Gareth Denman, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Tom Warren, 18 Adam Parkins, 19 Christian Day, 20 Matt Williams, 21 Alex Day, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Fa'atoina Autagavaia.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Marcelo Bosch, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Justin Melck, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jager, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Jacques Burger, 21 Jack Maplesden, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Tom Jubb.


Worcester Warriors 3-42 Exeter Chiefs

For Worcester:
Pen: Pennell
Yellow card: Su'a

For Exeter:
Tries: James, Steenson, Thomas 2, Sweeney
Cons: Steenson 4
Pens: Steenson 3

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 David Lemi, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Mike Williams, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson (capt), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 James Phillips, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Phil Dollman.


London Irish 29-10 Scarlets

For London Irish:
Tries: Fenby, Geraghty, Hagan, Tagicakibau, Dorrian
Cons: Geraghty, Humphreys

For Scarlets:
Try: Earle
Con: Owen
Pen: Lewis
Yellow card: Owen

Irish: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Andrew Fenby, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Ofisa Treviranus, 6 Danny Kenny, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 George Skivington, 20 Gerard Ellis, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Sean Kennedy.

Scarlets: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Craig Price, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Richard Kelly, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Torin Myhill, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 George Earle, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Adam Warren.

  • Exeter Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 29
Exeter vs Saracens16:30
Saturday , December 20
Sale vs Exeter14:00
Saturday , December 27
Bath vs Exeter15:00
Saturday , January 3
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Sunday , January 11
London Irish vs Exeter15:00
Saturday , February 14
Exeter vs Newcastle15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , January 31
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Exeter15:00
Saturday , February 7
Saracens vs Exeter15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 13
Exeter vs La Rochelle15:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Exeter Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
Friday , November 14
Northampton 18 - 24 ExeterNorthampton vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 8
Exeter 18 - 6 BathExeter vs Bath Report
Saturday , November 1
Exeter 28 - 27 Gloucester
More LV= Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Saturday , October 18
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
Exeter 44 - 24 London Irish
Sunday , October 5
Newcastle 29 - 24 Exeter
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter828
2Bath828
3Northampton726
4Saracens724
5Wasps820