Planet Rugby

Preview: Stade Français v Castres

23rd January 2014 18:22

Share:

Sergio Parisse offloading for Stade Francais

Starts: Sergio Parisse

Second plays third in the Top 14 on Friday as Round 17 of the competition kicks-off with an intriguing showdown between Stade Français and Castres.

Friday's fixture at Stade Jean Bouin sees the return of league action following a two-week break due to Heineken Cup and Challenge Cup rugby.

Both of these two went into the break on the back of wins, as Stade Français beat Biarritz 18-6 while Castres edged past Bordeaux-Bègles 15-9.

The hosts include number eight Sergio Parisse, with the international and club skipper set to be watched nervously by Italy boss Jacques Brunel.

Parisse is accompanied in the back-row by Pierre Rabadan and Scott Lavalla while Gerhard Mostert and Anton van Zyl will form the lock partnership.

Australia and former Reds wing Digby Ioane must settle for a place on the replacements bench for this clash, as does Jules Plisson, with Waisea Vuidarvuwalu and Julian Arias occupying the wing berths while Morné Steyn is named fly-half. The Springbok wears number ten alongside scrum-half Julien Dupuy.

Castres suffered a blow this week when winger Romain Martial sustained a dislocated left shoulder, which will soon need operating on. Returning to the side, however, will be scrum-half Rory Kockott while lock Richie Gray starts and fellow Scot Max Evans is on the bench.

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Julian Arias, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse (capt), 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Carl Weger, 19 David Lyons, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Digby Ioane, 23 Davit Kubriashvili.

Castres: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Romain Cabannes (c), 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Remi Grosso, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Piula Faasalele, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Benjamin Desroches, 19 Janni Bornman, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Seremaia Baï, 22 Max Evans, 23 Anton Peikrishvili.

Result in Round 4: Castres 38-10 Stade Français
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin, Paris
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00