Planet Rugby

Biarritz ease past Grenoble

29th March 2013 19:46

Share:

Dimitri Yachvili

21 points: Dimitri Yachvili

Biarritz picked up a scrappy 33-16 victory over Grenoble at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera on Friday in a win that moves them eighth in the table.

With only three rounds of the French competition remaining, this success is unlikely to lift Biarritz into the race for the play-off spots as it's likely the best they can hope for is a seventh spot finish.

But on a wet and miserable night for rugby, they adapted to the conditions much better than their visitors, with second-half tries from Takudzwa Ngwenya and Erik Lund seeing them home.

Yachvili was exceptional off the tee in difficult conditions and put Biarritz into a 6-0 lead with 17 minutes played before Grenoble hit back with a penalty try. That score came due to their scrum getting the better of the home side five metres out according to referee Salem Attalah. Young James Hart added the two points to push his side ahead.

In truth that was a one-off as the Biarritz scrum then dominated for the rest of the game, their pack helping Yachvili and Benoit Baby make it 12-7 as half-time approached. However, Hart slotted three to make it 12-10 at the break.

Hart pushed his side in front three minutes after the intreval but when Shaun Sowerby was penalised for a high tackle on Julian Thomas, Yachvili set about kicking nine straight points, the latter while Grenoble replacement Aaron Bancroft was in the sin-bin.

Grenoble did cut the lead to 21-16 on the hour but that was before BO put the game to bed courtesy of Ngwenya's good finish from a nice inside ball from Baby and then lock forward Lund was set up by footballing skills from star performer Yachvili for the icing on the cake.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Ngwenya, Lund
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili 7

For Grenoble:
Try: Penalty
Con: Hart
Pen: Hart 2, Pelissie
Yellow: Bancroft (56 min)

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Julian Thomas, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Benoit August, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Tanguy Molcard, 20 Seremaia Burotu, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Grenoble: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Rida Jaouher, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Jonathan Pelissie, 9 James Hart, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Florent Fourcade, 4 Andrew Farley, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Erwan Iapteff, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 20 Nicolas Laharrague, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Florian Ninard, 23 Gregory Fabro.

Referee: Salem Attalah

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00