Planet Rugby

Biarritz ease past Grenoble

29th March 2013 19:46

Share:

Dimitri Yachvili

21 points: Dimitri Yachvili

Biarritz picked up a scrappy 33-16 victory over Grenoble at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera on Friday in a win that moves them eighth in the table.

With only three rounds of the French competition remaining, this success is unlikely to lift Biarritz into the race for the play-off spots as it's likely the best they can hope for is a seventh spot finish.

But on a wet and miserable night for rugby, they adapted to the conditions much better than their visitors, with second-half tries from Takudzwa Ngwenya and Erik Lund seeing them home.

Yachvili was exceptional off the tee in difficult conditions and put Biarritz into a 6-0 lead with 17 minutes played before Grenoble hit back with a penalty try. That score came due to their scrum getting the better of the home side five metres out according to referee Salem Attalah. Young James Hart added the two points to push his side ahead.

In truth that was a one-off as the Biarritz scrum then dominated for the rest of the game, their pack helping Yachvili and Benoit Baby make it 12-7 as half-time approached. However, Hart slotted three to make it 12-10 at the break.

Hart pushed his side in front three minutes after the intreval but when Shaun Sowerby was penalised for a high tackle on Julian Thomas, Yachvili set about kicking nine straight points, the latter while Grenoble replacement Aaron Bancroft was in the sin-bin.

Grenoble did cut the lead to 21-16 on the hour but that was before BO put the game to bed courtesy of Ngwenya's good finish from a nice inside ball from Baby and then lock forward Lund was set up by footballing skills from star performer Yachvili for the icing on the cake.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Ngwenya, Lund
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili 7

For Grenoble:
Try: Penalty
Con: Hart
Pen: Hart 2, Pelissie
Yellow: Bancroft (56 min)

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Julian Thomas, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Benoit August, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Tanguy Molcard, 20 Seremaia Burotu, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Grenoble: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Rida Jaouher, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Jonathan Pelissie, 9 James Hart, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Florent Fourcade, 4 Andrew Farley, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Erwan Iapteff, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 20 Nicolas Laharrague, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Florian Ninard, 23 Gregory Fabro.

Referee: Salem Attalah

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615