Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Grenoble sink USAP

06th October 2012 20:56

Share:

Grenoble after beating Perpignan

Victory: Grenoble

Grenoble recorded their fourth consecutive home win in the Top 14 after knocking over Perpignan 28-23 on Saturday.

Earlier, Toulon cruised back to the top of the tournament standings after brushing aside Biarritz 36-9 at Parc des Sports Aquilera.

Montpellier climbed to fourth in the standings with victory on the road over Racing Metro while Stade Français recorded their first win outside the capital in two seasons by edging past Mont de Marsan.

In the late game, Toulouse needed a penalty try after the final hooter to sneak past Bordeaux-Bègles.

Results:

Castres v Clermont - Match report here
Biarritz v Toulon - Match report here
Bayonne 37-16 Agen
Grenoble 28-23 Perpignan
Racing Metro 12-16 Montpellier
Mont-de-Marsan 28-30 Stade Français
Bordeaux-Bègles 32-34Toulouse


Aviron Bayonnais 37-16 SU Agen
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

Bayonne pivot Benjamin Boyet punished Agen's ill-discipline by kicking a whopping nine penalties to help carry his side to victory.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Try: Garcia
Con: Boyet
Pens: Boyet 9

For Agen:
Try: Avramovic
Con: Goosen
Pens: Goosen 3
Yellow card: Lagrange

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Julien Puricelli, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Marc Baget, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 22 Cedric Heymans, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Agen: 15 Gregory Goosen, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Jean Francois Coux, 10 Senio Junior Pelesasa, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Damien Lagrange, 3 Jonathan Garcia, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Viliamu Afatia, 18 Leo Bastien, 19 Remi Vaquin, 20 Sylvain Dupuy, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Silvere Tian, 23 Euan Murray.


FC Grenoble 28-23 USA Perpignan
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

Grenoble made it back-to-back wins after getting the better of Racing last week.

The hosts dominated the first half but failed to build a lead and only had a three-point advantage at the break (12-9).

The game came to life in the second half however as Grenoble had to fight back after being behind at with 6 minutes left to play.

Aloisio Butonidualevu's try in the 78th minute proved decisive however.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Try: Butonidualevu
Con: Courrent
Pens: Courrent 7
Yellow cards: Beukes, Dupont

For Perpignan:
Try: Hook
Pens: Hook 6
Yellow cards: Strokosch, Taumalolo

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Naude Beukes, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Vincent Campo Castillo, 18 Benjamin Hand, 19 Roland Bernard, 20 Joaquin Tuculet, 21 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Albertus Buckle.

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Gavin Hume, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Jeremy Castex, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Jerome Schuster, 18 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 19 Daniel Leo, 20 David Mele, 21 Armand Batlle, 22 Julien Fritz, 23 Pascal Cotet.


Racing Metro 92 12-16 Montpellier HR
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Colombes (Paris)

Racing Metro suffered two defeats on the trot after going down 16-12 at home to Montpellier on Saturday.

Les Heraultais are the big winners of round eight and will take plenty of momentum into the Heineken Cup.

Montpellier led 3-0 at half time before Alexandre Bias scored the winning on the hour mark.

The scorers:

For Racing Metro:
Pens: Machenaud 4

For Montpellier:
Try: Bias
Con: Paillaugue
Pens: Paillaugue 3

Racing Metro: 15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Sereli Bobo, 13 Alexandre Dumoulin, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Mathieu Belie, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Bernard Le roux, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Francois Van der merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Andrea Lo cicero, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Masinivanua Matadigo, 20 Sebastien Descons, 21 Olly Barkley, 22 Mirco Bergamasco, 23 Salemane Sa.

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Francois Trinh Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Hendrikus Hancke, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Erasmus Jansen vanVuuren, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Michael Ladhuie, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Mickael De marco, 19 Alexandre Bias, 20 Eric Escande, 21 Matthew Carraro, 22 Jean baptiste Peyras loustalet, 23 Maximiliano Bustos.


Stade Montois 28-30 Stade Français Paris
Stade Guy Boniface

Stade Français won the battle of the boot thanks to eight Jerome Porical penalties which helped them to their first victory on the road in two seasons.

But the Parisians were pushed all the way as Porical's winning kick came in the 74th minute.

Mont-de-Marsan's losing bonus-point finally gets them off the mark this season.

The scorers:

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Try: Baleinadogo
Cons: Claverie
Pens: Claverie 6
Yellow cards: Ricaud

For Stade Français:
Pens: Porical 8
Drop goals: Plisson 2
Yellow cards: Parisse

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Martin Jagr, 13 Baptiste Chedal, 12 Daniele Baleinadogo, 11 Jean baptiste Dubie, 10 Jean baptiste Claverie, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vassili Bost, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Pieter Grobler, 2 Joan Caudullo, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Ephraim Taukafa, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Berend Botha, 19 Scott Murray, 20 Laurent Magnaval, 21 Thibault Duvallet, 22 Julien Cabannes, 23 Sebastien Ormaechea.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Jeremy Sinzelle, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Hugo Bonneval, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Scott Lavalla, 6 David Lyons, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Stanley Wright.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Anton Van Zyl, 19 Antoine Burban, 20 Nicolas Bezy, 21 Paul Warwick, 22 Morgan Turinui, 23 Zurabi Zhvania.


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 32-34 Stade Toulousain
Jacques Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux)

Heartbreak for UBB, who, having led 29-10 saw Toulouse score three tries in the final quarter, including a penalty try in the sixth minute of time added-on to secure the points and go second in the standings.

A try from Australian winger Blair Connor and a double from Fijian star Metuisela Talebula had put Bordeaux in control.

But Toulouse's Fijian winger Timoci Matanavou grabbed two second-half tries to put the champions back on course before Bordeaux conceded a penalty try, with the home team buckling after a scrum set for a seventh time, five metres from their line.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Tries: Connor, Talebulamaijaina 2
Con: Lopez
Pens: Lopez 5
Yellow cards: Clarkin Poirot

For Toulouse:
Tries: Picamoles, Matanavou 2, Penalty try
Cons: Doussain, McAlister 3
Pens: Doussain, McAlister

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Felix Le bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Justin Purll, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Laurent Delboulbes.
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Hikairo Forbes, 18 Francois Tisseau, 19 Damien Larrieu, 20 Gautier Gibouin, 21 Julien Seron, 22 Andrew Mailei, 23 Jefferson Poirot.

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Timoci Matanavou , 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Jean Marc Doussain, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Romain Millo chlusky, 4 Gregory Lamboley, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Jean Batiste Poux, 18 Yoann Maestri, 19 Thierry Dusautoir, 20 Luke McAlister, 21 Gael Fickou, 22 Jean Bernard Pujol, 23 Census Johnston.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615