Planet Rugby

Toulon battle past Castres

01st October 2010 21:33

Share:

Toulon Castres 2010

Hang on: It wasn't pretty, but Toulon got the job done

A controversial penalty try from English referee Andrew Small helped Toulon to an untidy 22-15 win over Castres on Friday.

The result, Toulon's fourth straight win, sees them provisionally move up to third in the Top 14 standings, level with leaders Montpellier and Racing Metro.

RCT fly-half Jonny Wilkinson took the game by the scruff of the neck at the Stade Mayol, whose Delangre stand offered up the incongruous sight of English fans in the 13,500 crowd sporting Admiral Nelson-style bicorne headgear.

Wilkinson kicked the hosts into a 12-3 lead by the half-hour mark with three penalties and a customary drop.

Castres full-back Romain Teulet added his second penalty from long range to reduce the gap to six points as neither team could find their rhythm in a scrappy opening half.

The visitors were reduced to fourteen men just before half-time when flank Steve Malonga saw yellow for taking Wilkinson out with a late shoulder charge.

Toulon used their extra man in the scrum to put apply the pressure at the set piece from 5 metres out.

Toulon scrum-half Pierre Mignon was stopped just short of scoring but captain Joe van Niekerk chose another scrum from the ensuing penalty. Referee Small awarded a penalty try as the scrum wheeled around.

It was a very harsh call but the locals weren't complaining as Wilko added the extras to give RCT a 19-6 lead at the break.

Seremaia Baï kept Castres in the game with penalty soon after the restart before Teulet and Wilkinson exchanges shots at goal to leave Toulon 22-12 ahead.

Teulet brought the visitors back with striking distance at 22- 15 going into the final quarter but les Tarnais were unable to break down the home defence.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Try: Penalty try,
Con: Wilkinson
Pens: Wilkinson 4
Drop: Wilkinson

For Castres:
Pens: Teulet 4, Baï

Yellow cards: Malonga (Castres - 34th min -late tackle)

Touloun: 15 Rory Lamont, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Filipe Contepomi, 12 Fotunuupule Auelua, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Pierre Mignoni, 7 Juan Fernandez-Lobbe, 8 Joe El Abd, 6 Joe Van Niekerk (c), 5 Christophe Samson, 4 Jocilno Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements:16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Hris Chesney / Dean Schofield, 19 George Smith, 20 Geoffrey Messina, 21 Clement Marienval / Benjamin Lapeyre, 22 Matt Henjak, 23 Davit Kubriashvili

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Yoan Audrin, 12 Seremaia Baï, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Steve Malonga, 6 Chris Masoe (c), 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Mattias Rolland, 3 Danie Saayman, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Carl Hoeft.
Replacements:16 Micheal Coetzee, 17 Mathieu Bonello, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Ibrahim Diarra, 20 Alexandre Albouy, 21 Romain Cabannes, 22 Florian Denos, 23 Luc Ducalcon

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00