Planet Rugby

Preview: Zebre v Ospreys

03rd October 2012 15:54

Share:

Sinoti Sinoti in action for Zebre

Running threat: Sinoti Sinoti

Zebre will be without injured fly-half Luciano Orquera for Friday's PRO12 clash with reigning champions the Ospreys at Stadio XXV Aprile.

Orquera has a sprained ankle and is replaced by Alberto Chiesa in the number 10 jersey while Giovanbattista Venditti returns on the wing.

In the only other change to Christian Gajan's starting line-up, Emiliano Caffini is included ahead of Filippo Cristiano on the blindside.

There is a great deal of movement on the bench however as Carlo Festuccia, Salvatore Perugini, Flavio Tripodi, Filippo Ferrarini, Josh Sole, Alberto Benettin and Leonardo Sarto all make the squad.

Meanwhile, Ospreys coach Steve Tandy is not underestimating the Zebre, who lost narrowly to Glasgow Warriors last week, and named a formidable starting line-up.

"This is a big game for us and it's important that we keep the momentum that we've built up over the last couple of weeks going," explained Tandy.

"The whole squad has worked hard and last Saturday you could see clear signs that we are heading in the right direction.

"The win over Munster was about attitude, desire and commitment, typified by the way the team defended in their 22 in the closing minutes, they weren't content to just sit back with the game won.

"We can't get carried away though, we realise that we aren't perfect and we've still got a lot of work to do, there's plenty to put right.

"It's the first time for us to play Zebre but as a group we are all well aware of the threat they'll pose.

"We've struggled in Italy before, not least the defeat to Treviso at the start of this season so we know that we will have to approach the game just like we did the Scarlets and Munster matches and be at our very best, before coming home to kick-off Europe against Treviso at the Liberty Stadium the following Friday, another very difficult game against a very good team where we'll need the backing of a big, passionate crowd to help us."

Replacement hooker Richard Hibbard will make his 150th Ospreys appearance if he comes off the bench.

Form: Zebre gained their first ever league point during Friday's narrow 19-22 defeat at Glasgow despite being tied with just eight minutes remaining. Just one previous RadoDirect PRO12 encounter has been played in Parma: Zebre losing there 17-30 to Connacht in round two. Ospreys have won their last two games against Scarlets and Munster following losses in the first three rounds of the PRO12 this season. Ospreys have won five of their last six games played away from Liberty Stadium in the competition. The Welshmen have already lost in Italy this campaign: 6-12 at Treviso in round one. The two sides have not met before.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Daniel Halangahu, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gonzalo Garcia (capt), 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Emiliano Caffini, 5 Michael Van Vuren, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Filippo Ferrarini, 20 Josh Sole, 21 Luca Martinelli, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 Leonardo Sarto.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Joe Bearman, 20 George Stowers, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Ross Jones, 23 Jonathan Spratt.

Date: Friday, October 5
Kick-off: 19:05 (18:05 BST, 17:05 GMT
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennč (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615