Planet Rugby

Pro12: Transfer Wrap

26th August 2014 18:54

Share:

pro12 transfer wrap gareth anscombe adam jones mils muliaina kane douglas

Pedigree: Douglas and Muliaina

With the new Pro12 season drawing ever closer, we've compiled all of the incomings and outgoings across the league's 12 clubs.

BENNETON TREVISO

Arrivals:

Davide Giazzon, Ruggero Trevisan (both Zebre), Bruno Mercanti, Romulo Acosta, Josè Francisco Novak (all Petrarca Padova), Albert Anae (Reds), Rupert Harden (Gloucester), Salesi Manu, Jayden Hayward (both Western Force), Matteo Zanusso (Amatori San Donà), Meyer Swanepoel, Marco Barbini, Alberto Lucchese, Enrico Bacchin, Amar Kudin (all Mogliano), Tomas Vallejos Cinalli (West Red Sparks), Leo Auva'a (Leinster), Matt Luamanu (Kyuden Voltex), Henry Seniloli (Tailevu Knights), Joe Carlisle (Wasps), Simone Ragusi (Rovigo Delta), Sam Christie (Waikato)

Departures:

Tobias Botes (Eastern Province Kings), Alberto De Marchi, Luke McLean (both Sale Sharks), Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps), Brendan Williams (retired), Manoa Vosawai (Cardiff Blues), Christian Loamanu, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Robert Barbieri, Michele Rizzo (all Leicester Tigers), Alberto Di Bernardo (Lille MR), Valerio Bernabò (Zebre), Matt Berquist (Hawke's Bay), Enrico Ceccato (Rovigo Delta), Pedro Di Santo (Uru Curè), Marco Filippucci, Fabio Semenzato, Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet (all Mogliano)


CARDIFF BLUES

Arrivals:

Craig Mitchell (Exeter Chiefs), Ieuan Jones (Newport Gwent Dragons), Adam Thomas (Wales Sevens), George Watkins (Bristol), Tavis Knoyle (Gloucester), Josh Turnbull (Scarlets), Jarrad Hoeata (Highlanders), Manoa Vosawai (Benetton Treviso), Geraint Walsh (Pontypridd), Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), Adam Jones (Ospreys)

Departures:

Andries Pretorius (Worcester Warriors), Leigh Halfpenny (Toulon), Sam Warburton (Welsh Rugby Union), Robin Copeland (Munster), Bradley Davies (Wasps), James Down (London Welsh), Harry Robinson (Scarlets), Chris Czekaj (US Colomiers), Luke Hamilton (SU Agen), Alex Walker (Ealing Trailfinders), Isaia Tuifua, Benoit Bourrust (both released)


CONNACHT

Arrivals:

Tom McCartney (Blues), Finlay Bealham , Shane Layden, Darragh Leader, Jack Carty, Conor Finn (all Academy), Quinn Roux, John Cooney (both Leinster, loan), Ian Porter (Ulster), Bundee Aki, Mils Muliaina (both Chiefs), Shane O'Leary (Grenoble), Niyi Adeolokun (Dublin University)

Departures:

James Rael, Aaron Conneely, Frank Murphy, Paul O'Donohoe, Brian Murphy (all released), Brett Wilkinson, Craig Clarke, Kyle Tonetti (all retired due to injury), Dave Nolan (Bourgoin), Dan Parks (retired), Eoin Griffin (London Irish), Gavin Duffy (Mayo Football)


EDINBURGH

Arrivals:

Neil Cochrane (Wasps), John Andress (Worcester Warriors), Rory Sutherland (Gala RFC), Tom Heathcote (Bath), Michael Tait, Fraser McKenzie (both Newcastle Falcons), Jamie Ritchie (Howe of Fife RFC), Phil Burleigh (Highlanders), Anton Bresler (Natal Sharks), Brett Thompson (USA Sevens)

Departures:

Steven Lawrie, Ben Cairns (both retired), Alun Walker, Lewis Niven, Robert McAlpine, Izak van der Westhuizen, Dimitri Basilaia, Alex Black, Chris Leck, Piers Francis, Gregor Hunter, Lee Jones (all released), Alex Allan (Glasgow Warriors), Geoff Cross, Sean Cox (both London Irish), Perry Parker (Rotherham Titans), Ross Rennie (Bristol), Greig Laidlaw, Aleki Lutui (both Gloucester), Harry Leonard (Yorkshire Carnegie), Nick De Luca (Biarritz Olympique)


GLASGOW WARRIORS

Arrivals:

Alex Allan (Edinburgh), Murray McConnell (Ayr RFC), Euan Murray (Worcester Warriors), James Downey (Munster), Rossouw de Klerk (Cheetahs), Connor Braid (Canada BC Bears)

Departures:

Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs), Chris Cusiter (Sale Sharks), Ruaridh Jackson (Wasps), Ed Kalman (retired), Byron McGuigan, Finlay Gillies, Gabriel Ascárate (all released), Scott Wight to Scotland (Melrose RFC), Carlin Isles, Folau Niua (USA Sevens)


LEINSTER

Arrivals:

Sam Coghlan Murray, Jack Conan, Tadhg Furlong, Luke McGrath, Collie O'Shea, James Tracy (all Academy), Kane Douglas (Waratahs), Sean McCarthy (Jersey), Ben Te'o (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Departures:

Leo Auva'a (Benetton Treviso), Andrew Boyle, Andrew Goodman (tbc), John Cooney, Quinn Roux (both Connacht, loan), Leo Cullen, Brian O'Driscoll (both retired), Conor Gilsenan (London Irish), Darren Hudson, Jack O'Connell (both Bristol)


MUNSTER

Arrivals:

Martin Kelly (Dublin University), Shane Buckley, Jonathan Holland (both Academy), Robin Copeland (Cardiff Blues), Tyler Bleyendaal (Crusaders), Andrew Smith (Brumbies)

Departures:

James Coughlan (Pau), Ian Nagle (released), Niall Ronan (retired), James Downey (Glasgow Warriors), Casey Laulala (Racing Métro), Quentin MacDonald (Chiefs)


NEWPORT GWENT DRAGONS

Arrivals:

Aled Brew (Biarritz Olympique), Lee Byrne (Clermont Auvergne), Rhys Buckley (Moseley), Boris Stankovich (Leicester Tigers), Ian Gough (London Irish),Dave Young (Jersey), Rynard Landman (Cheetahs), Lloyd Fairbrother (Exeter Chiefs), Andy Powell (Wigan Warriors), Brok Harris (Stormers)

Departures:

Ieuan Jones (Cardiff Blues), Will Harries, Jevon Groves, Kris Burton (all released), Sam Parry, Dan Evans (both Ospreys), Steffan Jones (Bedford Blues), Robert Sidoli (retired), Darren Waters (London Welsh)


OSPREYS

Arrivals:

Sam Parry, Dan Evans (both Dragons), Josh Matavesi (Worcester Warriors), Rynier Bernardo (Eastern Province Kings), Gareth Thomas (Carmarthen Quins), Cai Griffiths (London Welsh), Martin Roberts (Bath)

Departures:

Richard Hibbard, Tom Isaacs (both Gloucester), Joe Rees (Worcester Warriors), Matthew Morgan, Ryan Jones, Ian Evans (all Bristol), Adam Jones (Cardiff Blues)


SCARLETS

Arrivals:

Regan King (Clermont Auvergne), Harry Robinson (Cardiff Blues), Peter Edwards (London Welsh), Rory Pitman (Wasps), Chris Hala'ufia (London Irish), Michael Tagicakibau (Saracens)

Departures:

Jonathan Davies (Clermont Auvergne), Josh Turnbull (Cardiff Blues), Aled Thomas (Gloucester), Deacon Manu (Hong Kong Cricket Club (Head Coach)), Sione Timani (Tarbes), Gareth Thomas (Ospreys), Nic Reynolds, Olly Barkley (both London Welsh)


ULSTER

Arrivals:

Ian Humphreys (London Irish), Ruaidhrí Murphy (Brumbies), Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks), Dave Ryan (Zebre), Franco van der Merwe (Lions), Louis Ludik (SU Agen), Charlie Butterworth (Lansdowne), Sean Reidy (Counties Manukau), Devin Montgomery (Wits)

Departures:

Tom Court (London Irish), John Afoa (Gloucester), Johann Muller, Paddy Wallace, Chris Cochrane, Stephen Ferris (all retired), Niall Annett (Worcester Warriors), Chris Farrell (FC Grenoble), Adam Macklin, James McKinney (both Rotherham Titans), Paddy McAllister (Aurillac), Ian Porter (Connacht), David McIlwaine (Yorkshire Carnegie), Sean Doyle (Brumbies)


ZEBRE

Arrivals:

Giulio Bisegni, Oliviero Fabiani (both Lazio Rugby), Hennie Daniller, Andries Ferreira (both Cheetahs), Andrea Lovotti, Kelly Haimona, Lorenzo Romano, Michele Visentin (all Calvisano), Valerio Bernabò (Benetton Treviso), Edoardo Padovani (Mogliano), Mirco Bergamasco (Rovigo Delta), Jacopo Sarto Petrarca (Padova)

Departures:

Dave Ryan (Ulster), Salvatore Perugini (retired), Paolo Buso (Olympique de Grasse), Emiliano Caffini (Rovigo Delta), Nicola Cattina, Kameli Ratuvou (both released), Filippo Cazzola (Fiamme Oro), Roberto Quartaroli (Viadana), Ruggero Trevisan, Davide Giazzon (both Benetton Treviso), Michael van Vuuren (Mogliano)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615