Planet Rugby

Pro12: Transfer Wrap

26th August 2014 18:54

Share:

pro12 transfer wrap gareth anscombe adam jones mils muliaina kane douglas

Pedigree: Douglas and Muliaina

With the new Pro12 season drawing ever closer, we've compiled all of the incomings and outgoings across the league's 12 clubs.

BENNETON TREVISO

Arrivals:

Davide Giazzon, Ruggero Trevisan (both Zebre), Bruno Mercanti, Romulo Acosta, Josè Francisco Novak (all Petrarca Padova), Albert Anae (Reds), Rupert Harden (Gloucester), Salesi Manu, Jayden Hayward (both Western Force), Matteo Zanusso (Amatori San Donà), Meyer Swanepoel, Marco Barbini, Alberto Lucchese, Enrico Bacchin, Amar Kudin (all Mogliano), Tomas Vallejos Cinalli (West Red Sparks), Leo Auva'a (Leinster), Matt Luamanu (Kyuden Voltex), Henry Seniloli (Tailevu Knights), Joe Carlisle (Wasps), Simone Ragusi (Rovigo Delta), Sam Christie (Waikato)

Departures:

Tobias Botes (Eastern Province Kings), Alberto De Marchi, Luke McLean (both Sale Sharks), Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps), Brendan Williams (retired), Manoa Vosawai (Cardiff Blues), Christian Loamanu, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Robert Barbieri, Michele Rizzo (all Leicester Tigers), Alberto Di Bernardo (Lille MR), Valerio Bernabò (Zebre), Matt Berquist (Hawke's Bay), Enrico Ceccato (Rovigo Delta), Pedro Di Santo (Uru Curè), Marco Filippucci, Fabio Semenzato, Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet (all Mogliano)


CARDIFF BLUES

Arrivals:

Craig Mitchell (Exeter Chiefs), Ieuan Jones (Newport Gwent Dragons), Adam Thomas (Wales Sevens), George Watkins (Bristol), Tavis Knoyle (Gloucester), Josh Turnbull (Scarlets), Jarrad Hoeata (Highlanders), Manoa Vosawai (Benetton Treviso), Geraint Walsh (Pontypridd), Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), Adam Jones (Ospreys)

Departures:

Andries Pretorius (Worcester Warriors), Leigh Halfpenny (Toulon), Sam Warburton (Welsh Rugby Union), Robin Copeland (Munster), Bradley Davies (Wasps), James Down (London Welsh), Harry Robinson (Scarlets), Chris Czekaj (US Colomiers), Luke Hamilton (SU Agen), Alex Walker (Ealing Trailfinders), Isaia Tuifua, Benoit Bourrust (both released)


CONNACHT

Arrivals:

Tom McCartney (Blues), Finlay Bealham , Shane Layden, Darragh Leader, Jack Carty, Conor Finn (all Academy), Quinn Roux, John Cooney (both Leinster, loan), Ian Porter (Ulster), Bundee Aki, Mils Muliaina (both Chiefs), Shane O'Leary (Grenoble), Niyi Adeolokun (Dublin University)

Departures:

James Rael, Aaron Conneely, Frank Murphy, Paul O'Donohoe, Brian Murphy (all released), Brett Wilkinson, Craig Clarke, Kyle Tonetti (all retired due to injury), Dave Nolan (Bourgoin), Dan Parks (retired), Eoin Griffin (London Irish), Gavin Duffy (Mayo Football)


EDINBURGH

Arrivals:

Neil Cochrane (Wasps), John Andress (Worcester Warriors), Rory Sutherland (Gala RFC), Tom Heathcote (Bath), Michael Tait, Fraser McKenzie (both Newcastle Falcons), Jamie Ritchie (Howe of Fife RFC), Phil Burleigh (Highlanders), Anton Bresler (Natal Sharks), Brett Thompson (USA Sevens)

Departures:

Steven Lawrie, Ben Cairns (both retired), Alun Walker, Lewis Niven, Robert McAlpine, Izak van der Westhuizen, Dimitri Basilaia, Alex Black, Chris Leck, Piers Francis, Gregor Hunter, Lee Jones (all released), Alex Allan (Glasgow Warriors), Geoff Cross, Sean Cox (both London Irish), Perry Parker (Rotherham Titans), Ross Rennie (Bristol), Greig Laidlaw, Aleki Lutui (both Gloucester), Harry Leonard (Yorkshire Carnegie), Nick De Luca (Biarritz Olympique)


GLASGOW WARRIORS

Arrivals:

Alex Allan (Edinburgh), Murray McConnell (Ayr RFC), Euan Murray (Worcester Warriors), James Downey (Munster), Rossouw de Klerk (Cheetahs), Connor Braid (Canada BC Bears)

Departures:

Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs), Chris Cusiter (Sale Sharks), Ruaridh Jackson (Wasps), Ed Kalman (retired), Byron McGuigan, Finlay Gillies, Gabriel Ascárate (all released), Scott Wight to Scotland (Melrose RFC), Carlin Isles, Folau Niua (USA Sevens)


LEINSTER

Arrivals:

Sam Coghlan Murray, Jack Conan, Tadhg Furlong, Luke McGrath, Collie O'Shea, James Tracy (all Academy), Kane Douglas (Waratahs), Sean McCarthy (Jersey), Ben Te'o (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Departures:

Leo Auva'a (Benetton Treviso), Andrew Boyle, Andrew Goodman (tbc), John Cooney, Quinn Roux (both Connacht, loan), Leo Cullen, Brian O'Driscoll (both retired), Conor Gilsenan (London Irish), Darren Hudson, Jack O'Connell (both Bristol)


MUNSTER

Arrivals:

Martin Kelly (Dublin University), Shane Buckley, Jonathan Holland (both Academy), Robin Copeland (Cardiff Blues), Tyler Bleyendaal (Crusaders), Andrew Smith (Brumbies)

Departures:

James Coughlan (Pau), Ian Nagle (released), Niall Ronan (retired), James Downey (Glasgow Warriors), Casey Laulala (Racing Métro), Quentin MacDonald (Chiefs)


NEWPORT GWENT DRAGONS

Arrivals:

Aled Brew (Biarritz Olympique), Lee Byrne (Clermont Auvergne), Rhys Buckley (Moseley), Boris Stankovich (Leicester Tigers), Ian Gough (London Irish),Dave Young (Jersey), Rynard Landman (Cheetahs), Lloyd Fairbrother (Exeter Chiefs), Andy Powell (Wigan Warriors), Brok Harris (Stormers)

Departures:

Ieuan Jones (Cardiff Blues), Will Harries, Jevon Groves, Kris Burton (all released), Sam Parry, Dan Evans (both Ospreys), Steffan Jones (Bedford Blues), Robert Sidoli (retired), Darren Waters (London Welsh)


OSPREYS

Arrivals:

Sam Parry, Dan Evans (both Dragons), Josh Matavesi (Worcester Warriors), Rynier Bernardo (Eastern Province Kings), Gareth Thomas (Carmarthen Quins), Cai Griffiths (London Welsh), Martin Roberts (Bath)

Departures:

Richard Hibbard, Tom Isaacs (both Gloucester), Joe Rees (Worcester Warriors), Matthew Morgan, Ryan Jones, Ian Evans (all Bristol), Adam Jones (Cardiff Blues)


SCARLETS

Arrivals:

Regan King (Clermont Auvergne), Harry Robinson (Cardiff Blues), Peter Edwards (London Welsh), Rory Pitman (Wasps), Chris Hala'ufia (London Irish), Michael Tagicakibau (Saracens)

Departures:

Jonathan Davies (Clermont Auvergne), Josh Turnbull (Cardiff Blues), Aled Thomas (Gloucester), Deacon Manu (Hong Kong Cricket Club (Head Coach)), Sione Timani (Tarbes), Gareth Thomas (Ospreys), Nic Reynolds, Olly Barkley (both London Welsh)


ULSTER

Arrivals:

Ian Humphreys (London Irish), Ruaidhrí Murphy (Brumbies), Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks), Dave Ryan (Zebre), Franco van der Merwe (Lions), Louis Ludik (SU Agen), Charlie Butterworth (Lansdowne), Sean Reidy (Counties Manukau), Devin Montgomery (Wits)

Departures:

Tom Court (London Irish), John Afoa (Gloucester), Johann Muller, Paddy Wallace, Chris Cochrane, Stephen Ferris (all retired), Niall Annett (Worcester Warriors), Chris Farrell (FC Grenoble), Adam Macklin, James McKinney (both Rotherham Titans), Paddy McAllister (Aurillac), Ian Porter (Connacht), David McIlwaine (Yorkshire Carnegie), Sean Doyle (Brumbies)


ZEBRE

Arrivals:

Giulio Bisegni, Oliviero Fabiani (both Lazio Rugby), Hennie Daniller, Andries Ferreira (both Cheetahs), Andrea Lovotti, Kelly Haimona, Lorenzo Romano, Michele Visentin (all Calvisano), Valerio Bernabò (Benetton Treviso), Edoardo Padovani (Mogliano), Mirco Bergamasco (Rovigo Delta), Jacopo Sarto Petrarca (Padova)

Departures:

Dave Ryan (Ulster), Salvatore Perugini (retired), Paolo Buso (Olympique de Grasse), Emiliano Caffini (Rovigo Delta), Nicola Cattina, Kameli Ratuvou (both released), Filippo Cazzola (Fiamme Oro), Roberto Quartaroli (Viadana), Ruggero Trevisan, Davide Giazzon (both Benetton Treviso), Michael van Vuuren (Mogliano)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
Friday , September 26
Taranaki vs Auckland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39