Planet Rugby

Scarlets

Scarlets

Jones steps up for Scarlets

21st January 2012 19:54

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Stephen Jones - Scarlets

The winner: Stephen Jones

A Stephen Jones penalty with three minutes to go helped the Scarlets to an impressive 16-13 win at Castres.

The visitors dominated the opening 25 minutes with Matt Gilbert going over to accompany a Rhys Priestland three-pointer from the kicking tee.

However, poor kicking let the French side back in the game and Rory Kockott booted two penalties to leave the Welsh region 8-6 ahead at half-time.

Aaron Shingler extended their lead in the second period and although a Yannick Forestier try levelled the scores, Jones was the hero with a 77th minute three-pointer.

The Scarlets needed Munster to overcome Northampton Saints to stand a chance of qualifying for the Amlin Challenge Cup. And with the Irish province hammering the English side in Milton Keynes, it left the door open for the Welsh.

They did themselves no harm by racing out to an early 8-0 advantage. After Priestland had uncharacteristically missed a penalty, he eventually kicked them ahead with a three-pointer four minutes later.

Number eight Gilbert, in for England Elite Player Squad member Ben Morgan, crossed the whitewash as the visitors asserted their early dominance.

Priestland continued to struggle from the kicking tee, going wayward with two further opportunities. And he was made to pay when successive Kockott penalties bought Castres to within two points at the break.

Both sides struggled to unlock each other's defences before a Shingler touchdown put the Scarlets in command. However, Forestier powered over to equalise, but Jones' late penalty sealed their passage into the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Forestier
Cons: Teulet
Pens: Kockott 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Gilbert, Shingler
Pens: Priestland, Jones

The teams:

Castres Olympique: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Pierre-Manuel Garcia, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Seremaia Bai, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steve Malonga, 6 Jannie Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Scott Murray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 MichaŽl Coetzee, 19 Matthias Rolland, 20 Yannick Caballero, 21 Thierry Lacrampe, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Max Evans.

Scarlets:15 Rhys Priestland, 14 George North, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Stephen Jones (capt), 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Matt Gilbert, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Dominic Day 4 Lou Reed, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Iestyn Thomas, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Gareth Maule, 23 Viliame Iongi.

Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres
Referee: 'JP' Doyle

  • Scarlets Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulon vs Scarlets15:15
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets15:00
Saturday , November 8
Scarlets vs Northampton15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Saturday , September 13
Leinster vs Scarlets14:40
Saturday , September 20
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoTBC
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Sunday , October 5
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
Friday , October 10
Munster vs Scarlets19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
  • Table
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne624
2Harlequins616
3Scarlets611
4Racing Metro Paris67