Planet Rugby

Scarlets

Scarlets

Scarlets see off Castres

12th November 2011 16:54

Share:

Sean Lamont Scarlets

First one: Sean Lamont

Scarlets opened their Heineken Cup Pool 1 account with a victory as they defeated Castres 31-23 on Saturday.

It was their second-half effort that ultimately claimed the win, with internationals Stephen Jones et al starring at Parc y Scarlets.

Jones kicked three first-half penalties to opposing full-back Romain Teulet's brace, with the home side going in at the interval 9-6 to the good.

Scarlets came out from the break in good form and crossed through Scotland international Sean Lamont. Teulet responded via three points though.

However, George North then motored downfield in a move that set up his eight Ben Morgan for what became a key try in the context of the match.

Wing Marc Andreu responded with a score of his own and the metronomic Teulet added the extras to cut the lead down to just seven points.

But as the match went back and forth, Scott Williams got the Scarlets going again as he fed Wales outside centre and Scarlets inside centre Jonathan Davies for the hosts' third.

Chris Masoe did set up a nervy conclusion with a late score but when international replacement Rhys Priestland slotted a late penalty, Castres' fate was known.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Lamont, Morgan, Davies
Con: Jones 2
Pen: Jones 3, Priestland

For Castres:
Tries: Andreu, Masoe
Con: Teulet 2
Pen: Teulet 3

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jonathan Davies, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Jon Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Phil John, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Richard Pugh, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Daniel Evans.

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Matthieu Nicolas, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Rémi Tales, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Iosefa Tekori, 7 Steve Malonga, 6 Chris Masoe, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 1 Anton Peikrishvili.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Michaël Coetzee, 18 Karena Wihongi, 19 Scott Murray, 20 Jannie Bornman, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Pierre-Manuel Garcia.

Referee: Greg Garner (England)

  • Scarlets Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulon vs Scarlets15:15
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Saturday , December 6
Ulster vs ScarletsTBC
Saturday , December 13
Scarlets vs UlsterTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets15:00
Saturday , November 8
Scarlets vs Northampton15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Sunday , October 5
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
Friday , October 10
Munster vs Scarlets19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
  • Scarlets Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 13
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets 32 - 32 UlsterScarlets vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
  • Table
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne624
2Harlequins616
3Scarlets611
4Racing Metro Paris67