Planet Rugby

Dragons

Dragons

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

15th January 2014 11:55

Share:

leicester v bath anthony watson

Starts: Anthony Watson

The final round of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool action begins on Thursday when five fixtures will take place, including Bath v Bordeaux-Bègles.

Bath have already secured top spot in Pool 2 but have named a strong side, hoping to end the group campaign with a six from six record.

In the other action taking place, Stade Français know that five points at Lusitanos would secure them top spot over London Irish in Pool 5 while Brive won't want any slip-ups against Calvisano.

Lusitanos vs Stade Français
Estadio Universitario de Lisbon

The teams:

Lusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Joao Silva, 11 Duarte Moreira, 10 Diogo Miranda, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8 Vasco Uva (c), 7 Luis Marais, 6 Salvador Cunha, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 Jorge Segurado.
Replacements: 16 João Correia, 17 Bruno Medeiros, 18 Francisco Domingues, 19 Antonio Salgueiro, 20 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 21 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 22 Pedro Leal, 23 Francisco Appleton.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Adrea Cocagi, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Vincent Mallet, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 David Lyons, 7 Nicolas Garrault, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Anton van Zyl (c), 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Michael Van Vuuren, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Zak Taulafo, 19 Alexandre Flanquart, 20 Antoine Burban, 21 Clement Daguin, 22 Peter Lydon, 23 Hugo Bonneval.

Date: Thursday, January 16
Kick-off: 20:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Robert Diaconescu (Romania), Ionut Bodea (Romania)


Brive vs Calvisano
Stade Amédée-Domenech

The teams:

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Baptiste Delage, 12 Thomas Sanchou, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Said Hireche (c), 5 Apisai Naikatini, 4 Simon Pinet, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Louis Acosta, 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Johannes Coetzee, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Fabien Laurent, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Andrew Mailei, 23 Elia Radikedike.

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Alberto Bergamo, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Stefano Scanferla (c), 7 Jacopo Salvetti, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Luca Beccaris, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Luca Scarsini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Sami Panico, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Michele Andreotti, 20 Maxime Mbanda, 21 Paul Griffen, 22 Pablo Canavosio, 23 Matteo Appiani.

Date: Thursday, January 16
Kick-off: 20:30 local (19:30 GMT)
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Andy Watson (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)


Newcastle vs Bucuresti
Kingston Park

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Noah Cato, 14 Tom Catterick, 13 Alex Crockett, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Chris York (c), 7 Andy Saull, 6 Mark Wilson, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 James Hallam, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Sean Tomes, 20 Will Welch, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Phil Godman, 23 Adam Powell.

Bucuresti: 15 Tibi Conache, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Paula Kinikinilau, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru; 10 Vali Calafeteanu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (c), 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Andrei Bucurescu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Petru Tamba.
Replacements: 16 Florin Bardasu, 17 Constantin Pristavita, 18 Alexandru Tarus, 19 Adrian Ion, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Mike Wiringi, 23 Csaba Gal.

Date: Thursday, January 16
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells (England), Stephen Hart (England)


Mogliano Rugby vs Dragons
Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia

The teams:

Mogliano Rugby: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Alessandro Onori, 13 Enrico Ceccato, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Alberto Lucchese, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Edoardo Candiago (c), 6 Andrea Ceccato, 5 Marco Lazzaroni, 4 Enrico Pavanello, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto, 1 Derrick Appiah.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Alessio Ceglie, 18 Simone Ferrari, 19 Federico Maso, 20 Andrea Trotta, 21 Enrico Endrizzi, 22 Enrico Bacchin, 23 Ezio Galon.

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Will Harries, 13 Patrick Leach, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Matthew Pewtner, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Scott Mathews, 6 Andrew Coombs (c), 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Adam Jones, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Kris Burton, 23 Adam Hughes.

Date: Thursday, January 16
Kick-off: 20:45 local (19:45 GMT)
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)


Bath vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Recreation Ground

The teams:

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 George Ford, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (capt), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Mathew Gilbert, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Matt Banahan.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte, 11 Robert Lilomaiava, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Poutasi Luafutu, 7 Matthew Graham, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar (c), 3 Patrick Toetu, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Laurent DelBoulbes, 18 Benjamin Sa, 19 Aliki Fakate, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Gilem Queheille, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Thibault Lacroix.

Date: Thursday, January 16
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)

  • Dragons Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Ospreys vs Newport Gwent D'gons15:00
Saturday , November 8
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
Sunday , October 5
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
Saturday , October 11
Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons14:40
Saturday , November 1
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Saturday , November 22
Newport Gwent D'gons vs MunsterTBC
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 18
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Friday , October 24
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Dragons Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Friday , September 12
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 OspreysNewport Gwent D
Saturday , September 6
Connacht 16 - 11 Newport Gwent D'gonsConnacht vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
  • Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens416
2Gloucester410
3London Irish46
4Dragons44