Planet Rugby

Dragons

Dragons

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

09th January 2013 12:03

Share:

Arnaud Pic Mont de Marsan v London Irish Amlin Challenge Cup Medejski Stadium

Hosting the Exiles: Mont-de-Marsan

Thursday will see Mont-de-Marsan host London Irish while the Dragons travel to Bayonne in Round 5 of the Amlin Challenge Cup Pool stages.

Shane Geraghty will lead the Exiles in France.

Jack Moates partners Geraghty at half-back with Guy Armitage and Steve Shingler forming a centre partnership. Marland Yarde, Anthony Watson and Jonathan Joseph form an exciting back three.

Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Brian Blaney and Halani Aulika make up the front row and James Sandford and Kieran Low, fresh from agreeing a new two year deal, starting in the second row. Matt Garvey and Jamie Gibson join Alex Gray in the back row.

"We enjoyed a good win over Gloucester in the Aviva Premiership last week and it is important the squad build some momentum off that performance. They have prepared well this week and are looking forward to a physical challenge in France," said London Irish Director of Rugby Brian Smith.

The teams:

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Thibault Duvallet, 14 Yohann Durquet, 13 Simon Lucu, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 Jordan Beaulavon, 10 Jean Baptiste Claverie, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vincent Farre, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Thomas Bordes, 1 Pierre Correia.
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Vickus Liebenberg, 19 Aldric Lescure, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 Alexandre Douvesy, 22 William Ryder, 23 Julian Fiorini.

London Irish: 15 Jonathan Joseph, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Steven Shingler, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Jack Moates, 8 Alex Gray, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Kieran Low, 4 James Sandford, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Jerry Yanuyanutawa.
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 Bryn Evans, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Conor Gaston, 22 Topsy Ojo, 23 Darren Allinson.

Kick-off: 19:00 (18:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)


Meanwhile two teams tied on eleven points collide at Stade Jean Dauger in France on Thursday as Bayonne host the Dragons in Pool 3 of the second tier competition.

Wasps are five points clear so victory is vital to both sides in their slim title hopes.

Bayonne name Gabi Lovobalavu, Lionel Mazars and Jacques Louis Potgieter in their starting side while the Dragons choose to bench Wales international Toby Faletau.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Sam Gerber, 14 Gabi Lovobalavu, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Abdellatif Boutaty, 5 Matthew Graham, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Marc Legras, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Julien Puricelli, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa.

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Michael Poole, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Toby Faletau, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Jack Dixon.

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

  • Dragons Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Saturday , January 31
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Exeter15:00
Saturday , February 7
Newport Gwent D'gons vs London Welsh15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 21
Dragons vs MunsterDragons vs Munster Preview
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
Sunday , December 21
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Zebre16:00
Friday , December 26
Cardiff Blues vs Newport Gwent D'gons14:05
Thursday , January 1
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Cardiff Blues14:05
Sunday , January 11
Ospreys vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
Wednesday, January 14
Leinster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Dragons Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Friday , November 14
Ospreys 35 - 51 DragonsOspreys vs Dragons Report
Friday , November 7
Harlequins 31 - 21 Newport Gwent D'gons
More LV= Cup results
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Ulster 23 - 6 Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Saturday , October 18
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , October 11
Edinburgh 24 - 10 Newport Gwent D'gons
Sunday , October 5
Scarlets 26 - 13 Newport Gwent D'gons
More Guinness PRO12 results
  • Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens28
2Dragons25
3Bath25
4Gloucester25