Planet Rugby

Leinster

Leinster

Home final for Leinster

27th April 2013 16:19

Share:

Leinster number eight Jamie Heaslip going through a gap

Two tries: Jamie Heaslip

Leinster will have home advantage against Stade Français in the Amlin Challenge Cup Final after beating Biarritz 44-16 in Dublin on Saturday.

Tries were scored by Jamie Heaslip (2), Jonathan Sexton, Isa Nacewa and Brian O'Driscoll, with the number eight sending a late message to British and Irish Lions boss Warren Gatland ahead of Tuesday's squad announcement in London.

Heaslip's double was in the first 40 while Sexton added fourteen points via a try, three conversions and a penalty goal which sent the Heineken Cup champions in at the break 24-9 to the good.

Biarritz's only points of that half arrived through the boot of scrum-half Dimitri Yachvili and things did not improve in the second stanza as Leinster added further tries from Nacewa and O'Driscoll that rubber stamped their passage to the final.

BO did manage a consolation score in the 67th minute when hooker Arnaud Heguy went over but the game was long gone for the Amlin Challenge Cup holders, who bow out of the competition.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Heaslip 2, Sexton, Nacewa, O'Driscoll
Con: Sexton 3, Madigan 2
Pen: Sexton 2, Madigan

For Biarritz:
Try: Heguy
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili 3
Yellow: Ngwenya (44 mins)

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Ian Madigan, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Andrew Goodman, 23 Andrew Conway.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Benoît Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Benoit August, 17 Eugène Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Wenceslas Lauret, 20 Mathias Marie, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Seremaïa Burotu, 23 Teddy Thomas.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (Eng); Paul Dix (Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wal)

  • Leinster Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Leinster vs Wasps17:15
Sunday , October 26
Castres vs Leinster14:00
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 6
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Saturday , September 13
Leinster vs Scarlets14:40
Friday , September 19
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Friday , September 26
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Saturday , October 11
Zebre vs Leinster16:00
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Sunday , November 23
Benetton Treviso vs Leinster15:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
  • Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster622
2Northampton617
3Castres69
4Ospreys65