Planet Rugby

Connacht

Connacht

Preview: Dragons v Connacht

22nd November 2012 13:33

Share:

Jack Dixon Wales Under-20s 2012

Jack Dixon: Chance to shine

The Dragons have rewarded Jack Dixon and Ieuan Jones with places on the bench to face Connacht in the RaboDirect PRO12 on Friday.

Wales U20 internationals Dixon and Jones impressed in the LV=Cup games over the past fortnight, so will be looking to make their most of their inclusion against Connacht.

The Dragons have also named Lewis Evans and Phil Price in their line-up for the return to league action.

Connacht have made just the three just changes from the side that beat Benetton Treviso 18-3 in their last league outing.

Captain Gavin Duffy, Mick Kearney and Michael Swift all return, with Ethienne Reynecke named on the bench.

Also among the replacements, flying winger Matt Healy could earn his first cap after impressing for the second string.

Form: Newport Gwent Dragons have slipped to seven straight defeats in all competitions - their worst sequence since the region was formed in 2003. Dragons have not overcome an Irish province since beating Ulster 22-9 at Rodney Parade in the RaboDirect PRO12 on 30 September 2011. Connacht beat Treviso 18-3 in round eight and are attempting back to back PRO12 victories for the first time since April. Connacht's only away wins in 2012 in all competitions have come at Zebre (twice) and the Dragons at Rodney Parade in March. Connacht achieved the season's double over the Men from Gwent in 2011/12.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Tonderai Chavhanga, 10 Dan Evans, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Tom Brown, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans (c), 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Dan Way, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Jack Dixon.

Connacht: 15 Robbie Henshaw, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Danie Poolman, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Gavin Duffy (c), 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Eoin McKeon, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Nathan White, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Denis Buckley.
Replacements: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Rodney Ah You, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 Dave Gannon, 20 Johnny O'Connor, 21 David Moore, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Matt Healy.

Date: Friday, 23 November
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

  • Connacht Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 29
Connacht vs Scarlets19:30
Friday , December 19
Leinster vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , December 27
Ulster vs ConnachtTBC
Friday , January 9
Connacht vs Edinburgh19:35
Wednesday, January 14
Scarlets vs ConnachtTBC
Saturday , February 21
Newport Gwent D'gons vs ConnachtTBC
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , December 6
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Saturday , December 13
Bayonne vs Connacht19:45
Saturday , January 17
Connacht vs ExeterTBC
Saturday , January 24
La Rochelle vs ConnachtTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Connacht Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 21
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 Connacht
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Saturday , October 18
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 10
Benetton Treviso 6 - 9 Connacht
More Guinness PRO12 results
  • Table
Guinness PRO12 Table
PosTeamPPts
4Glasgow Warriors827
5Leinster824
6Connacht823
7Scarlets822
8Edinburgh815