Planet Rugby

Worcester

Worcester

Challenge Cup team tracker: Saturday

20th January 2012 10:14

Share:

Jonny Wilkinson

Named by Toulon: Jonny Wilkinson

The big game in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Saturday comes from Sandy Park where Exeter host Perpignan to find out who will finish top of Pool 4.

Rob Baxter's men are currently one point ahead of USAP going into the final round ahead of what should be a fascinating finish between the sides.

Elsewhere and there are vital games going on between Stade Francais and Worcester while Pool 2 should be wrapped up by Toulon, who make the trip to tackle Petrarca. Newcastle's result against Lyon would then be academic.

Team line-ups:

Petrarca v Toulon

The teams:

Petrarca: 15 Warren Spragg, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Marco Neethling, 12 Roberto Bertetti, 11 Lorenzo Innocenti, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Enrico Targa, 6 Nicola Bezzati, 5 Michele Sutto, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Nicola Gatto, 17 Luca D'Agostino, 18 Flavio Damiano, 19 Filippo Giusti, 20 Pietro Travagli, 21 Marco Barbini, 22 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 23 Eoghan Hickey.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Pierrick Gunther, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Eifion Lewis-Roberts, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Jeremy Sinzelle, 21 Julien Dumora, 22 Matt Henjak, 23 Christophe Samson.

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Plebiscito, Padova
Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)


Lyon Olympique v Newcastle

The teams:

Lyon: 15 Regis Lespinas, 14 Mosese Ratuvou, 13 Lee Thomas, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Alipate Fatafehi, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Matteus du Bruyn, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Gerald Gambetta, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Arnaud Dorier, 4 Christian Njewel, 3 Antoine Guillamon, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga.
Replacements:16 Sébastien Miro, 17 Anthony Roux, 18 Philémon Toleafoa, 19 Arnaud Marchois, 20 Laurent Tranier, 21 Ricky Januarie, 22 Eric Tomamichel, 23 Romain Loursac,

Newcastle: 15 Jimmy Gopperth, 14 Jordi Pasqualin, 13 Luke Eves, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Allister Hogg, 3 James Hall, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Euan Murray, 19 Rob Vickers, 20 Will Welch, 21 George McGuigan, 22 Grant Shiells, 23 Will Chudley.

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Venue: Matmut Stadium
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy)


Crociati Parma v Bucuresti

The teams:

Crociati: 15 Marco Gennari, 14 Hamid En Naour, 13 Ben Vengoa, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Filippo Casalini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 James Ireland, 8 Edoardo Ruffolo, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Pardeep Singh, 5 Francesco Pepoli, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Luigi Milani.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Sciacca, 17 Daniele Goegan, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Roberto Mandelli, 20 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 21 Jacopo Zucconi, 22 Federico Magri, 23 Luca Carritiello,

Bucuresti:15 Ionut Niacsu, 14 Georgel Catuna, 13 Costi Gheara, 12 Cristian Dinis, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Mihai Macovei, 7 Viorel Lucaci, 6 Alexandru Mitu, 5 Marius Danila, 4 Cosmin Ratiu, 3 Nicolae Nere, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Andrei Ursache.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Petre Zapan, 19 Daniel Ianus, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Grigoras Diaconescu, 22 Florin Fantanaru, 23 Ionut Florea,

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barry O'Connell (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)


Exeter v Perpignan

The teams:

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Alastair Muldowney, 4 Tom Hayes, 3 John Andress, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess,
Replacements:16 Simon Alcott, 17 Hoani Tui, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 Ben White, 20 James Phillips, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Phil Dollman,

Perpignan:15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Farid Sid, 13 David Marty, 12 Gavin Hume, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 David Mele, 8 Romain Bezian, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Gerrie Britz, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 4 Romain Taofifenua, 3 Benoit Bourrust, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Perry Freshwater,
Replacements:16 Marius Tincu, 17 Jérôme Schuster, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Olivier Olibeau, 20 Guilhem Guirado, 21 Florian Cazenave, 22 Nicolas Laharrague, 23 Jérôme Porical,

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Sandy Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), David O'Brien


Dragons v Cavalieri

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Joe Bedford, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Dan Way, 2 Rhys Buckley, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Sam Parry, 20 Tom Brown, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Jamie Smith,

Cavalieri: 15 Dion Berryman, 14 Alessandro Lunardi, 13 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 12 Alberto Chiesa, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Callori Callori di Vignale, 8 Rome Nifo Tautua, 7 Alfonso Damiani, 6 Luca Petillo, 5 Filippo Cazzola, 4 Uili Kolo'ofai, 3 Tim Ryan, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Nicolas De Gregori.
Replacements: 16 Gerlando Marino, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Filippo Vezzosi, 22 Billy Ngwaini, 23 Cosma Garfagnoli.

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), David O'Brien


Stade Francais v Worcester

The teams:

Stade Francais:15 Paul Warwick, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 David Lyons, 6 Arthur Chollon, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 David Attoub, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Olivier Milloud,
Replacements:16 Aled De Malmanche , 17 Rodrigo Roncero, 18 Stan Wright, 19 Gerhard Mostert, 20 Pierre Rabadan, 21 Byron Kelleher, 22 Djibril Camara, 23 Jonathan Danty,

Worcester: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Dale Rasmussen, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Shaun Perry, 8 Matt Kvesic, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Chris Jones, 4 James Percival, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Edward Shervington, 1 Matt Mullan,
Replacements:16 Aleki Lutui, 17 George Porter, 18 James Currie, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Ben Gulliver, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Chris Pennell,

Date: Saturday, January 21
Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Charlety
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

  • Worcester Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Saturday , May 3
Saracens vs Worcester15:00
Saturday , May 10
Worcester vs Gloucester15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
  • Worcester Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Sunday , March 30
Newcastle 12 - 17 WorcesterNewcastle vs Worcester Report
Friday , March 21
Worcester 11 - 13 Wasps
Saturday , March 1
Harlequins 21 - 20 Worcester
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
8London Wasps1939
9Gloucester1937
10London Irish1931
11Newcastle Falcons1919
12Worcester1912