Planet Rugby

Northampton

Northampton

Premiership: Transfer Wrap

13th August 2014 09:06

Share:

sam burgess piri weepu james hook leonardo ghiraldini

Test stars: Weepu & Ghiraldini

With the new Aviva Premiership season drawing ever closer, we've compiled all of the incomings and outgoings across the 12 clubs.

BATH

Arrivals:

Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks), Nick Auterac (Saracens), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Luke Arscott (Exeter Chiefs), Grant Shiells (Newcastle Falcons), Will Spencer (Academy)

Departures:

Anthony Perenise, Nick Köster (both Bristol), Nick Abendanon (Clermont Auvergne), Charlie Beech (Leeds Carnegie), Tom Biggs (Worcester Warriors), Eusebio Guiñazú (Released), Ryan Caldwell (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Heathcote (Edinburgh), Martin Roberts (Ospreys)


EXETER CHIEFS

Arrivals:

Thomas Waldrom (Leicester Tigers), Moray Low (Glasgow Warriors), Tomas Francis (London Scottish), Mitch Lees (London Welsh), Elvis Taione (Jersey), Ryan Caldwell (Bath), Adam Hughes (Bristol), Chrysander Botha (Lions)

Departures:

Hoani Tui (Lyon), Craig Mitchell (Cardiff Blues), Romana Graham (La Rochelle), Jason Shoemark (Hawke's Bay), Chris Whitehead, James Hanks (both retired), Tom Cowan-Dickie (Plymouth Albion), Lloyd Fairbrother (Newport Gwent Dragons), Luke Arscott (Bath), James Phillips (London Scottish)


GLOUCESTER

Arrivals:

John Afoa (Ulster), Richard Hibbard (Ospreys), Mariano Galarza (Worcester Warriors), Greig Laidlaw (Edinburgh), Aled Thomas (Scarlets), Mark Atkinson (Bedford Blues), Tom Isaacs (Ospreys), Steve McColl, Jacob Rowan (both Yorkshire Carnegie), Tom Palmer (Wasps), James Hook (Perpignan), Callum Braley (Bristol), Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers), Elliott Stooke, Billy Burns, Ross Moriarty (all Academy), Aleki Lutui (Edinburgh)

Departures:

Will James, Andy Hazell, Tim Taylor, Mike Tindall (all retired), Matt Cox, Ryan Mills, Dan George (all Worcester Warriors), Tavis Knoyle (Cardiff Blues), Tom Heard (Plymouth Albion), Thomas Young (Wasps), Freddie Burns (Leicester Tigers), Huia Edmonds (RC Narbonne), Jonny Bentley (Jersey), Rupert Harden (Treviso), Koree Britton (London Welsh), Drew Cheshire (Moseley), Jimmy Cowan (Tasman Makos), Andrew Bulumakau (Doncaster Knights), Lua Lokotui, Martyn Thomas (both released)


HARLEQUINS

Arrivals:

Jack Clifford, George Merrick, Sam Stuart, Sam Twomey, Charlie Walker (all Academy), Marland Yarde (London Irish), Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs)

Departures:

Tom Guest (London Irish), Sam Smith (Worcester Warriors), Maurie Fa'asavalu (Oyonnax), Nick Kennedy, Paul Sackey (both retired), Tim Molenaar (London Welsh), Nic Mayhew (North Harbour)


LEICESTER TIGERS

Arrivals:

Freddie Burns (Gloucester), Laurence Pearce (Rotherham Titans), Christian Loamanu, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Robert Barbieri, Michele Rizzo (all Treviso), Seremaia Bai (Castres), Aniseko Sio (unattached), Riccardo Brugnera (Academy)

Departures:

Thomas Waldrom (Exeter Chiefs), Boris Stankovich (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ryan Lamb (Worcester Warriors), Toby Flood (Toulouse), Scott Steele (London Irish), George Chuter, Joe Cain (both retired), Rob Hawkins (Newcastle Falcons), Harry Wells (Bedford Blues), Ryan Bower (Worcester Warriors), Jérôme Schuster (Tarbes), Pasqualle Dunn, Lucas Guillaume Harry Rudkin (all released), Daniel Bowden (Blues), Henry Purdy (Gloucester), Michael Noone (Jersey)


LONDON IRISH

Arrivals:

Tom Court (Ulster), Tom Guest (Harlequins), Eoin Griffin (Connacht), Luke Narraway, Daniel Leo (both Perpignan), James Short (Saracens), Geoff Cross, Sean Cox (both Edinburgh), Scott Steele (Leicester Tigers, Conor Gilsenan (Leinster), Chris Noakes (Blues)

Departures:

Marland Yarde (Harlequins), James O'Connor (Toulon), Declan Danaher (retired), Ian Gough (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ian Humphreys (Ulster), CJ van der Linde (Eastern Province Kings), Setaimata Sa (Hull F.C.), Bryn Evans (Biarritz), Chris Hala'ufia (Scarlets)


LONDON WELSH

Arrivals:

Olly Barkley, Nic Reynolds (both Scarlets), Tristan Roberts (Bristol), Chris Elder, Paul Rowley (both Plymouth Albion), Taione Vea, Ricky Reeves (both Wasps), Shane Cahill, James Sandford (both Cornish Pirates), Jack Gilding (Viadana). Jimmy Litchfield, Nathan Taylor (both Hartpury College R.F.C.), Cameron Goodhue, Dean Schofield (both Worcester Warriors), Jesse Liston (Blackheath), Josh McNally (Henley Hawks), Koree Britton (Gloucester). Tim Molenaar (Harlequins), Darren Waters (Newport Gwent Dragons), Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), Pablo Henn (Limoges), Piri Weepu (Blues), Eddie Aholelei (Melbourne Rebels), James Down (Cardiff Blues), Ben Cooper (Bedford Blues)

Departures:

Mitch Lees (Exeter Chiefs), Billy Moss (Bedford Blues), Peter Edwards (Scarlets), Kevin Davis (Ealing Trailfinders), Tai Tuisamoa (London Scottish), Cai Griffiths (Ospreys), James Tideswell (Yorkshire Carnegie), Andy Titterrell, Ollie Frost, Sonny Parker (all retired), Joe Ajuwa. Rob Andrew, Mike Denbee, Alec Hepburn, Toby L'Estrange, Ian Nimmo, John Quill, Hudson Tonga'uiha (all released)


NEWCASTLE FALCONS

Arrivals:

Juan Pablo Socino (Rotherham Titans), Ruki Tipuna (Bristol), Calum Green (Yorkshire Carnegie), Rob Hawkins (Leicester Tigers), Eric Fry (London Scottish), Alesana Tuilagi (NTT Shining Arcs), Anitelea Tuilagi (Newport Gwent Dragons), Joshua Furno (Biarritz), Uili Kolo'ofai (US Colomiers), Kane Thompson (Chiefs)

Departures:

Chris Pilgrim, James Fitzpatrick (both Yorkshire Carnegie), Fraser McKenzie, Michael Tait (both Edinburgh), Franck Montanella (Biarritz), Alex Crockett (retired), Joel Hodgson (Northampton Saints), Grant Shiells (Bath), Harry Spencer (AS Mâcon)


NORTHAMPTON SAINTS

Arrivals:

Alex Day, Tom Stephenson (both Academy), Joel Hodgson (Newcastle Falcons)

Departures:

Gerrit-Jan van Velze (Worcester), Danny Herriott, Ryan Glynn (both Jersey), Paul Diggin (retired), Sam Harry (released), Fa'atoina Autagavaia (USO Nevers)


SALE SHARKS

Arrivals:

Nathan Hines (Clermont), Chris Cusiter (Glasgow Warriors), Alberto De Marchi, Luke McLean (both Treviso), Darren Fearn (Bedford Blues), Magnus Lund (Biarritz)

Departures:

Henry Thomas (Bath), Dwayne Peel (Bristol), James Gaskell, Rob Miller (both Wasps), Tom Holmes (Rotherham Titans), Kirill Kulemin (Perpignan), Tony Buckley (retired)


SARACENS

Arrivals:

Jim Hamilton, Juan Figallo (both Montpellier), Mike Ellery (England Sevens), Kieran Longbottom (Western Force)

Departures:

Steve Borthwick (retired), Nick Auterac (Bath), Matt Stevens (Natal Sharks), Max Crumpton (Bristol), James Short (London Irish), Nick Fenton-Wells, Jared Saunders, Eoin Sheriff (all Bedford Blues), Tom Jubb (Plymouth Albion), Joel Tomkins (Wigan Warriors), Michael Tagicakibau (Scarlets)


WASPS

Arrivals:

Bradley Davies (Cardiff Blues), James Gaskell, Rob Miller (both Sale Sharks), Lorenzo Cittadini (Treviso), Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Warriors), Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), Ed Shervington (Worcester), Buster Lawrence (Moseley), Thomas Young (Gloucester), Alex Lozowski (Yorkshire Carnegie), Will Rowlands (Academy), John Yapp (Edinburgh)

Departures:

Neil Cochrane (Edinburgh), Hugo Southwell (retired), Tom Palmer (Gloucester), Liam O'Neill (Nottingham), Tommy Bell (Jersey), Rory Pitman (Scarlets), Joe Carlisle (Treviso), Ricky Reeves, Taione Vea (both London Welsh), Charlie Hayter (England Sevens), Andrew Suniula (released)

  • Northampton Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Northampton vs Exeter19:45
Sunday , November 23
Saracens vs Northampton13:00
Sunday , November 30
London Welsh vs Northampton14:30
Saturday , December 20
Northampton vs Leicester15:00
Saturday , December 27
Harlequins vs Northampton15:00
Saturday , January 3
Northampton vs Newcastle15:00
Saturday , January 10
Sale vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , December 6
Benetton Treviso vs Northampton13:00
Saturday , December 13
Northampton vs Benetton TrevisoTBC
Saturday , January 17
Ospreys vs NorthamptonTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Northampton Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Saturday , October 18
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
Northampton 43 - 10 Sale SharksNorthampton vs Sale Sharks Report
Saturday , October 4
London Irish 12 - 19 Northampton
Saturday , September 27
Northampton 31 - 24 Bath
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 Northampton
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 Northampton
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615