Planet Rugby

Northampton

Northampton

Squads named for Premiership 7s

30th July 2014 12:10

Share:

gloucester premiership sevens 7s

Champions: Gloucester

Catch up with the latest team news ahead of this weekend's next three group rounds of the 2014 Premiership 7s.

Current champions Gloucester will be looking to get off to a perfect start when they face Bath, Exeter and London Irish at Kingsholm.

Harlequins, Wasps, Saracens and Northampton make up Pool C, while Newcastle, Leicester, Sale and London Welsh are in Pool D.

Cardiff Blues and Newport Gwent Dragons qualififed for the final, to be held on August 8, last Friday.

Pool B

Gloucester: Sam Showering, Jacob Rowan, Dan Thomas, Bill Meakes, Sam Underhill. Rhodri McAtee, Aled Thomas (c), Lloyd Evans, Henry Purdy, Ollie Thorley, Callum Braley, Steph Reynolds
Reserves: Charlie Norman, Ben Vellacott

Bath: Max Northcote-Green, Tom Woolstencroft, Will Homer, Ifereimi Vuki, George Wacokecoke, Junior Bulumakau, Chris Cook, Ed Coulson, Rory Jennings, Max Clark, Olly Woodburn, Richard Lane

Exeter: Harry Ledger, Sam Simmonds (c), Joel Conlon, Stuart Townsend, Max Bodilly, Rob Coote, Adam Worth, Tom Dowding, Matt Eliet, Tom Hendrickson, Laurence May, Jamie Forrester

London Irish: Ross Neale, Ollie Adams, Max Berry, Connor Murphy, Scott Steele, Jonny Williams, Declan Williams, Simon Hunt, Ollie Curry, Paddy O'Grady, Cam Cowell, Harry Broadbent

Pool C

Harlequins: Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Charlie Walker, Louis Grimoldby, Sam Stuart, Sam Aspland, Jack Maslen, Joe Marchant, Henry Cheeseman, Kieran Treadwell, James Chisholm, Alosio Yamoyamo

Wasps: George Eastwell, Ollie Lyons, Gus Jones, Tom Chapman, Tom Bliss, Ollie Evans (c), Tom Howe, Harry Sheppard, Harry Glover, Oskar Hirskyj-Douglas, Piers O'Connor, Charlie Dockery

Northampton:Josh Skelcey, James Fish, Glenn Dickson, Tim Cardell, Alex Woolford, Rory Hutchinson, Lewis Ludlam, Teimana Harrison, Phil Robinson, Sam Olver (c), Howard Packman, Harry Mallinder

Saracens: Samuel Joseph Odhiambo, Ian Stewart Minjire, Elliot Reeder, Ethan Waddleton, Darryl Dyer, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Will Edwards, Tom Whiteley, George Perkins, Nick Hankin, Ewan Dickinson Earle, Dominic Morris

Pool D

Newcastle: Sean Brown, Tom Catterick (c), Andy Davies, Chris Harris, Simon Hammersley, Ben Morris, Sean Robinson, Lee Smith, Dan Temm, Brian Tuilagi, Craig Willis

Leicester: Will Owen, Jake Farnworth, Tomi Jones, George Catchpole (c), Rhys Williams, George Tresidder, Josh Fowles, Andy Bulumakau, Phil Woodhead, David Williams, Oli Bryant, Dan Rundle.

Sale: tbc

London Welsh: Aaron Myers (c), Gerhard Wessels, Ben Frankland, Sam Egerton, Chris Levesley, Jono Woodward, Watisoni Vakalutulaki, Jamel Chisholm, Austin Beckett, Johnny Wehbe, Hamish Smales, Jamie Davies.

  • Northampton Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Northampton vs Exeter19:45
Sunday , November 23
Saracens vs Northampton13:00
Sunday , November 30
London Welsh vs Northampton14:30
Saturday , December 20
Northampton vs Leicester15:00
Saturday , December 27
Harlequins vs Northampton15:00
Saturday , January 3
Northampton vs Newcastle15:00
Saturday , January 10
Sale vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , December 6
Benetton Treviso vs Northampton13:00
Saturday , December 13
Northampton vs Benetton TrevisoTBC
Saturday , January 17
Ospreys vs NorthamptonTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Northampton Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Saturday , October 18
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
Northampton 43 - 10 Sale SharksNorthampton vs Sale Sharks Report
Saturday , October 4
London Irish 12 - 19 Northampton
Saturday , September 27
Northampton 31 - 24 Bath
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 Northampton
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 Northampton
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615