Challenge Cup Preview: Sunday

14th Jan 2012, 19:23

Share:

At 12 for Toulon: Gabi Lovobalavu

At 12 for Toulon: Gabi Lovobalavu

Newcastle host Padova while Lyon travel to Toulon on Sunday in the battle for supremacy in Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 2.

Newcastle host Padova while Lyon travel to Toulon on Sunday in the battle for supremacy in Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 2.

Fixtures:
Newcastle Falcons v Petrarca Padova
Toulon v Lyon




Newcastle Falcons v Petrarca Padova
Kingston Park Stadium

Newcastle find themselves just two points behind leaders Toulon with two rounds of action remaining.

When the two sides met in Round 2 the Falcons recorded a 34-3 victory and will be looking for a similar result ahead of their tie against Lyon in the final weekend.

Petrarca are still hunting for their first victory in this year's competition.
The teams:

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Jeremy Manning, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Tai Tuifua, 3 James Hall, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Ashley Wells,
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Allister Hogg, 20 Will Welch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Will Chudley, 23 James Fitzpatrick,

Petrarca Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Scott Palmer, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Filippo Giusti, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Flavio Damiano, 1 Chris Caporello.
Replacements: 16 Nicola Gatto, 17 Alessandro Furia, 18 Miguel Alonso, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Edoardo Ghiraldini, 21 Alessandro Billot, 22 Roberto Bertetti, 23 Fabio Faggiotto,

Kick-off: 15:30 GMT
Referee:




Toulon v Lyon
Satde Felix Mayol, Toulon

Pool leaders Toulon know that knock-out rugby is in their own destiny as two victories in their final two matches will see them progress into the quarter-finals.

Lyon have claimed two victories in their first European season but lost at home to Toulon in Round Two 19-26.

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Pierrick Gunther, 5 Kris Chesney, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts,
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Carl Hayman, 19 Steffon Armitage, 20 Geoffroy Messina, 21 David Smith, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Dean Schofield,

Lyon: 15 Regis Lespinas, 14 James Bailey, 13 Waisele Sukanaveita, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Laurent Tranier, 9 Matteus du Bruyn, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Arnaud Dorier, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Arnaud Marchois, 4 Christian Short, 3 Anthony Roux, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga,
Replacements: 16 Sébastien Miro, 17 Sebastien Petit, 18 Guram Kavtidze, 19 Christian Njewel, 20 Juan Leguizamon, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Thibaut Regard, 23 Eric Tomamichel,

Kick-off: 18:30 (17.30 GMT)
Referee: James Jones