Challenge Cup team tracker: Sunday

20th Jan 2012, 14:13

Share:

Dom Waldouck: Starts at inside centre for Wasps

Dom Waldouck: Starts at inside centre for Wasps

Wasps and Bayonne are in a race to the top of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 3 as they host Bordeaux-Begles and Rovigo respectively.

Wasps and Bayonne are in a race to the top of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 3 as they host Bordeaux-Begles and Rovigo respectively on Sunday.

Wasps lead by two points from Bayonne, but are down 2-1 on tries in the head-to-head.

That means they need to beat Bordeaux-Begles at home to guarantee a quarter-final place.

Bayonne host Rovigo and can go through with a draw or a win, as long as Wasps fail to earn any points.




London Wasps v Bordeaux-Begles

Wasps Director Dai Young has made four changes to his starting side.

This weekend's fixture will see Richard Birkett and Tim Payne both reach significant personal milestone with Birkett playing his 250th game for the Club and Payne appearing in his 50th European game for Wasps.

In the backs, the changes see Dom Waldouck come in for Riki Flutey, who is ruled out with a muscle strain, and Joe Simpson starts at scrum-half in the place of Nic Berry who shifts to the bench.

In the pack, Birkett starts in the second-row while Matt Everard also gets a starting spot at openside with Jonathan Poff moving to the blindside.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Elliott Daly, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jack Wallace, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Jonathan Poff, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Jérémy Castex, 19 Joe Burton, 20 James Harris, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Charlie Davies, 23 Chris Mayor,

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Vunga Lilo, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Louis Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Jacobus Roux, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Ricky Davies, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Dan Leo, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Hugh Chalmers, 22 Michel Denetre, 23 Rafael Carballo,

Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)




Bayonne v Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo

Bayonne:15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Clement Otazo, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Francois Carillo, 20 Sione Lauaki, 21 Julien Audy, 22 Mike Phillips, 23 Clement Lagain,

Rovigo: 15 Davide Duca, 14 Lorenzo Lubian, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Roberto Pedrazzi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 German Bustos, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Jean-François Montauriol, 7 Andrea De Marchi, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Tomasso Reato, 4 Daniele Tumiati, 3 Otis Lombardi, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Alessio Ceglie.
Replacements: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Giuseppe Datola, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Matteo Maran, 20 Mickey Wilson, 21 Edoardo Lubian, 22 Riccardo Pavan, 23 Mattia Merlo,

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 16.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: James Jones (Wales)