Planet Rugby

London Irish

London Irish

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

10th January 2014 13:44

Share:

Tom Varndell in new Wasps jersey

Wasps wing: Tom Varndell

Saturday sees six games in the Amlin Challenge Cup as Bath travel to the Dragons while Bayonne host Wasps.

Viadana v Grenoble

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Gianmarco Amadasi, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 8 Marco Pelizzari, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 4 Matteo Minari (capt), 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Paddy Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Daniele Greco, 19 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 20 Mirko Monfrino, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 23 Riccardo Pavan.

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Daniel Kilioni, 13 Rida Jaouher (capt), 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Alexandre Dardet, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Olivier Chaplain, 20 Shane O'Leary, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Fabien Alexandre.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)


Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Bucharest Wolves

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Paul Griffen (capt), 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Alessio Zdrilich, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Michele Andreotti, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Simon Picone, 18 Luca Scarsini, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Agustin Cavalieri, 21 Stefano Scanferla, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Paula Kinikinilau, 12 Csaba Gal, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Jimmy Dumitru, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Dorin Lazar, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Mike Wiringi, 23 Tibi Conache.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 14:30 local (13:30 GMT)
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: tba, Gareth Copsey (England)


Dragons v Bath

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (capt), 3 Nathan Buck, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Dan Way, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Patrick Leach.

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Rich Lane, 13 Gavin Henson, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Mathew Gilbert, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Paul James (capt).
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Jonathan Joseph, 23 Matt Banahan.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 14:30 GMT
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni (France), Laurent Amic (France)


London Irish v Lusitanos XV

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Setaimata Sa, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Jebb Sinclair, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 George Skivington, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Tom Homer, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Lusitanos XV: 15 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 14 Diogo Miranda, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Luis Salema, 9 Pedro Leal, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Luis Marais, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 Jorge Segurado.
Replacements: 16 João Correia, 17 João Almeida, 18 Francisco Domingues, 19 Rafael Simoes, 20 Antonio Salgueiro, 21 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 22 Miguel Lucas, 23 Nuno Penha e Costa.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)


Oyonnax v Biarritz Olympique

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Roimata Hansell Pune, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (capt), 3 Clement Baiocco, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Ruaan Du Preez, 19 Damian Browne, 20 Johann Authier, 21 Guillaume Bousses, 22 Lucas Amorosino, 23 Thibault Lassale.

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (capt), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Josh Furno, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Eugene Van Staden, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Alban Placines, 21 Luix Roussarie, 22 Geoffrey Sella, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 15:30 local (14:30 GMT)
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)


Bayonne v London Wasps

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark Chisholm (capt), 5 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Bastien Duhalde, 21 Guillaume Bernad, 22 Marvin O'Connor, 23 Stephen Brett.

Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 William Helu, 13 Chris Bell (capt), 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Kearnan Myall, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 William Taylor, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Andrew Suniula.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland) Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

  • London Irish Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale vs London Irish14:00
Saturday , November 22
London Irish vs Bath15:00
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs Gloucester13:00
Sunday , December 21
Wasps vs London Irish14:00
Friday , December 26
London Irish vs London Welsh15:00
Saturday , January 3
Saracens vs London Irish15:00
Sunday , January 11
London Irish vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Sunday , November 9
Wasps vs London Irish14:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • London Irish Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
Exeter 44 - 24 London IrishExeter vs London Irish Report
Saturday , October 4
London Irish 12 - 19 Northampton
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London Irish
Saturday , September 20
London Irish 32 - 36 Saracens
Sunday , September 14
Newcastle 18 - 20 London Irish
Saturday , September 6
London Irish 15 - 20 Harlequins
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
7Harlequins614
8Leicester Tigers614
9London Irish612
10Sale Sharks611
11Newcastle Falcons69