Planet Rugby

Leicester

Leicester

LV= Cup teams: Saturday and Sunday

01st February 2013 10:50

Share:

Vereniki Goneva

In form: Vereniki Goneva

The teams for Saturday and Sunday's final round of LV= Cup action have been named. We bring you the XVs.

London Wasps v Sale Sharks

Sale are bidding to reach a first Anglo-Welsh semi-final since 2007 when they take on London Wasps at Adams Park on Saturday.

London Wasps cannot progress to the semi-finals of the LV= Cup - a 34-8 defeat to Leicester last Saturday ended a six-game winning run in all competitions.

Wasps do, however, have a perfect played 10 won 10 record at Adams Park this season.

Sale Sharks need a bonus point win to guarantee their place in the last eight - less and they will need to outscore Leicester by at least one match point.

The Sharks have lost all eleven away games they have played in all competitions this season. The two sides have never met in the Anglo-Welsh Cup before, whilst Wasps won 25-18 when the two met in the Premiership on December 23.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Jonah Holmes, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones (c), 7 Matt Everard, 6 Tinus Du Plessis, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 James Cannon, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Nathan Morris, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Harry Williams, 19 Will Rowlands, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Will Robinson, 23 Chris Bell.

Sale: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Rob Miller, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Sammy Tuitupou Captain, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 Dan Braid, 6 James Doyle, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Holmes, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Tom Cruse, 20 Billy Emerson, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Charlie Ingall.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 14:00
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)


Gloucester vs Bath

Gloucester cannot reach the semi-finals of this season's LV= Cup, so will be playing for pride instead when they host Bath.

Gloucester's last seven encounters in the tournament since they won the 2011 final have all been won by the home side on the day. Gloucester's only defeat in the Anglo-Welsh Cup at Kingsholm was to Cardiff Blues (25-26) on 8 November 2009.

Bath are attempting to reach a second successive LV= Cup semi-final and need to outscore Northampton by at least one match point to do so.

Bath have won their last three matches in all competitions but all three have been at The Rec. Bath's only victory on the road since October was 39-5 at Calvisano in the Amlin Challenge Cup on 15 December.

Bath have won just one of their last ten encounters with Gloucester in all competitions: 24-8 at The Rec in the Premiership on 27 December 2009. Bath's most recent victory over Gloucester at Kingsholm was 18-15 in the Premiership in February 2006.

The two teams have met twice before in this tournament: Bath winning 21-12 at The Rec in December 2005 and Gloucester victorious at Kingsholm )30-12) a year later.

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Lua Lokotui, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Tom Heard, 19 Akapusi Qera, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Sam Vesty, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Semesa Rokoduguni, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 14:00
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)


Worcester Warriors v Saracens

Worcester need a bonus point victory to keep their slim hopes alive for a first ever Anglo-Welsh semi-final spot when they host Saracens on Saturday.

But the Warriors may already be out if Sale gain a single league point from their earlier match.

Home advantage will count in Worcester's favour though as the only defeat in their last ten encounters at Sixways in all competitions was to Leicester on January 4.

Saracens may already be eliminated if London Irish did enough to qualify on Friday at Cardiff. If not Sarries will need to outscore the Exiles by at least one match point to progress to a first LV= Cup semi-final since 2010.

Saracens have won their last seven matches in all competitions.

The two clubs have mer once before in the Anglo-Welsh Cup, at Vicarage Road in round three last season with Saracens winning 41-14. Saracens have not won at Sixways in any competition since October 2007 (21-16) in the Premiership.

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 James Pervical, 3 John Andress, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Rob O'Donnell, 18 James Currie, 19 Matt Kvesic, 20 Neil Best, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Andy Short.

Saracens: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Sam Stanley, 12 Adam Powell, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Alex Rae, 4 Alistair Hargreaves, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Maro Itoje, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Chris Wyles, 23 Ben Ransom.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Sixways Stadium
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)


Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints

Exeter Chiefs realistically need a bonus point win over Northampton to give themselves any hope of reaching the LV= Cup semi-finals for the first time.

But even that will be academic should Harlequins gain two points from their game on Sunday.

The Chiefs have lost their last four games in all competitions and are also winless in their last three encounters at Sandy Park.

Northampton Saints currently top Pool 4 of the LV= Cup and a bonus point win would guarantee a place in this year's last four, maybe less if other results go their way. The 2011/12 LV= Cup finalists have won just one of their last three away matches in all tournaments.

The two sides have met just once before in any cup competition: the final of the 20007/08 National Trophy at Twickenham, where the Saints took the spoils 24-13. The Chiefs have beaten Northampton just once in any competitive match: 30-9 at Sandy Park in the Premiership on 16 March 2011.

The teams:

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Josh Tatupu, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Kai Horstmann (capt), 7 Ben White, 6 Aly Muldowney, 5 James Hanks, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Carl Rimmer.
Replacements: 16 Tow Cowan-Dickie, 17 Chris Budgen, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Nic Sestaret.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 GJ van Velze, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 James Craig, 5 Christian Day, 4 Mark Sorenson, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross Mcmillan, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Ethan Waller, 19 Samu Manoa, 20 Phil Dowson, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Tom May.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 18:30
Venue: Sandy Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Peter Huckle (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Ed Morrison (England)


Scarlets v Leicester Tigers

The Scarlets will be looking to restore some pride when they play host to Leicester at Parc y Scarlets on Sunday.

Scarlets cannot progress to the semi-finals of the LV= Cup, and have won just one of their last nine matches in all competitions: 9-6 over Cardiff Blues at the Arms Park on 21 December.

The Welshmen have won only one of their last five LV= Cup ties, also against the Blues on November 17. Scarlets have lost their last six encounters with Premiership opponents in all tournaments.

Leicester Tigers, the current LV= Cup holders may already have been eliminated if Sale did enough in Saturday's fixture. In any case the Tigers need to exceed the Sharks points tally from this round by at least one to give themselves any hope of topping the pool.

Leicester are undefeated in their last nine matches in all competitions whilst their only loss in their last eight LV= Cup ties was 21-38 against Saracens in round one.

The Tigers solo victory on their last eight visits to Wales was 32-18 at Parc y Scarlets in the European Cup in January 2011.

The two sides have met just once before in the LV= Cup, when Scarlets won 31-3 at Parc y Scarlets in round one last year.

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Gareth Owen, 14 Kyle Evans, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Lewis Rawlins, 6 Sione Timani, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Duane Edgar, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Dale Ford

Leicester: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Matt Cornwell, 11 Vereniki Goneva, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Micky Young, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Richard Thorpe, 6 Brett Deacon, 5 Harry Wells, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Logovi'i Mulipola, 2 George Chuter, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Matt Hubbart, 20 George Oliver, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Andy Symons, 23 Geordan Murphy.

Date: Sunday, February 3
Kick-off: 13:00
Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)


London Welsh v Dragons

This match is the only "dead rubber" as neither team can reach the last four.

London Welsh have won only one of their last seven matches in all competitions: 62-5 at home to Prato in the Amlin Challenge Cup on January 12.

The Exiles are the only side without a victory in this season's LV= Cup, whilst their only competitive defeat to a team from Wales was when they visited Neath in the British & Irish Cup in February 2011.

The Dragons beat Ospreys 18-14 at Rodney Parade in Round Three but have not won successive matches in the competition since season 2010/11.

Dragons have not beaten a Premiership side in any tournament since they visited London Wasps in the LV= Cup on 22 October 2011 and won 30-29.

The two teams have never met before.

The teams:

London Welsh: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Joe Ajuwa, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Phil MacKenzie, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne,7 Ryan Newman, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Jonathan Mills, 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Gareth Evans, 17 Franck Montanella, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Adam Brown, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 James Lewis.

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Wayne Evans (c), 8 tbc, 7 Ieuan Jones. 6 Darren Waters, 5 Jevon Groves, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Ian Nimmo, 2 Dan Way, 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nathan Williams, 19 Josh Tyler, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Rhys Downes, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Dan Evans.

Date: Sunday, February 3
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Kassam Stadium
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Ashley Reay (England)


Ospreys v Harlequins

Ospreys may have already been eliminated from this season's LV= Cup if earlier results this coming weekend have not gone their way.

If not, then realistically the minimum they need will be a bonus point win to give themselves any hope of making the last four.

Ospreys are winless in their last three encounters but have lost just one of the four previous LV= Cup ties that they have taken to Bridgend: 22-32 to Northampton on 22 October 2011.

Harlequins require just two match points to guarantee their place in the semi-finals for the first time since 2011 - less if Exeter did not win at home to Northampton on Saturday.

Quins have won their last nine matches in all competitions, and have visited Brewery Field just once before in a competitive match, winning 30-24 against Bridgend in the European Cup on 29 September 2001.

The two sides have met on four previous occasions in all competitions with Ospreys victorious in each instance.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Jamie Murphy, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Ben John, 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Jonathan Thomas, 5 Sam Williams, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Ian Gough, 20 George Stowers,, 21 Dan Baker, 22 Tom Habberfield, 23 Kahn Fotuali'i.

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Sam Twomey, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 James Johnston, 19 Charlie Walker, 20 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Date: Sunday, February 3
Kick-off: 17:00
Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

  • Leicester Tigers Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 6
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
Saturday , September 13
Exeter vs Leicester15:15
Saturday , September 20
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Saturday , September 27
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Saturday , October 4
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Friday , October 10
Leicester vs Harlequins19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00
6London Irish00
7London Welsh00