Planet Rugby

Harlequins

Harlequins

Preview: Harlequins v Zebre

14th December 2012 12:09

Share:

Ugo Monye Harlequins 2012

Winging it: Ugo Monye

Harlequins rugby director Conor O'Shea has made five changes to his side for Saturday's Heineken Cup tie with Zebre at Twickenham Stoop.

In the only alteration to the back-line, Ugo Monye returns on the right wing in place of Tom Williams.

Amongst the forwards, Will Collier starts at tight head replacing James Johnston, while Charlie Matthews starts in the second row in place of Olly Kohn.

Chris Robshaw returns to captain the side and is joined in the back-row by Tom Guest and Nick Easter.

Among the replacements, Sam Twomey and Kyle Sinckler will look to make their first Heineken Cup appearances of the season as Jordan Turner-Hall returns.

Meanwhile, Zebre boss Christian Gajan has made eight changes to his run-on side that lost 57-14 to Quins in Parma last weekend.

Australian utility back Daniel Halangahu starts at inside centre to partner Samuele Pace in a new-look midfield combination. They are preferred to Matteo Pratichetti and Gonzalo Garcia.

In the only other back-line change Alberto Chillon starts at scrum-half in place of Tito Tebaldi.

Up front, Filippo Ferrarini takes over from Mauro Bergamasco at openside flank while Mike Van Vuren comes in for Quintin Geldenhuys at lock.

There's also a brand new front-row with Luca Redolfini, Davide Giazzon and Andrea de Marchi replacing David Ryan,Carlo Festuccia and Matias Aguero.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Ugo Monye, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Tom Guest, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Jordan Turner-Hall.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Filippo Ferrarini, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 Carlo Fazzari, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Luca Martinelli, 22 Matteo Pratichetti, 23 Gonzalo Garcia.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)

  • Harlequins Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath vs Harlequins19:45
Saturday , December 20
Harlequins vs Newcastle15:00
Saturday , December 27
Harlequins vs Northampton15:00
Sunday , January 4
London Welsh vs Harlequins14:30
Saturday , January 10
Harlequins vs Leicester15:00
Sunday , February 15
Wasps vs Harlequins14:00
Saturday , February 21
Harlequins vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , December 7
Harlequins vs Leinster15:15
Saturday , December 13
Leinster vs Harlequins19:45
Saturday , January 17
Harlequins vs WaspsTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Harlequins Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Friday , November 14
Gloucester 15 - 22 HarlequinsGloucester vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
LV= Cup
Friday , November 7
Harlequins 31 - 21 Newport Gwent D'gons
Sunday , November 2
Saracens 25 - 20 Harlequins
More LV= Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Wasps 16 - 23 Harlequins
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 Castres
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 10
Leicester 22 - 16 Harlequins
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
6Wasps820
7Sale Sharks820
8Harlequins819
9Gloucester816
10Newcastle Falcons813